Mekhi Becton
Los Angeles Chargers guardWikipedia
141
MENTIONS
80
EPISODES
38
PODCASTS
Search complete. 141 mentions across 80 episodes found for "Mekhi Becton".
Sep 26, 2026
Patriots Trade Talks ESCALATING... New Trade Target REVEALED | Patriots News
J
8:35Jace AndrewsHOST
There's definitely some free agent options in the offensive guard world.
J
8:38Jace AndrewsHOST
Mekhi Becton, still out there, still somebody who could be a potential signing.
J
8:43Jace AndrewsHOST
Obviously, it didn't work out with him in L.A. Kevin Zaitler is definitely potentially an option as well.
J
8:48Jace AndrewsHOST
I think the one that I would probably go after is Alec Coppa.
Eagles @ Bears Week 3 Preview
C
8:23ClayHOST
I feel like that would be the thing, I guess, because yeah, like addressing offensive line in season is like, I think probably the most difficult, like these players do not plug and play like in other position groups.
C
8:33ClayHOST
Like so much of this is about repping with the other people on the line and I guess the reason why I think a lot of people are speculating on Mekhi Becton is just because he has that continuity with guys on the offensive line already.
C
8:48ClayHOST
But he was not good last year.
C
8:51ClayHOST
He signed a two-year, $20 million deal with the Chargers following the Super Bowl year and got waived.
Pack-A-Day Happy Hour w/ Aaron Nagler!!!
A
51:20Aaron NaglerHOST
Blake, thank you, sir.
A
51:21Aaron NaglerHOST
Kevin Zeitler and Mekhi Becton now, please.
A
51:24Aaron NaglerHOST
I know Andy said it earlier, if, you know, they were still raring to go and fighting form, teams everywhere need offensive line help, they'd probably be on a squad.
A
51:33Andy HermanHOST
We, we are on full throw crap at the wall point now, though.
Packers Postgame Report - Can the Packers Be Fixed?!
A
35:38Andy HermanHOST
Next up, I would have massive offensive line tryouts.
A
35:41Andy HermanHOST
Bring in Zeidler, bring in Decker, bring in Ma- you know, Mekhi Becton.
A
35:45Andy HermanHOST
Bring in anybody.
A
35:46Andy HermanHOST
If you have a pulse and you've played offensive line, come to Green Bay, open tryouts.
Eagles vs Bears Week 3 Preview I KGH
C
16:58Connor DonaldHOST
issue with, just to jump in there for a second, that's the issue with Dickerson.
C
17:02Connor DonaldHOST
People are saying, is Dickerson not a fit because he's a mauler? So what, you want to bring Mekhi Becton in, who had success at right guard, displace Tyler Steen to put where? just take Steen out of it, who has probably been one of the better parts of this offensive line so far.
C
17:20Connor DonaldHOST
Like the right side of the line is not the issue.
C
17:22Connor DonaldHOST
It's the left side of the line.
Dan Sileo: Jalen Hurts' Next Deal Needs More Than TWO Games
D
47:13Dan SileoHOST
Okay, well, yeah, that'll help.
D
47:16Dan SileoHOST
Then he had a healthy Landon and a dominant at the time, Becton, to his right.
D
47:24Dan SileoHOST
Boy, this guy's had some pretty good people.
D
47:26Dan SileoHOST
When he doesn't have good people around him, he don't look very good.
D
48:01Dan SileoHOST
Kind of easy when you got those two guys on each side, you know? Then the following year, they put him at the center spot.
D
48:07Dan SileoHOST
Landon played awesome.
D
48:09Dan SileoHOST
And you had a Mekhi Becton that was blowing people up.
D
48:13Dan SileoHOST
You take those dynamics away, a Hurt Landon, then you put a softer Tyler Steen in, you get Cam Juergens.
Friday, September 25th: James Jones Joins WSD!
J
15:51James JonesGUEST
Is Lane Johnson,
S
15:52Steve FiferHOST
can we trade for Lane Johnson? I mean, the guys that are there, Zeitler, Decker, Mekhi Becton, and those are like three of the guys that you can come up with that potentially could be there if you wanted to bring in.
J
16:06James JonesGUEST
But what I'm saying is...
J
16:10James JonesGUEST
it ain't going to look different overnight.
Dan Sileo: Howie's First-Round DEFENSE Faces a Bears Test
D
16:02Dan SileoHOST
Look, Landon was a great pick.
D
16:05Dan SileoHOST
Mekhi Becton was a great free agent.
D
16:11Dan SileoHOST
Cam was a good pick.
D
16:14Dan SileoHOST
These are all good picks.
Getting ready for Eagles-Bears on Monday Night Football
D
45:16Dave ZangaroHOST
"Hey Dave and Rube.
D
45:18Dave ZangaroHOST
After weeks of talking about the Eagles need a tight end and the constant connection to Zach Ertz, I'm surprised there hasn't been more chatter about bringing Makai Becton back.
D
45:26Dave ZangaroHOST
Becton was a huge part of the Super Bowl run and played a major role in the Eagles' success up front.
D
45:31Dave ZangaroHOST
With the current needs on the roster, especially at guard, it feels like he could be a familiar option who has proven he can contribute.
D
45:37Dave ZangaroHOST
And honestly, if you guys start talking about it, there's a chance it actually happens.
FULL SHOW | Thursday, Sept 24th 2026
D
49:59Dan SileoHOST
Okay, well, yeah, that'll help.
D
50:02Dan SileoHOST
Then he had a healthy Landon and a dominant at the time Becton to his right.
D
50:10Dan SileoHOST
Boy, this guy's had some pretty good people.
D
50:12Dan SileoHOST
When he doesn't have good people around him, he don't look very good.
D
50:47Dan SileoHOST
Kind of easy when you got those two guys on each side, you know? Then the following year, they put him at the center spot.
D
50:53Dan SileoHOST
Landon played awesome.
D
50:55Dan SileoHOST
And you had a Mekhi Becton that was blowing people up.
D
50:59Dan SileoHOST
You take those dynamics away, a Hurt Landon, then you put a softer Tyler Steen in, you get Cam Juergens.
70 more episodes mention Mekhi Becton.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.