Skip to main content
Yashin Trophy

Yashin Trophy

Search complete. 14 mentions across 10 episodes found for "Yashin Trophy".

Sep 13, 2026

Tom CantonHOST
17:52
I think Unai Simon will probably end up winning the Ballon d'Or because he's won the World Cup with Spain, which is a shame because it should have been David Raya in goal and they would have won the, the World Cup all the same.
Tom CantonHOST
18:01
Uh, or the Yashin Trophy, I should say, you know.
Tom CantonHOST
18:04
He's a nominee for it, but I don't think he'll win it, but he should do.
Tom CantonHOST
18:07
He deserves to.

24 MINS LATER

Tom CantonHOST
41:41
See how we are in January, see what the club decide to do in January.
Tom CantonHOST
41:45
So again, we will see.
Tom CantonHOST
41:47
Uh, Ojelaris says, "Do you think Raya can be considered the best goalkeeper, uh, in the world right now? For me, surely he deserves the Yashin Trophy." I, I, I think for me he is, but I don't think he will win the Yashin Trophy, sadly.
Tom CantonHOST
42:00
Shano says, "The ability of this Arsenal to draw experiences from last season is amazing.
James JohnstonGUEST
25:02
Number three, I've got to say about David Rea.
James JohnstonGUEST
25:05
Again, you know, he's in for the keeper of the, what is it, the Lev Yashin Trophy, whatever it is that they call it now, where he's the best keeper in the world with FIFA or whatever.
James JohnstonGUEST
25:16
If he doesn't win that, then I need to know who is.
James JohnstonGUEST
25:19
I mean, again, I said it all summer during the World Cup that the guy for Spain, I would say he's the best keeper in the world because if he keeps David Rea out of the team, he's got to be unreal, isn't he?

Unknown podcast

Senegal goalkeeper Édouard Mendy announces international retirement aged 34

Sep 13 · 1 Mention

Daniel CampbellHOST
1:19
He also represented Senegal in two World Cups the 2022 tournament in Qatar and the upcoming 2026 event in North America.
Daniel CampbellHOST
1:29
As he steps back from international play, Mendy remains at the top of the global football scene, recently receiving a nomination for the 2026 Yashin Trophy, awarded to the world's best goalkeeper.
Daniel CampbellHOST
1:43
Mendy will now concentrate fully on his club career in Saudi Arabia with Al-Ali, where he has continued to achieve historic success by winning the Asian Champions League.
Phil EganHOST
11:14
Mikel Arteta says Arsenal's Ballon d'Or recognition is a reflection of the collective effort behind the club's success.
Phil EganHOST
11:21
Declan Rice, William Saliba and Gabriel have all been nominated for the Player Award while David Raya is up for the Yashin Trophy and Arteta is shortlisted for Coach of the Year.
Phil EganHOST
11:31
The Premier League champions are also in contention for Team of the Year and Arteta has described the nominations as recognition of a group achievement.
speaker_10NARRATOR
11:39
On the football show last night, Dion Fanning joined Ben Symes and Arthur O'Dea and said that there were some surprising names on the 30-man shortlist for the Ballon d'Or.
Teo PellizzeriHOST
26:09
We had the Ballon d'Or nominees list come out this week for the best player in the world.
Teo PellizzeriHOST
26:13
But, Tommy, the Yashin Trophy for the best goalkeeper.
Teo PellizzeriHOST
26:16
I'm going to put you on the spot here.
Teo PellizzeriHOST
26:17
I'll give you the ten nominees.
Teo PellizzeriHOST
26:19
I want you to give me your top three, your podium for the Yashin Trophy.
Teo PellizzeriHOST
26:24
Forget France football.
Teo PellizzeriHOST
26:25
Forget the actual judges.
Teo PellizzeriHOST
26:52
Vosinha, the Cabo Verde goalkeeper from the World Cup.
Adam HurreyHOST
8:34
Um, I'll tell you where, where the game has gone though, Charlie, um, among the online furore about the, um, Ballon d'Or shortlist of 30 names.
Adam HurreyHOST
8:43
The nominations for the 2026 Yashin Trophy, the best goalkeeper in the world, have been unveiled.
Adam HurreyHOST
8:49
Among them, Vozinha, the Cape Verde hero.
Adam HurreyHOST
8:53
Um, how do you feel about him being on the shortlist? Uh, I think it's...
Harry SymeouHOST
28:42
Okay, let's, uh, move on to, uh, some other stories, shall we? Uh, let's start with the Ballon d'Or nominations.
Harry SymeouHOST
28:50
Gabriel, Rice, and Saliba all nominated, and David Raya named among the nominees for the Yashin Trophy.
Harry SymeouHOST
28:57
I love that these guys have all been nominated, 'cause they all absolutely deserve it, by the way.
Harry SymeouHOST
29:01
What I think is, uh, amazing is that, in particular for Gabriel, right? You know, he misses the penalty in the Champions League final and that must've hurt.
David PreshaahHOST
18:43
Our duo helped us to the inaugural FIFA Women's Champions Cup title as well as a second place finish in the WSL and a Champions League semi-final.
David PreshaahHOST
18:54
Elsewhere then, the men's Yashin Trophy.
David PreshaahHOST
18:59
After winning a third consecutive Golden Glove Award in the Premier League, David Raya has been nominated for the men's Yashin Trophy, an award for the world's best goalkeeper from the previous season.
David PreshaahHOST
19:12
Arteta's up for men's head coach and then club of the year, Arsenal also nominated.
David PreshaahHOST
19:17
It could be a busy night.
Alex PaqueroHOST
29:48
At some point in Villa's history, I know that to be the case because of the Giants that we are.
Alex PaqueroHOST
29:53
But when was really the last time? And there were a couple years there where Emi Martinez was legitimately the best goalie on the planet, back-to-back, Yashin Trophy winner.
Alex PaqueroHOST
30:03
And there was a... gravitas that that lent to the club and the fact that he was willing to stick around for that thought he had a very heartfelt goodbye thought his wife had an incredibly heartfelt goodbye to Aston Villa and I'll talk about goodbyes in another second so yeah for me i think like character-wise when we look back on this era of aston villa yeah we'll talk about esri constant being a rolls royce defender we'll talk about ollie watkins being the all-time premier league goal scorer but i think we'll we'll be like remember emmy martinez remember him dancing in front of the manchester united fans you know
ChrisHOST
30:44
like that's the image that i always remember
James BengeGUEST
32:20
I mean, I'm...
James BengeGUEST
32:21
Every time he wins the Yashin Trophy I'm like, "No." He...
James BengeGUEST
32:25
Whenever I see him play for Villa, he's just skittish.
James BengeGUEST
32:29
But-

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.