Skip to main content
Phil Matier

Phil Matier

Search complete. 26 mentions across 19 episodes found for "Phil Matier".

Oct 20, 2026

speaker_5ADVERTISER
1:36
Follow and listen to Fly on the Wall everywhere you get your podcasts.
Margie ShaferHOST
1:40
It's time for our daily chat with KCBS insider Phil Matier.
Margie ShaferHOST
1:43
And Phil joins us live on the KCBS Ring Central Newsline.
Margie ShaferHOST
1:46
Well, federal officials have charged 28 non-citizens with illegally registering to vote in California.
Margie ShaferHOST
2:01
It's suspected were non-citizens who were on the election rolls.
Margie ShaferHOST
2:05
State officials say federal officials offered no proof to back up their claims.
Margie ShaferHOST
2:09
And joining us live now is Phil Matier.
Margie ShaferHOST
2:12
And Phil, what do you think the federal officials are trying to accomplish here?
Steve ScottHOST
2:00
The progressive-leaning Bay Area is the heart of big tech, but voters now believe the industry's leaders are largely conservative.
Steve ScottHOST
2:10
We're joined live on the KCBS Ring Central Newsline by KCBS insider Phil Matier.
Steve ScottHOST
2:15
Phil, good morning.
Steve ScottHOST
2:16
What is pointing voters to believe that, that big tech has gone more conservative?
Phil MatierGUEST
4:58
They got on the phone and talked him out of it.
Steve ScottHOST
5:00
All right, Phil, thank you.
Steve ScottHOST
5:01
That is our KCBS Insider, Phil Matier.
Steve ScottHOST
5:04
Phil will be back with us this afternoon at 5.50.
Steve ScottHOST
2:31
Governor Newsom has been on the road a lot lately, uh, campaigning for Democratic candidates all across the country.
Steve ScottHOST
2:38
We're joined live on the KCBS RingCentral News Line by our KCBS insider, Phil Matier.
Steve ScottHOST
2:43
Phil, good morning.
Steve ScottHOST
2:44
Let's see.
Steve ScottHOST
2:07
Some, though, are worrying that her next move could mean some fresh dirt on President Trump and his family.
Steve ScottHOST
2:15
We're joined live in the KCBS news studio by former San Francisco Mayor Willie Brown, and our KCBS insider Phil Matier joins us on the KCBS Ring Central News Line.
Steve ScottHOST
2:24
All right, Mayor Brown, you've known Kimberly Guilfoyle since her early days as a prosecutor in San Francisco and the wife of then supervisor Gavin Newsom.
Steve ScottHOST
2:34
Does she have dirt on the president?
Willie BrownGUEST
6:05
But then, after all, the kind of in- information she would have would not be of any value in comparison to the information that all of us have about our president.
Steve ScottHOST
6:17
All right.
Steve ScottHOST
6:17
Mayor Willie Brown, KCBS insider Phil Matier, thank you.
Steve ScottHOST
6:21
We will talk with you again soon.
Rebecca GoodeyonHOST
0:00
And it's time for our daily chat with KCBS insider Phil Matier.
Rebecca GoodeyonHOST
0:03
Phil joining us live on the KCBS Ring Central News Line.
Rebecca GoodeyonHOST
0:06
Uh, so this one's pretty interesting.
Steve ScottHOST
2:57
She and three others are accused of accepting bribes for illegal access to city hall.
Steve ScottHOST
3:02
We're joined live on the KCBS ring central news line by our KCBS insider, Phil Matier.
Steve ScottHOST
3:08
Phil, good morning.
Steve ScottHOST
3:09
Sheng Tao was a bright prospect on the political scene and things just fell apart.
Rebecca GoodeyonHOST
0:00
And it's time for our daily chat with KCBS insider Phil Matier.
Rebecca GoodeyonHOST
0:03
Phil joins us live on the KCBS Ring Central Newsline.
Rebecca GoodeyonHOST
0:06
A new report by the San Francisco Chronicle shows the San Francisco Sheriff's Department has spent millions on overtime for its deputies to work events like parades and festivals.
Christy StrasserHOST
2:29
The press secretary announced that Guilfoyle has been asked to step down from her role as ambassador to Greece.
Christy StrasserHOST
2:33
Here's Phil Matier in the Bay Area.
speaker_4SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
2:39
You've known Kimberly Guilfoyle for years.
speaker_4SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
2:41
What is going on here? When, when did the wheels kind of come off the cart?
Christy StrasserHOST
2:14
The press secretary announced that Guilfoyle has been asked to step down from her role as ambassador to Greece.
Christy StrasserHOST
2:18
Here's Phil Matier in the Bay Area.
speaker_4SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
2:20
[upbeat music] You've known Kimberly Guilfoyle for years.
speaker_4SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
2:26
What is going on here? When, when did the wheels kind of come off the cart?
Christy StrasserHOST
3:03
The press secretary announced that Guilfoyle has been asked to step down from her role as ambassador to Greece.
Christy StrasserHOST
3:08
Here's Phil Matier in the Bay Area.
Phil MatierGUEST
3:13
You've known Kimberly Guilfoyle for years.
Phil MatierGUEST
3:15
What is going on here? When did the wheels kind of come off the cart?

9 more episodes mention Phil Matier.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.