
Nathan Gonzales
11
MENTIONS
7
EPISODES
6
PODCASTS
Search complete. 11 mentions across 7 episodes found for "Nathan Gonzales".
Oct 22, 2026
Episode 82: Final 2026 Midterm Predictions w/ Erin Covey & Kirk A. Bado
J
1:44Jacob RubashkinHOST
And I hung out this weekend in lovely Silver Spring, Maryland, which is in Maryland's 8th congressional district, represented, as always, by Democrat Jamie Raskin.
N
1:56Nathan GonzalesHOST
And I'm Nathan Gonzales, editor and publisher of Inside Elections.
N
1:59Nathan GonzalesHOST
And I'm currently in Round Rock on the southern end of Texas' 31st congressional district, represented by Republican John Carter.
I
2:08Inshara AliHOST
And I'm Inshara Ali, reporter and analyst at Inside Elections.
Special Edition: The Midterms – Stakes, Strategy & Swing Races
E
0:18Erica MandyHOST
Control of Congress is on the line, alongside many other local races, and as you just heard, there are a lot of close ones to keep an eye on.
E
0:26Erica MandyHOST
So why does this year matter so much? And what's getting voters to the polls, or not? We have lots to talk about, so we're joined by Nathan Gonzales, editor and publisher of Inside Elections, which provides nonpartisan analysis of races for Congress, governor, and president.
E
0:42Erica MandyHOST
He's also the co-host of the Inside Elections podcast and an elections analyst for CQ Roll Call.
E
0:47Erica MandyHOST
He spent years analyzing election results for national news outlets as well.
E
1:21Erica MandyHOST
I'm Erica Mandy.
E
1:22Erica MandyHOST
It's now time for today's Special Edition Saturday.
E
1:25Erica MandyHOST
[upbeat music] Nathan Gonzales, thank you so much for joining us here on the Newsworthy.
N
1:30Nathan GonzalesGUEST
Absolutely.
Political Theater: How Sha Na Na could help determine the House majority
M
3:08Mary Ellen McIntireGUEST
But yeah, I mean, these four races were always gonna be competitive this year.
M
3:13Mary Ellen McIntireGUEST
Um, three of the four of them, I believe, are in Nathan's toss-up category, so, you know.
J
3:18Jason DickHOST
Nathan Gonzales, our friend at Inside Elections.
M
3:20Mary Ellen McIntireGUEST
Our friend, yes.
J
3:21Jason DickHOST
Yeah.
Views From Down Under
D
8:11David BrodyCORRESPONDENT
Reclaim some religious territory after decades in which conservative Christians, specifically white evangelicals, have voted overwhelmingly Republican.
D
8:21David BrodyCORRESPONDENT
Nathan Gonzales with Inside Elections sees another factor at play.
N
8:25Nathan GonzalesSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
These candidates can portray themselves as outsiders, right? They're not typical politicians.
N
8:31Nathan GonzalesSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
They're, uh...
One on One with Mark Z. Barabak, LA Times on the midterms | Newsmakers with JR
J
0:52Jerry RobertsHOST
You wrote about it recently.
J
0:54Jerry RobertsHOST
Uh, you're always loath to make predictions, but you m- uh, spoke with two, uh, very prominent people who are not so loath, uh, Charlie Cook and, uh, Nathan Gonzales.
J
1:06Jerry RobertsHOST
Uh, what's the, uh...
J
1:08Jerry RobertsHOST
G- Give us the, the top line now.
7 MINS LATER
M
7:48Mark Z. BarabakGUEST
You know, there's a lot of comparison to this year with 2006.
M
7:51Mark Z. BarabakGUEST
I can go back to that.
M
7:52Mark Z. BarabakGUEST
But in that column you mentioned, Nathan Gonzales talked about 2006 and said afterward he talked to a lot of people, that was a very, very good Democratic year, the year, um, Nancy Pelosi became speaker.
M
8:02Mark Z. BarabakGUEST
Well, the election made Nancy Pelosi speaker.
Kagro in the Morning - October 8, 2026
G
19:01Greg DworkinPANELIST
in a strong starting position for 2028, and a potential Dem president in 2029.
G
19:06Greg DworkinPANELIST
If the major race rater's current ratings are broadly right, the, uh, Cook Political Report, inside elections with Nathan Gonzales, that used to be Stu Rothenberg's shop, um-
D
19:17David WaldmanHOST
Ah
G
19:17Greg DworkinPANELIST
...
Kagro in the Morning - September 28, 2026
G
41:44Greg DworkinPANELIST
Inside Elections is where Stu Rothenberg used to work.
G
41:47Greg DworkinPANELIST
I guess it's Nathan Gonzales now.
D
41:49David WaldmanHOST
Oh.
G
41:50Greg DworkinPANELIST
Inside Elections tilt the, uh ...