Manassas Park
City in VirginiaWikipedia
39
MENTIONS
14
EPISODES
10
PODCASTS
Search complete. 39 mentions across 14 episodes found for "Manassas Park".
Oct 20, 2026
Sandra Birchmore’s Texts, Alex Murdaugh's DNA Win, and Deadly Discipline Trial, with Cathy Russon
P
14:39Phil HollowayHOST
So we've got we got Norish Bhatt.
P
14:42Phil HollowayHOST
And basically, the Manassas Park man is on trial for murdering his wife, Mamta, a pediatric nurse who vanished from their Virginia home in July 2024.
P
14:55Phil HollowayHOST
Her body has never been found.
P
14:57Phil HollowayHOST
So this is one of these no body murder cases.
Did 'Liar' Husband Dismember Mamta Bhatt?
V
6:10Vinnie PolitanHOST
So we're going to start here with the testimony from two different people.
V
6:13Vinnie PolitanHOST
One is a police officer from Manassas Park, Dustin Walker, and then Erica Delgado from Walmart.
V
6:20Vinnie PolitanHOST
And Dustin Walker is going to talk about his experience conversations and his interviews of Naresh Bhatt, trying to figure out, okay, where were you? What were you doing? Why were you doing it? Right around the time that Momtico's missing.
V
6:32Vinnie PolitanHOST
Remember, the last known contact that she has is on the 29th, around 7.45 at night or so.
V
7:11Vinnie PolitanHOST
So let's start.
V
7:11Vinnie PolitanHOST
Let's listen first.
V
7:13Vinnie PolitanHOST
First up is the Manassas Park Police Department officer, Dustin Walker.
D
7:20Dustin WalkerSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
At the time, we were really focused on July 31st and August 1st, 2024.
A Mother Vanishes: Inside the Bhatt Murder Trial
G
2:21Gita KafleSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
In daily basis, like morning and evening.
A
2:29Anne-Marie GreenCORRESPONDENT
That was Gita Kafle, the mother of Mamta Kafle Bhatt, testifying at her daughter's murder trial in Manassas Park, Virginia.
A
2:39Anne-Marie GreenCORRESPONDENT
As you can hear, she's using a translator.
A
2:42Anne-Marie GreenCORRESPONDENT
Mamta's husband, Naresh Bhatt, was charged with murdering Mamta after she appeared to have gone missing.
K
4:20Katie LussoGUEST
No, we were not aware that he was even being considered a person of interest at that point.
K
4:24Katie LussoGUEST
He had appeared at a press conference that afternoon.
K
4:28Katie LussoGUEST
I was working night side that day, and I was like, "Hey, have we done a, a door knock?" A, a few days earlier, my colleague, Rafael Sanchez-Cruz, had actually stopped him and interviewed him outside of the Manassas Park Police Department.
K
4:40Katie LussoGUEST
And when I say interview, I say that loosely because Naresh really didn't wanna talk to us yet.
Ex-Fiancé of Missing Mom Arrested for Murder 15 Years After 'The People's Court' Appearance | Crime Alert 10.16.26
S
4:37Sydney SilvagniCORRESPONDENT
Meanwhile, in northern Virginia, opening arguments have begun in the murder trial of Naresh Bhatt.
S
4:43Sydney SilvagniCORRESPONDENT
Bhatt is accused of killing his wife, 28-year-old Mamta Kafel Bhatt, who vanished from Manassas Park in July 2024.
S
4:51Sydney SilvagniCORRESPONDENT
While her body has never been found, prosecutors told jurors that shortly after Mamta vanished, Naresh gave a power saw to a neighborhood landscaper.
S
5:01Sydney SilvagniCORRESPONDENT
The landscaper turned the saw over to police, where forensic testing identified blood matching Mamta's DNA.
S
5:08Sydney SilvagniCORRESPONDENT
In courtroom testimony, a detective described how the couple's bedroom lit up under Bluestar, a chemical solution used to detect blood.
S
5:17Sydney SilvagniCORRESPONDENT
The City of Manassas Park Police Department launched the investigation after intense pressure from Mamta's friends and the Nepali community.
S
5:25Sydney SilvagniCORRESPONDENT
Mamta was a beloved nurse and devoted mother who friends say would never voluntarily leave her baby.
S
5:31Sydney SilvagniCORRESPONDENT
She vanished July 31st and missed work August 1st, yet Naresh waited until August 5th to report her missing.
A Mother Vanishes: Inside the Bhatt Murder Trial
S
2:21speaker_2SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
and evening.
A
2:29Anne-Marie GreenHOST
That was Gita Kafle, the mother of Mamta Kafle Bat, testifying at her daughter's murder trial in Manassas Park, Virginia.
A
2:39Anne-Marie GreenHOST
As you can hear, she's using a translator.
