Nobel Peace Prize
AwardWikipedia
752
MENTIONS
585
EPISODES
508
PODCASTS
Search complete. 752 mentions across 585 episodes found for "Nobel Peace Prize".
Sep 23, 2026
The Midday Report: 11 killed in KZN, KwaMakhutha in a shootout, Taxi boss, Bafana Sindane seeks to postpone his testimony and Hope Dealers Episode
K
31:50Kate RobertsonGUEST
OK, I want to get my list up now because I just want to make sure that I don't miss anybody.
K
31:56Kate RobertsonGUEST
So we've got the Nobel Peace Prize laureates who include Juan Manuel Santos, a former president of Colombia, who particularly wanted to be here.
K
32:08Kate RobertsonGUEST
because he was inspired by the Truth and Reconciliation Commission.
K
32:13Kate RobertsonGUEST
And he led a peace process for his own country himself.
One Young World delegates gathering in Cape Town
K
2:57Kate RobertsonGUEST
OK, I want to get my list up now because I just want to make sure that I don't miss anybody.
K
3:02Kate RobertsonGUEST
So we've got the Nobel Peace Prize laureates who include Juan Manuel Santos, a former president of Colombia, who particularly wanted to be here because he was inspired by the Truth and Reconciliation Commission.
K
3:18Kate RobertsonGUEST
And he led a peace process for his own country himself.
K
3:22Kate RobertsonGUEST
Maria Ressa, who's the Nobel Prize, Peace Prize Laureate 2021 from Philippines.
Market Cap Game Show: What’s Rare Earth Worth?
M
23:29Mac GreerGUEST
I apologize because, oh, love, love that guy.
D
23:32David GardnerHOST
Did you forget the Nobel Peace Prize as well, Mac?
M
23:36Mac GreerGUEST
Oh, yes.
M
23:37Mac GreerGUEST
Yes.
D
23:37David GardnerHOST
Are you undervaluing the Nobel Peace Prize?
M
23:38Mac GreerGUEST
Yes.
M
23:38Mac GreerGUEST
Yes.
M
23:39Mac GreerGUEST
Can we start this one again?
Episode 226 - Insights on Speaking Truth to Power
K
26:56KristaHOST
And so that belief actually drove the Quakers to become pioneers in women's rights and the abolition of slavery.
K
27:04KristaHOST
And actually, in 1947, the Quaker movement was given the Nobel Peace Prize for their humanitarian work during and after World War II.
K
27:17KristaHOST
So, It was a Christian movement of people who loved Jesus, who wanted to help the oppressed, the downtrodden, and like a very humble group of people.
K
27:28KristaHOST
And so the phrase speaking truth to power comes from them.
Chapter' 28-29 - Genesis
D
26:01Dean AlleyHOST
But these Jewish nations or these Israel nations, Jews continued to contribute in their contributions.
D
26:10Dean AlleyHOST
So even the Nobel Peace Prize from 1901 to 2007, 22% of Jews received them.
D
26:15Dean AlleyHOST
Likewise, 750 Nobel Prize winners through 2007 Jews received.
D
26:25Dean AlleyHOST
were awarded 13% of all laureates in literature, 26% in physics, 41% in economics, 2% in the medicine, 19% in chemistry, and humanitarian efforts apiece.
United Nations of Nonsense - Ep 26-358
K
28:19Kevin JacksonHOST
I'd love to speak at the UN.
K
28:21Kevin JacksonHOST
You know, it's like, oh, I'd love to win a Pulitzer Prize or get a Nobel Peace Prize or win an Oscar or an Emmy or a Tony or a Grammy or whatever.
K
28:32Kevin JacksonHOST
All these things that were like, man, you just, it was the pinnacle if you could do it.
K
28:37Kevin JacksonHOST
And you know what I figured out is just an homage to leftism.
Trump threatens to ‘annihilate’ Iran in UN speech
D
39:27David RohdeCORRESPONDENT
But we looked at all the gold gifts, and this could be painted gold things.
D
39:33David RohdeCORRESPONDENT
The president of Argentina gave a framed copy of the letter the president of Argentina wrote nominating Trump for the Nobel Peace Prize to the president.
D
39:44David RohdeCORRESPONDENT
That was during a meeting where the Trump administration extended a very large credit line to Argentina.
D
39:51David RohdeCORRESPONDENT
But we wanted to look more subtly at exactly what was received.
US-IRAN SUPER INTELLIGENCE CAST - DAY 208/71 w/Malcolm, Jacob, Dexter, Wajeeh
M
73:35Malcolm NanceHOST
As you know, the person who was the largest camp, or not the largest, but the most active campaigner in Venezuela was a woman called Maria Manchado.
M
73:51Malcolm NanceHOST
And she won the Nobel Prize last year, the Nobel Peace Prize, for advocating for the people of Venezuela.
M
73:59Malcolm NanceHOST
If you guys didn't know what was going on in Venezuela, it was like a billion percent, you know, of inflation, you know, 40 wheelbarrows would get you one beer, you know, of their horrible money.
M
74:14Malcolm NanceHOST
Everyone was trying to leave the country and go work in other countries.
M
74:31Malcolm NanceHOST
But this is very, very interesting.
M
74:35Malcolm NanceHOST
Since we all know that the actual leader of Venezuela is Marco Rubio, at least according to the White House, Marco Rubio, as Trump called him, the premier of Venezuela, new president of Venezuela.
M
74:49Malcolm NanceHOST
Nobel Peace Prize winner Maria Karina Machado tried to fly and return to her home country.
M
74:57Malcolm NanceHOST
This is the woman who gave Donald Trump her Nobel Prize in recognition of him liberating the country.
Daniel Priestley’s CFO & Dealmaker on What Happens Behind the Scenes | David Horne
D
52:09David HorneGUEST
I think there's just, you know, there's, there's inflation, there's the cost of living crisis, there's geopolitical uncertainty.
D
52:18David HorneGUEST
You know, our friend across the Atlantic keeps, keeps declaring war on places even though we wanted to win the Peace Prize.
J
52:23James LambHOST
Mm-hmm.
D
52:24David HorneGUEST
And, and there's just, there's a lot of uncertainty, and people are sitting on their cash.
146. September 22, 2026
J
9:02John ReidHOST
but the world expects me to at least offer the chance for peace.
J
9:07John ReidHOST
And I'd like to get the Nobel Peace Prize for all the other work I've done to resolve conflicts.
J
9:12John ReidHOST
So let's do this.
J
9:12John ReidHOST
Let's offer them an opportunity to have a peace deal.
575 more episodes mention Nobel Peace Prize.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.