Santa Fe
City in TexasWikipedia
29
MENTIONS
7
EPISODES
6
PODCASTS
Search complete. 29 mentions across 7 episodes found for "Santa Fe".
Oct 21, 2026
Poisoned Candy
E
21:09EmilyHOST
Only one teenager received a minor injury, and the man was deemed unfit for trial and went to a mental institution.
E
21:18EmilyHOST
And in 2025, during a Halloween parade in Santa Fe, Texas, police were notified by at least three different homes that sewing pins were discovered in chocolate bars that were thrown to the crowd.
E
21:28EmilyHOST
No one was arrested.
E
21:29EmilyHOST
What is with Texas stealing names from other better towns? Yeah.
E
21:34EmilyHOST
Santa Fe, Texas.
E
21:35EmilyHOST
No one's
S
21:35SaraHOST
original.
5 Hours Of Occult Mysteries For Halloween Or Sleep | 330
J
24:26JimmyHOST
Mark was twenty-one in the spring of nineteen eighty-nine, a pre-med student at the University of Texas at Austin with a genuine shot at becoming a doctor.
J
24:36JimmyHOST
He'd grown up in Santa Fe, Texas, a town on the highway between Houston and Galveston.
J
24:42JimmyHOST
He was the older of two sons born to James Kilroy, a chemical engineer, and his wife, Helen.
J
24:49JimmyHOST
He'd played basketball at Santa Fe High, finished near the top of his class, and struck nearly everyone as someone who was going places.
J
24:58JimmyHOST
That March, Mark and three friends he'd grown up with, Bradley Moore, Bill Huddleston, and Brent Martin, loaded up for the trip every Texas student seemed to be making that week.
J
25:13JimmyHOST
They drove down to South Padre Island on Friday, March tenth, checked into a hotel, and joined a crowd of spring breakers that swelled into the tens of thousands.
2.5 Hours of Unsolved Cases Too Dark For Netflix | 328 | True Crime Supercut
J
53:03JimmyHOST
Mark was 21 in the spring of 1989, a pre-med student at the University of Texas at Austin with a genuine shot at becoming a doctor.
J
53:13JimmyHOST
He'd grown up in Santa Fe, Texas, a town on the highway between Houston and Galveston.
J
53:19JimmyHOST
He was the older of two sons born to James Kilroy, a chemical engineer, and his wife, Helen.
J
53:26JimmyHOST
He'd played basketball at Santa Fe High, finished near the top of his class, and struck nearly everyone as someone who was going places.
J
53:36JimmyHOST
That March, Mark and three friends he'd grown up with, Bradley Moore, Bill Huddleston, and Brent Martin, loaded up for the trip every Texas student seemed to be making that week.
J
53:50JimmyHOST
They drove down to South Padre Island on Friday, March 10th, checked into a hotel, and joined a crowd of spring breakers that swelled into the tens of thousands.
Caroline Bolen
J
69:33Jessica BetancourtHOST
So Othram recommended obtaining a sample from the other son, Steven.
J
69:37Jessica BetancourtHOST
On August twenty-third, Investigator Holt and Texas Ranger Perkins traveled to Santa Fe, Texas, to knock on the door of Steven Mosley.
J
69:44Jessica BetancourtHOST
He wasn't home, but after they tracked him down, he was willing to give a DNA sample, and it was submitted to Othram that same day.
J
69:51Jessica BetancourtHOST
While they were waiting for results, Investigator Holt received a call from Steven's wife, April.
Ep. 133 | The Ritual Murder of Mark Kilroy
K
3:48KelseyHOST
I think let's just dive right into the story.
K
3:50KelseyHOST
So our story starts in Santa Fe, Texas, which is a small town on Highway 6, strung along the road between Houston and Galveston.
K
3:58KelseyHOST
It's a place of Friday night lights and church potlucks and high school gyms that smell like floor wax and popcorn.
K
4:05KelseyHOST
It was, by the account of a reporter who went there in 1989, a middle-class town with middle-class values and a serious devotion to high school sports.
K
4:18KelseyHOST
So if you have looked at the episode title, you know Mark is the center of our discussion today.
K
4:23KelseyHOST
So Mark was born in Chicago on March 5th, 1968, and his family moved to Texas when he was young.
K
4:29KelseyHOST
In Santa Fe, he grew into a tall, blonde, athletic kid who played basketball and baseball.
K
4:35KelseyHOST
He did well in school, and he formed lifelong friendships with his basketball teammates, named Bill Huddleston, Bradley Moore, and Brent Martin.
S2-E232 Allie Rae
M
4:21Mike DowlerHOST
Allie Rae, amazing performer.
M
4:23Mike DowlerHOST
She's in Santa Fe, Texas.
M
4:26Mike DowlerHOST
You ever been to Santa Fe, Texas, Chloe?
C
4:28Chloe PennyHOST
I've never been to Texas, period.
C
4:30Chloe PennyHOST
Oh,
C
4:33Chloe PennyHOST
I know.
C
4:33Chloe PennyHOST
You need to go on to my parents about that.
M
4:35Mike DowlerHOST
Well, I've been many times, not to Santa Fe, but I've been to like Conroe and Houston and that.
DESTINATIONRODEO - The Fort Bend County Fair and Rodeo in Rosenberg, TX
S
2:05Steve KenyonHOST
here.
B
2:05Barbara Magana RobertsonGUEST
You know, we also look at the Aspen Miller, who is just down the road in Santa Fe, Texas.
B
2:12Barbara Magana RobertsonGUEST
And she comes every year.
B
2:13Barbara Magana RobertsonGUEST
So that breakaway roping that we have, we may not be in the middle of Cowtown, but we are definitely in the middle of, you know, Fort Bend County, where it's the heart and beat of attracting.