A
2:42Anne-Marie GreenHOST
Mamta's husband, Naresh Bat, was charged with murdering Mamta after she appeared to have gone missing.
K
4:20Katie LussoGUEST
No, we were not aware that he was even being considered a person of interest at that point.
K
4:24Katie LussoGUEST
He had appeared at a press conference that afternoon.
K
4:27Katie LussoGUEST
I was working nightside that day and I was like, hey, have we done a door knock? A few days earlier, my colleague Rafael Sanchez Cruz had actually stopped him and interviewed him outside of the Manassas Park Police Department.
K
4:40Katie LussoGUEST
And when I say interview, I say that loosely because Naresh really didn't want to talk to us yet.
'Liar' Husband's Story CRUMBLES in Mamta Bhatt Case
S
2:25Sierra GillespieHOST
In summer 2024, Mamta was 28 years old.
S
2:28Sierra GillespieHOST
She lived in Manassas Park, Virginia, with her husband, Naresh Bhat, and their 11-month-old daughter.
S
2:34Sierra GillespieHOST
Originally from Nepal, Mamta moved to the US back in 2021 to live with her husband.
S
2:39Sierra GillespieHOST
At the time, he held a pretty well-respected job in the nation's capital
N
6:21Naresh BhatSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
I'm gonna go look.
S
6:29speaker_0SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
Hello, sir.
S
6:29speaker_0SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
How are you? I'm officer with the Manassas Park Police.
S
6:32speaker_0SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
Uh, we're looking for a Ms. Mamta Kafle.
In India, a mother reportedly gives birth to a baby with two heads
R
29:25Ruby BasiHOST
What do you think these families are going through right now? Now, the second story we were talking about, both families that have Nepali roots, both cases that we said involve husbands killing their wives and children being left to deal with everything else.
R
29:40Ruby BasiHOST
Guys, these stories that we tend to talk about, do you guys remember Mamta Kafe Bhatt, the nurse, the 28-year-old Nepali nurse and mother who disappeared from Manassas Park, Virginia? How could we forget? She worked as a nurse, a mother to a little daughter, dreaming of building a beautiful future here.
R
30:00Ruby BasiHOST
But in 2024 of July, she suddenly just disappears.
R
30:04Ruby BasiHOST
I know you guys remember this story because I talked about it before as well, and you've got to have heard about this.
S2 EP8 - Chief Keen
D
21:42Douglas KeenGUEST
So, first Friday, with the night of the shooting or even the shooting at United Rental, you saw...
D
21:49Douglas KeenGUEST
Oh, Sheriff's Office, Prince William County State Manassas Park State Police show up.
D
21:54Douglas KeenGUEST
They all know when First Friday is.
D
21:57Douglas KeenGUEST
So they were always aware of that.
D
22:01Douglas KeenGUEST
And in almost almost every well, definitely June, July and August.
D
22:06Douglas KeenGUEST
First Friday at the end of the night, if we couldn't, you would see either the county police or Manassas Park.
D
22:13Douglas KeenGUEST
They'd just come down.
D
22:14Douglas KeenGUEST
Sometimes they would hang out with us.
Crisis at Cornell. Husband on trial for missing wife's murder. Plus, "The Widower" documentary.
S
18:50speaker_15ADVERTISER
The blind auditions continue on The Voice this Monday on NBC.
L
18:58Laura JarrettHOST
In the summer of 2024, police in Manassas Park, Virginia, showed up at the door of a young mother named Mamta Kafle Bat.
L
19:06Laura JarrettHOST
Police officers asked her husband, Naresh, where she might be.
L
19:10Laura JarrettHOST
Their conversation was captured on police body cam.
Bloody Clues Could BURY Husband's Story in Wife's Mystery Murder
S
22:02speaker_8SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
July 30th, 2024 marks the beginning of a series of the most horrific and violent crimes against his wife, Mamta Khafle.
S
22:20speaker_8SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
I submit again, this trial will prove the defendant kills his wife, Mamta, dismembers her body, and then conceals her body parts by throwing her body in trash bags and in different trash bins in Manassas Park, And in Fairfax County, he concealed her dead body.
S
22:52speaker_8SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
And when it came time to answer the question, sir, where's your wife? Where's
V
22:59Vinnie PolitanHOST
your baby mother?
8 MINS LATER
S
30:50speaker_8SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
The evidence will show you.
S
30:52speaker_8SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
You will see and hear the police techniques used to detect the presence of blood using a liquid tool called Blue Star.
S
31:07speaker_8SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
When Manassas Park police got a warrant and they entered the defendant's house, they apply this Blue Star liquid in the bedroom and the bathroom.
S
31:21speaker_8SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
You will learn that the Blue Star chemical reacted with the blood, causing a blue glow.
4 more episodes mention Manassas Park.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.