Nicola Forrest
Australian philanthropistWikipedia
16
MENTIONS
7
EPISODES
5
PODCASTS
Search complete. 16 mentions across 7 episodes found for "Nicola Forrest".
Oct 20, 2026
Housing with Shane McGrath
K
11:38Kevin HealyHOST
Yeah.
K
11:40Kevin HealyHOST
Now, also, Nicola Forrest, who is Twitty Forrest's wife, although they've separated a couple of years ago, they're now parted.
K
11:51Kevin HealyHOST
But she apparently comes in seventh on Australia's richest list.
K
12:00Kevin HealyHOST
Seventh, yeah.
At Close of Business podcast October 13 2026
E
5:26Ella LoneraganGUEST
It's definitely no small, uh, philanthropic organizations... uh, organization by any means.
E
5:33Ella LoneraganGUEST
Um, that is the foundation that Andrew and Nicola Forrest founded.
E
5:39Ella LoneraganGUEST
Uh, and they've just decided to give, uh, CEOs For Gender Equity, or CGE as it's called, um, its first ever grant.
E
5:48Ella LoneraganGUEST
So very exciting.
The Catch Up with Mark Doran, 10 October 2026
M
43:35Mark DoranHOST
The West Australian sort of had a bit more information or different information.
M
43:39Mark DoranHOST
One of Australia's richest women, according to the West Australian, the second richest woman in the world, Nicola Forrest, WIZO, has donated more than half a billion dollars of her personal wealth to her own charity in what is listed as rather one of Australia's largest ever philanthropic gifts from a single individual or, in fact, the largest ever charity.
M
44:02Mark DoranHOST
gift by a living individual.
M
44:05Mark DoranHOST
Anyway, half a billion dollars is a lot of money.
M
44:08Mark DoranHOST
That's just a good news story.
M
44:10Mark DoranHOST
We like those.
M
44:11Mark DoranHOST
We will hear from Nicola Forrest later on in the afternoon.
M
44:15Mark DoranHOST
And 133882 with the Carrington steak sandwich and a couple, weren't they? Two steak sandwiches, a couple of drinks as well to give away to our caller of the day.
Mark My Words October 9 2026
M
0:30Mark PownallHOST
Today we're gonna look at the huge Land Forces conference and the defense news out of that.
M
0:35Mark PownallHOST
Uh, we're gonna look at property with P- the Pete takeover of Vic Park Hotel, Regal Theater, and housing completions, as well as Nicola Forrest's big donation, Mandurah's revival, and Betts.
M
0:48Mark PownallHOST
And of course, a big deal by BHP.
M
0:51Mark PownallHOST
Well, lots to talk about, um, and first up is a little bit of a difference and a change.
44 MINS LATER
M
44:53Mark PownallHOST
Now, um, finally, Isabel, uh, overnight news Thursday night.
I
44:59Isabel VieiraGUEST
Mm-hmm.
M
45:00Mark PownallHOST
Friday morning, um, Nicola Forrest has made a big...
M
45:06Mark PownallHOST
Well, it's a donation kind of.
At Close of Business podcast October 9 2026
S
1:25Sam JonesHOST
It comes after business news revealed the two prominent WA businessmen were potential buyers for the collapsed companies after former director Hayden Russell's deal to regain control and restructure the brands was terminated.
S
1:38Sam JonesHOST
And Nicola Forrest has shifted almost $520 million in shares and cash to her Coaxial Foundation in what is billed as the biggest single philanthropic gesture from an Australian individual.
S
1:49Sam JonesHOST
Mrs Forrest's donation to Coaxial Foundation includes half of the $50 million stake in Fortescue, about 1.6% of the company, which was carved out for her under the terms of her 2024 separation from her husband, Andrew.
S
2:03Sam JonesHOST
That stake, 25 million shares, was worth more than $394 million on yesterday's closing price of FMG, although her separate holding in the iron ore miner is not big enough to require substantial shareholder notice on its own.
#465: Lessons from running a $250M healthtech & biotech fund, with Steve Burnell from Tenmile
S
35:33Steve BurnellGUEST
But about two years in, I benefited from being on the Tatarang Advisory Board.
S
35:39Steve BurnellGUEST
And by then I'd done a number of projects for Andrew and Nicola Forrest.
S
35:43Steve BurnellGUEST
So I'd set up the cancer initiative and we have a huge program in pediatric cancer, precision medicine, tumor boards.
S
35:50Steve BurnellGUEST
I leveraged a whole lot of stuff.
#282 Paul Grosmann: R.M.Williams CEO on learning Mandarin, cold emails, rising through Nike and how to listen well
P
46:17Paul GrosmannGUEST
Would you be interested? And so that flagged it on my radar immediately.
P
46:21Paul GrosmannGUEST
And then when the Tatarang bought RM Williams, I got in touch with John Harmon, who at the time, he did the deal on behalf of Andrew and Nicola Forrest.
P
46:32Paul GrosmannGUEST
And so that was a call.
P
46:36Paul GrosmannGUEST
It wasn't an email, but I managed through mutual connections to get a call.
P
51:38Paul GrosmannGUEST
But what is somewhat unique about R&Williams is that we are both a manufacturer and we are a retailer.
P
51:43Paul GrosmannGUEST
And one of the few brands that are – So manufacturing still holds the most substantial part of our business, and we do that down in Salisbury in South Australia.
P
51:55Paul GrosmannGUEST
The last, if I talk about it in two chunks, and the chapters are really from the Andrew and Nicola Forrest's ownership and Tatarang ownership.
P
52:06Paul GrosmannGUEST
to today, which has been a little over five years, that journey has been really on focusing on three things.