
The Martian
Novel by Andy WeirWikipedia
155
MENTIONS
38
EPISODES
27
PODCASTS
Search complete. 155 mentions across 38 episodes found for "The Martian".
Oct 20, 2026
The Existential Loneliness of Tau Zero
Q
14:58QuinnHOST
And I do like the work of Andy Weir.
Q
15:00QuinnHOST
I mean, the only other book that I've read by him is The Martian, and I really enjoyed how technical it was and how detailed he got into what it would take to survive alone on Mars, and would it be something that's even plausible.
Q
15:15QuinnHOST
It was a neat book about...
Q
15:18QuinnHOST
Science.
Beyond the Resume podcast with Allison Smith (The mission needs the math)
C
31:41Chris PapaHOST
Aw, good for them.
A
31:41Allison SmithGUEST
And so, uh, we've been reading The Martian.
C
31:44Chris PapaHOST
Okay.
A
31:44Allison SmithGUEST
You familiar with, uh, uh-
A
31:56Allison SmithGUEST
Yeah.
A
31:56Allison SmithGUEST
That was good, too.
A
31:57Allison SmithGUEST
Uh, but anyway, so we've been reading The Martian lately, and, uh, really enjoying, uh, reading that with the kids and talking about it.
A
32:05Allison SmithGUEST
And it's also a great leadership book, I think.
Predicting the unexpected in parenting with Jen Lunsford
J
21:31Jen LunsfordGUEST
But it took nine years for us to find a thing we both really loved.
D
21:36David LombardoHOST
So is he going to get into The Martian and Project Artemis as well?
J
21:39Jen LunsfordGUEST
Oh, I tried.
J
21:40Jen LunsfordGUEST
And I got him the middle grade reader for The Martian.
J
21:43Jen LunsfordGUEST
And he got like, my kid has no tolerance for exposition.
J
21:47Jen LunsfordGUEST
He just like can't.
J
21:48Jen LunsfordGUEST
And the thing about Project Hail Mary is you're dropped right into the middle of the action.
D
21:51David LombardoHOST
Sure.
TV Party Tonight: Star Trek - Strange New Worlds (Season 4)
M
4:21Mark RadulichHOST
What do you think about that? I want to get your opinion.
D
4:23David WrightHOST
You know, I think Andy Weir, like the author of The Martian, Project Hail Mary, he said it best on a podcast.
D
4:29David WrightHOST
It was something on the lines of like, you know, every work of science fiction you see now has like some roots in Star Trek, except for Star Trek.
M
4:40Mark RadulichHOST
I did a TikTok a couple of months back, not even that long ago, and I was talking about Krypton.
27 MINS LATER
D
32:02David WrightHOST
And when they do know what's going on, it's like, oh, okay, well, now we need to try not to mess up the timeline.
D
32:08David WrightHOST
And all of his decisions make perfect sense for where he is in the situation.
D
32:12David WrightHOST
And the Martian captain, all of her decisions make perfect sense.
D
32:18David WrightHOST
She's not just crazy, we're just going to blow you up.
We Read Dune by Frank Herbert (or do we?)
J
39:35JP PomareHOST
Contemporary.
J
39:36JP PomareHOST
Obviously The Martian.
J
39:37JP PomareHOST
Yeah, yeah.
J
39:38JP PomareHOST
He's really sort of done a good job out of
J
40:45JP PomareHOST
And Blake Crouch, what's his book? Oh, yeah, that's – yeah.
J
40:49JP PomareHOST
I forget the name.
S
40:51Sarah BaileyHOST
But it does – even from you reading that list, apart from perhaps The Martian and Project Hail Mary, it sort of feels like the golden age of science fiction has been deemed done and now we're getting a lot of TV remakes and And now the fantasy sort of genre has really captivated the world.
S
41:15Sarah BaileyHOST
I've got a stat for you.
Hugh Howey's Silo Book Series Was Nearly Adapted By Ridley Scott
S
17:57speaker_2HOST
Yes, a self-published short story.
A
17:59AC WilsonHOST
Right, which he then followed up with four separate novellas, so it was deeply episodic.
