Bobby Hicks
American fiddler
6
APPEARANCES
6
PODCASTS
012
DEC 30
JAN 6
JAN 13
JAN 20
JAN 27
FEB 3
FEB 10
FEB 17
FEB 24
MAR 3
MAR 10
MAR 17
MAR 24
MAR 31
APR 7
APR 14
APR 21
APR 28
MAY 5
MAY 12
MAY 19
MAY 26
JUN 2
JUN 9
JUN 16
JUN 23
JUN 30
JUL 7
JUL 14
JUL 21
JUL 28
AUG 4
AUG 11
AUG 18
AUG 25
SEP 1
SEP 8
SEP 15
SEP 22
SEP 29
OCT 6
OCT 13
OCT 20
OCT 27
NOV 3
NOV 10
NOV 17
NOV 24
DEC 1
DEC 8
DEC 15
DEC 22
DEC 29
JAN 5
JAN 12
JAN 19
JAN 26
FEB 2
FEB 9
FEB 16
FEB 23
MAR 2
MAR 9
MAR 16
MAR 23
MAR 30
APR 6
APR 13
APR 20
APR 27
MAY 4
MAY 11
MAY 18
MAY 25
JUN 1
JUN 8
JUN 15
JUN 22
JUN 29
JUL 6
JUL 13
JUL 20
JUL 27
AUG 3
AUG 10
AUG 17
AUG 24
AUG 31
SEP 7
SEP 14
SEP 21
Aug 28, 2026
855: Retro Recipes with Bobby Hicks & On Taste with Davide Risso and Gabriella Morini
26:18
26:37
26:50
30:40
31:02

Bobby HicksGUEST
And what I find really fascinating is that there's also this kind of correlation that I found in my books that, you know, as you go from, you know, these periods of time where all of a sudden there's all of this verbal handing down, and then you enter into this period of time where there's this kind of scarcity across the world, you know, this in particular across the United States for 20 years or so.

Bobby HicksGUEST
Then all of a sudden when we get into the mid-century period, we have that boom of the, the industrial revolution and, and, you know, we have this accessibility to all these other, you know, amenities that make our life more convenient for us.

Bobby HicksGUEST
This is where you start to find the, those, those things coming together, where you have these dishes that are so absurd and the recipes do not work because people did not understand how to cook.

Bobby HicksGUEST
You know, I mean, from, from my research and just kind of, you know, trying to, trying to [laughs] piece together the, the scattered bits of history, you know, that we can actually find about this, one of the things that I came to realize is that there was a huge lobbying push, uh, to introduce new and kind of exotic fruits and vegetables and things like this, especially from around the Caribbean.

Bobby HicksGUEST
And so, uh, from the '30s, uh, up until, you know, I mean, I mean obviously up until even still today, but, like, '30s to the '60s in particular there was a massive hard push to really b- you know, bring in, um, a massive import of, like, pineapple, you know, from Dole.
The Century Where Food Stopped Being About Food | Bobby Hicks Ep. 215
16:58
17:08
17:15
17:20
A
16:53Andre NateraHOST
It might have more to do with, uh, are you adaptable under pressure? Can you just make it happen?

Bobby HicksGUEST
And it's like, the thing for me actually is that it's like, you know, if, if, uh, if there's anybody out there that's actually like trying to scout, you know, and trying to, to look to mentor, which you guys should, you know.

Bobby HicksGUEST
It's like mentorship is the entire point, you know, of working in this industry.

Bobby HicksGUEST
But, like I personally think that those are the things that you could easily do in your own kitchens.

Bobby HicksGUEST
Like when I worked at Soho House, you know, Chef Paul, like he would occasionally, like maybe once a quarter or something, put together his own little version of like an Iron Chef challenge for all the chefs that wanted to do it, all the cooks.
5 MINS LATER
Bobby Hicks: The Chef Bringing the Past Back to Life
24:51
24:59
25:10
25:24
25:29

Bobby HicksGUEST
Yeah, and it's like, what I kind of figured out one day was just like, why? Why do we have stupid dishes in the mid-century? That was like the thought process.

Bobby HicksGUEST
And as I backed up, I realized, Well, you know, it's like post-World War I, we recovered, but then we go into 29 into 30, where it's the Great Depression.

Bobby HicksGUEST
And for the first time in a major, major, major way, we are entering this world of scarcity, where it's not only just economic instability where people can't afford it, but people are just not able to maintain the businesses and the structures.

