Skip to main content
Tommy Tiernan

Tommy Tiernan

Irish comedian and actorWikipedia

Search complete. 51 mentions across 32 episodes found for "Tommy Tiernan".

Sep 25, 2026

Diarmuid LyngGUEST
57:34
Um, I'm still uncertain about that.
Diarmuid LyngGUEST
57:38
I do see, I, I've listened to maybe Tommy Tiernan, a couple of other people argue, who I would listen to argue that there are rites of passage that are just very different, that going out and taking your first pint or your first pill at a festival or, I don't know, these are, these are modern forms, and who are we to judge what they are? And, and I can make a certain amount of space for that argument for, for sure and, and, and shrink my own ideas a bit more tentatively and say, "Well, yeah, maybe, maybe I'm old-fashioned or maybe I, I'm attached to an idea here that's not quite real or it's, it's not reflective of the society or whatever." But I have noticed in my work with Siobhan particularly, that when we tend to the unseen forces within ourselves or in the world around us, that things move in the environment of our lives.
Diarmuid LyngGUEST
58:38
That's been a great discovery for me.
Diarmuid LyngGUEST
58:40
Like her almost obsession with ritual, like to ritualize.
ConorHOST
54:49
though? I love Tommy.
ConorHOST
54:50
Tommy Tiernan circa 2010.
ConorHOST
54:52
Not now, Tommy Tiernan.
Glenn JeffersHOST
54:54
But I don't think he would do anything.
Glenn JeffersHOST
54:56
No, back then he would have.
Sean ConnollyHOST
21:16
Yay! Dara O'Brien amazing the first correct answer of the game
Blaithín de BurcaGUEST
21:21
thank you I was actually thinking of Tommy Tiernan it's very Tommy Tiernan coded isn't it ah Jesus
Sean ConnollyHOST
21:27
when you hear the line and you know it's Dara O'Brien you can absolutely hear it or picture it in your head oh yeah ah Jesus you're 38 it's less embarrassing to play now now
Blaithín de BurcaGUEST
21:34
he's that's it's from a while ago is it
Niall QuinnGUEST
32:01
And then we had a big night for the players and the staff and everybody.
Niall QuinnGUEST
32:05
you know, their significant others, in a big five-star hotel, and Tommy Tiernan did the whole night, did the entertainment, and they're just great times, you know, and the Drummable lads, you know, they had a bit of a ball for a short time, and it was very successful.
Niall QuinnGUEST
32:24
You're
Brian O'DriscollHOST
32:24
obviously a sponge of, you know, in being able to soak up that information, that knowledge, take that intel, and put it to work.
Loretta BlewettSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
5:46
I'm Loretta.
Loretta BlewettSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
5:47
This is Tommy and this is Hector.
Loretta BlewettSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
5:49
And we just wanted to announce you.
Loretta BlewettSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
5:50
Guess who's back? Back
speaker_8SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
5:52
again.
speaker_8SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
5:53
Guess who's back? Hey, everybody.
speaker_8SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
5:55
Tommy, Hector and Loretta are back podcasting.
Andrea GilliganHOST
5:58
So that's Tommy Tiernan, Hector O'Hookagon and Loretta Blewett.
Niall QuinnGUEST
32:17
And then we had a big night for the players and the staff and everybody.
Niall QuinnGUEST
32:21
you know, their significant others, in a big five-star hotel, and Tommy Tiernan did the whole night, did the entertainment, and they're just great times, you know, and the Drummable lads, you know, they had a bit of a ball for a short time, and it was very successful.
Brian O'DriscollHOST
32:39
You're obviously a sponge of, you know, in being able to soak up that information, that knowledge, take that intel, and put it to work.
Niall QuinnGUEST
32:48
Possibly, but I'll also be able to say, if you think I'm a sponge, I cannot remember one minute of game time.
Margaret O'ShaughnessyGUEST
2:07
So we set out to give a varied experience.
Margaret O'ShaughnessyGUEST
2:12
calendar of events so we're starting with Tommy Tiernan a sold out event on the 5th of November and we're delighted with that Tommy has been to the museum as a visitor before And then we go on into country nights and Christmas nights and fashion shows.
Margaret O'ShaughnessyGUEST
2:28
And really, Paul, we have to.
Margaret O'ShaughnessyGUEST
2:31
Tourism is so short.
Margaret O'ShaughnessyGUEST
5:01
Well, for Garod, they came from Kilkenny, they came from Tyrone.
Margaret O'ShaughnessyGUEST
5:04
She has a massive following all over the country.
Margaret O'ShaughnessyGUEST
5:07
And Tommy Tiernan sold out in a matter of days.
Margaret O'ShaughnessyGUEST
5:10
So it's looking at country, it's looking at trade, it's looking, you know, at comedy, across and fashion.
Chris ForbesGUEST
17:18
He looks just
Rosco McClellandHOST
17:18
like Tommy Tiernan.
Chris ForbesGUEST
17:19
Like,
Rosco McClellandHOST
17:20
frightening.
Chris ForbesGUEST
17:21
And when we first moved in, I was like... that must be a revelation at tommy tiernan for some reason what's he doing and it took me a wee while before i got to know him well enough to be like do people ever tell he was like tommy tiernan i was like yeah he even wears one of the wee kind of proper little hats that tommy tiernan wears nowadays all right yeah and he said yeah people have said that all the time and his wife was like the funny thing is his family are from ireland they're not far from and i like i bet a deep dive would uncover some uncomfortable family truths
Rosco McClellandHOST
17:48
I like that he's like oh people say I look like him all the time because I keep dressing like him and wearing his wee hats and stuff but honestly it's wild I'm purposely styling my hair to look like him and people keep telling me I look like him yeah I think there's a lot of people out there I get told a lot of the time people are like oh I saw you somewhere
Chris ForbesGUEST
18:10
and I'm like mum wasnae there just one of those faces yeah
Hector Ó hEochagáinHOST
41:43
And I-
Tommy TiernanHOST
41:43
Tommy Tiernan now, not Tommy Fle-
Hector Ó hEochagáinHOST
41:44
Tommy Tiernan
Tommy TiernanHOST
41:44
...
Tommy TiernanHOST
41:44
Tommy Fleming.
Andrew RyanGUEST
38:11
So I used to.
Andrew RyanGUEST
38:13
I heard Tommy Tiernan say something in an interview and I just went, oh, that was it.
Andrew RyanGUEST
38:17
He said, my only friend in school was the window because it was just staring out of it.
Andrew RyanGUEST
38:22
Right.

22 more episodes mention Tommy Tiernan.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.