
South Loop
Neighborhood in Chicago, IllinoisWikipedia
87
MENTIONS
46
EPISODES
33
PODCASTS
Search complete. 87 mentions across 46 episodes found for "South Loop".
Oct 19, 2026
Rays are one win away from World Series berth! Orioles owner slips up and will hear about it! (Episode 1503 Hour 1)
D
41:31David SamsonHOST
Same thing in sports ownership.
D
41:34David SamsonHOST
What we've seen in Chicago just a couple weeks ago, Justin Ishbia had this amazing sort of leak and release about what a new stadium could look like in Chicago in the South Loop with all this acreage around it and all this development and what his dream was for Chicago.
D
41:56David SamsonHOST
And I remember thinking very clearly, you know, Jerry really wants a new stadium, Jerry Reinsdorf.
D
42:03David SamsonHOST
And I'm not sure why Justin's getting ahead of Jerry here because if you knew Jerry like I knew Jerry, Jerry doesn't like when people get ahead of him publicly or privately.
Eyewitness News at 10pm - October 18, 2026
S
3:26speaker_5CORRESPONDENT
And these fans, they can't get enough after another big win.
S
3:31speaker_5CORRESPONDENT
Weathermark Tavern in the South Loop packed with fired-up football fans today celebrating a Bears win over the Falcons with their favorite quarterback on the field once again.
S
3:40speaker_1SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
As we expected, it's Caleb Williams.
S
3:42speaker_1SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
But, like, you never know.
S
4:22speaker_7SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
This place is going to be insane.
S
4:24speaker_7SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
It's a home game.
S
4:25speaker_7SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
We are diehard Chicago South Loop.
S
4:28speaker_7SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
Get here early, get your seat.
Rays are one win away from World Series berth! Orioles owner slips up and will hear about it! (Episode 1503 Hour 1)
D
44:27David SamsonHOST
Same thing in sports ownership.
D
44:30David SamsonHOST
What we've seen in Chicago, Just a couple weeks ago, Justin Ishbia had this amazing sort of leak and release about what a new stadium could look like in Chicago in the South Loop with all this acreage around it and all this development and what his dream was for Chicago.
D
44:53David SamsonHOST
And I remember thinking very clearly, You know, Jerry really wants a new stadium, Jerry Reinsdorf, and I'm not sure why Justin's getting ahead of Jerry here, because if you knew Jerry like I knew Jerry, Jerry doesn't like when people get ahead of him publicly or privately.
D
45:11David SamsonHOST
Well, Justin Ishbia decided that he would go to an event hosted by Crane Chicago Business.
Eyewitness News at 5pm - October 18, 2026
S
1:58speaker_2CORRESPONDENT
Well, Iceman is back, and so is the energy for the Chicago Bears fan base.
S
2:02speaker_2CORRESPONDENT
Certainly having a fun day here in the South Loop and all across Chicago, but here at Weathermark Tavern, fans packed this bar, hanging on for every play down the stretch of that fourth quarter.
S
2:12speaker_2CORRESPONDENT
And of course, everyone excited to see Caleb back under center, but they were ringing the bell here at the bar.
S
2:18speaker_2CORRESPONDENT
when that game went final and just cheering on.
White Sox Business: Justin Ishbia talks South Loop plans and possible new TV announcer
J
3:29Josh NelsonHOST
I was able to attend.
J
3:31Josh NelsonHOST
I wrote up a lot of what transpired in that Q&A on soxmachine.com, but I'm going to be providing some more details and explanation as a side or in addition to what I wrote on soxmachine.com in this episode and also bring up some visuals of what Justin Ishbia has already done and what he's hoping to do in the upcoming future with his grand vision of the South Loop of Chicago.
J
3:58Josh NelsonHOST
We're also going to be providing updates of what's going on with the current stadium efforts.
J
4:02Josh NelsonHOST
Everybody knows that in order for Ishbia's vision to come true, Amtrak needs to move out.
J
5:58Josh NelsonHOST
He's a big process guy.
J
5:59Josh NelsonHOST
And then eventually You either expand or his company sells you to another company, and that is how he's made his billions.
J
6:08Josh NelsonHOST
But of course, when it comes to Ishbia and what a lot of people were focused on was his plans for the South Loop, specifically his grand plan of the Rail Yards project.
J
6:20Josh NelsonHOST
And we all believe that this is going to be the future home of the Chicago White Sox when Justin Ishbia becomes the steward, in his words, or the chairman or owner, however, whatever term you wanna use.
Her Late-Night Work Emergencies Hid an Affair With Her Client
E
26:12EmilyNARRATOR
Pine and cork, Melanie hadn't mentioned it, and yet here she was at another late night meeting with Julian.
E
26:18EmilyNARRATOR
Was I reading too much into everything? Was this how you became the cliche, the paranoid spouse left out by a more ambitious partner? I spent the afternoon restlessly vacuuming, then working on the drawings for a boutique hotel Greystone was building in the South Loop.
E
26:33EmilyNARRATOR
Productivity eluded me.
E
26:34EmilyNARRATOR
Every ten minutes, I checked my phone, waiting for a text or a calendar update from Melanie that never came.
Janet Chan Freed
M
4:22Mike MoreauHOST
Yeah, and I definitely understand, like, the, the toughness of the night one, especially for you.
M
4:28Mike MoreauHOST
Not that South Loop is far, but-
J
4:29Janet Chan FreedGUEST
[laughs]
M
4:29Mike MoreauHOST
...
M
4:29Mike MoreauHOST
it definitely is, definitely is harder for you to get there than someone who lives in Lakeview or Lincoln Park.
J
4:37Janet Chan FreedGUEST
Oh, yeah.
J
4:37Janet Chan FreedGUEST
For sure, because then you're, like, fighting through, like, 45 minutes of traffic, right, at least, just to, just to get from South Loop up to Old Town.
J
4:45Janet Chan FreedGUEST
So yeah, I don't know what we're gonna do when, um, you know, winter hits and the, the morning workouts go away, so-
RFD Profit Watch October 16, 2026
J
27:19Jim TaylorHOST
Meanwhile, tonight's four hundred and three million dollar Mega Millions prize carries a cash option of one hundred and sixty-two point one million dollars.
J
27:30Jim TaylorHOST
Future White Sox controlling owner Justin Ishbia is offering new details about plans for a possible stadium near the South Loop.
J
27:39Jim TaylorHOST
Ishbia says the proposal would move an Amtrak maintenance facility near Wright Field to clear space for a new ballpark and mixed-use development along the Chicago River.
J
27:50Jim TaylorHOST
The project could include residential, retail, entertainment, and healthcare space.
Hill Top Hospitality Rewrites the Rules of Utah's Food Scene
D
30:53David KirchheimerGUEST
Yeah.
S
30:53Sarah PerkinsHOST
Um, I was actually down the street in my old neighborhood, the South Loop, at the Utility Show, which I loved.
S
30:58Sarah PerkinsHOST
You guys should go some year because it's a lot-
D
31:01David KirchheimerGUEST
Great
This Is the Time: Bob’s Discount Furniture on Retail Expansion
S
22:47Spencer LevyHOST
Do you have any urban locations, like literally in CBD type areas, or have you considered that?
C
22:52Christopher DayGUEST
We're in South Loop in Chicago.
S
22:54Spencer LevyHOST
Okay.
C
22:54Christopher DayGUEST
Uh, we're in East River Plaza in Manhattan.
36 more episodes mention South Loop.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.