Bobby HicksGUEST
So we're all of a sudden not getting enough food, and we're also not able to afford the food.

Bobby HicksGUEST
And that goes on, and all of a sudden, you know, it's like you have another generation coming up later on with World War II, where all of a sudden, again, more scarcity.
Episode 137: Retro Recipes with Bobby Hicks: Nostalgic Dishes for the Modern Kitchen
6:04
6:22
6:30
6:45
6:51

Bobby HicksGUEST
You know, one of the most important things that, that I, I try to encourage and, and talk about often is, is You know, one, the element of just, uh, tenacity, just kinda understanding that, like, not everything is going to be, you know, a, a great day.

Bobby HicksGUEST
It, it, there, there's a learning experience that comes fr- by pushing yourself to a place of discomfort, you know, and at the same time, doing it with an intention.

Bobby HicksGUEST
I, I personally think that more and more people also are kind of afraid of the idea of, of failing in some way, and so more often than not these days, people are a little too afraid to even take the chance at something because they don't wanna make themselves feel like they're a failure.

Bobby HicksGUEST
And the, the thing that I try to explain is that it's like failure is the most necessary thing for growth.

Bobby HicksGUEST
I can't tell you how many things I've done in my life that I've completely just either, you know, been horrible at or gave up, you know, at, at a certain point.
16 MINS LATER
Episode 408: Bobby Hicks and the Stories That Live Inside Vintage Cookbooks
19:53
19:59
20:13
20:23
20:31
38:29

Bobby HicksGUEST
Yeah, I mean, I think that there's a thread between the two that I think is often misunderstood.

Bobby HicksGUEST
You can have something that is novel, and it's just flashed in the pan, and it might be something that is interesting or cool or you might even own and appreciate, but there is a real power there.

Bobby HicksGUEST
to nostalgia and, and kind of what I mean by this is this entire experiment that I did with retro recipes, kitchen, you know, it started off.

Bobby HicksGUEST
And again, this came, this all comes from like these overly cerebral moments of just reflection, but it came during COVID.

Bobby HicksGUEST
when I was locked in an apartment and I couldn't do anything and I was feeling incredibly helpless and hopeless and down and just like feelings I've never really felt before because I've always had a community around me and the things that I kept coming back to almost every day in some capacity, whether it was a big day or a small moment, was finding something that tied me back, made me feel comfortable and safe.
18 MINS LATER

Maggie GreenHOST
But what's a recipe that maybe not very few people are familiar with that you think we really ought to try?
Bobby Hicks - Retro Recipes: Vintage Dishes with a Modern Twist ...with TRE's Giles Brown
6:14
6:20
6:36
6:44
6:56
7:05
7:12

Giles BrownHOST
I know we're maybe going back to picket fences, but you see where I'm coming from here.

Bobby HicksGUEST
No, and I absolutely agree with that kind of sentiment, you know, and it's just one of those things where at the end of the day, it's like, you know, we come back to these and I just think that it's one of those things where it's like, you know, if we can give it a kind of 2.0, a little brush up and just kind of.

Bobby HicksGUEST
you know, an oil change here and there for some of these things, then all of a sudden, these dishes that might be mocked at and looked at silly, you know, all of a sudden have like a new sense of life again.

Bobby HicksGUEST
And, you know, to be fair, as well as a lot of the dishes actually in the book, I do give credit to kind of like origins of where they come from, because, you know, the United States, it's very difficult for a lot of people to really wrap their head around.

Bobby HicksGUEST
But I mean, the United States really is so enormous that it's it's it's it's hard for people, even the States to wrap their head around.

Bobby HicksGUEST
And I think that's what makes it so difficult for people even in, in the United States to actually understand like how diverse our food culture is.

Bobby HicksGUEST
You know, I have a recipe in the book called the country captain, and that's actually a dish that was kind of created around the, the kind of colonizing period of time in the English for, you know, doing the spice trade, you know, with India and they were, the transatlantic slave trade and the caribbeans and all this all of these influences and touches brought this food to the united states on the east coast and this became one of these kind of quiet sleepers that you know like when people knew about it it was incredible you know and i think that that heritage that that that connection to just the world in particular is what makes these dishes so unique because Hot dish is something that we have where it's basically a casserole, tater tots on top, and we can laugh at that.
6 MINS LATER