A
18:05AC WilsonHOST
How in the world do you adapt a disjointed, serialized structure like that into a cohesive, massive Ridley Scott blockbuster? I feel like the format of the source material is fundamentally at odds with a traditional film script.
A
18:18AC WilsonHOST
Could that structural friction be the real reason this whole thing stalled out?
A
18:36AC WilsonHOST
It's geometry at that point.
S
18:38speaker_2HOST
Exactly.
S
18:39speaker_2HOST
A short story followed by four novellas implies a narrative that breathes.
S
18:44speaker_2HOST
It introduces a concept, a massive underground bunker where society is heavily regulated, explores the daily mechanics of it, shifts perspectives between characters, and slowly, methodically peels back the layers of the mystery over time.
6 Highest-Rated Sci-Fi Books On Goodreads
S
23:09speaker_3HOST
Let's look at the number two spot.
S
23:11speaker_3HOST
We have Weir's breakout novel, The Martian, sitting at a 4.42 average rating.
S
23:16speaker_4HOST
A massive book.
S
23:17speaker_3HOST
It has 1.38 million ratings, which puts it right on par with the volume of Ready Player One, but the breakdown of those ratings is wild.
S
25:51speaker_4HOST
Oh, they will.
S
25:52speaker_4HOST
But he packages that dense science inside the framework of a blockbuster survival thriller, and crucially, he uses a highly relatable, deeply sarcastic conversational protagonist to explain the math to the reader.
S
26:06speaker_3HOST
Oh, that makes sense, like Mark Watney in The Martian.
S
26:09speaker_4HOST
Exactly.
The 10 Greatest Techno-Thriller Books of All Time, Ranked
S
31:06speaker_2HOST
Exactly.
A
31:07AC WilsonHOST
Now, contrast that human-driven conspiracy with the book ranked at number four, The Martian by Andy Weir, published in 2011.
S
31:14speaker_2HOST
Oh, this is a phenomenal book.
A
31:16AC WilsonHOST
Astronaut Mark Watney is accidentally left for dead on Mars when his crew is forced to evacuate during a massive dust storm.
S
31:47speaker_2HOST
It perfectly establishes the tone right from page one.
A
31:51AC WilsonHOST
It really does.
S
31:52speaker_2HOST
What makes The Martian so brilliant is that Weir strictly adheres to orbital mechanics, chemistry, and botany.
A
31:58AC WilsonHOST
Watney has to figure out how to grow potatoes in toxic Martian regolith.
Book Review: Atmosphere by Taylor Jenkins Reid
S
31:47speaker_3HOST
And the critical praise came from some fascinating corners.
S
31:50speaker_3HOST
Andy Weir, the author of The Martian, and Kristin Hannah, who writes these sweeping historical epics, both publicly endorsed it.
S
31:58speaker_2HOST
That is a testament to how well Reid blurred the genres.
S
32:01speaker_3HOST
Weir praised its propulsive energy while Hannah praised the emotional depth.
How Many Andy Weir Books Are There? His Novels and Other Works, Explained
S
5:45speaker_1HOST
It only responds to logic.
A
5:47AC WilsonHOST
So how does that translate to, say, a guy stranded on a planet? Let's look at his breakthrough 2014 novel, The Martian.
S
5:53speaker_1HOST
The perfect example.
A
5:55AC WilsonHOST
The protagonist, astronaut Mark Watney, is presumed dead by his crew and stranded entirely alone on Mars.
A
6:46AC WilsonHOST
Instead of, "Have you tried turning the computer off and on again?" It's like, "Have you tried reverse engineering the oxygen scrubber?"
S
6:52speaker_1HOST
And to really understand why this works narratively, we have to look at the actual science in the book because Weir doesn't just wave his hands and say, "Watney did some science and got water." He shows us the math.
S
7:04speaker_1HOST
Let's take the water problem in The Martian as a prime example of this software engineering mindset.
A
7:09AC WilsonHOST
Right, because Watney realizes pretty early on that he can grow potatoes in the Martian dirt using his own biological waste as fertilizer.
28 more episodes mention The Martian.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.