Skip to main content
Om Shanti Om

Om Shanti Om

2007 filmWikipedia

Search complete. 16 mentions across 5 episodes found for "Om Shanti Om".

Sep 25, 2026

Shreemi VermaHOST
16:36
We are big fans.
Shreemi VermaHOST
16:37
Or you have Om Shanti Om Ek Haseenati and Kars also.
Shreemi VermaHOST
16:39
But that, I think we have lost that.
Shreemi VermaHOST
16:42
And I miss that.

14 MINS LATER

Shreemi VermaHOST
31:02
Yeah, it does.
Shreemi VermaHOST
31:04
Famously.
Karan MirchandaniHOST
31:05
Like, see, Om Shanti Om did it also, you know, as an homage to Karz.
Karan MirchandaniHOST
31:08
So did this.
NadeemHOST
62:21
Yeah.
MitaHOST
62:22
So I do think this is a movie to watch before the end of the world, but just slightly maybe like, it's not Om Shanti Om.
MitaHOST
62:31
It's not like exuberance.
MitaHOST
62:33
Right.
MitaHOST
66:20
If you're saying the
NadeemHOST
66:21
question of like, what are you going to talk about once the world ends? You're
MitaHOST
66:25
going to talk about Om Shanti Om over this.
MitaHOST
66:27
Over this, right? Yeah.
Shreemi VermaHOST
32:48
Yeah, my number three is this film called Madhumati.
Shreemi VermaHOST
32:50
Madhumati was pregnant with Om Shanti Om, that's how I'm gonna pitch it to you.
Karan MirchandaniHOST
32:53
Oh, right.
Shreemi VermaHOST
32:54
Mm.
Shreemi VermaHOST
33:14
Madhumati, basically the-- I'll talk about the plot twist primarily-
Karan MirchandaniHOST
33:18
Mm
Shreemi VermaHOST
33:18
... because that is what, um, Farah Khan was very inspired by, and she made Om Shanti Om's ending the exact same.
Karan MirchandaniHOST
33:24
Mm.
MitaHOST
31:05
Mm-hmm
NadeemHOST
31:05
... there's a certain s- you, it, it's a tightrope to walk, 'cause it can get, you can be This Is Marhan or you could be Om Shanti Om.
MitaHOST
31:14
Yeah.
NadeemHOST
31:15
That's, I think, the difference, is like it doesn't take much to go from one to the other.

6 MINS LATER

NadeemHOST
37:44
...
NadeemHOST
37:44
in, like, every way, and I think what Pedro does is, the Farah Khan example is really pertinent because she walks that tightrope of being able to tell.
NadeemHOST
37:54
Om Shanti Om is so ridiculous, but somehow it just works.
MitaHOST
37:57
Oh, it just works.
Mattie LubchanskyGUEST
58:07
Cause it also takes place at new year.
Rob StamittiHOST
58:09
And this is the director of Om Shanti Om, which people love.
Rob StamittiHOST
58:13
Yeah.
Rob StamittiHOST
58:13
So that's, this sounds great.
Mattie LubchanskyGUEST
58:18
Yeah, it is not as good as Om Shanti Om, which is a fucking amazing movie.
Mattie LubchanskyGUEST
58:21
I'm going to
Rob StamittiHOST
58:21
check that out.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.