Madison Hammond
American soccer playerWikipedia
6
MENTIONS
5
EPISODES
5
PODCASTS
Search complete. 6 mentions across 5 episodes found for "Madison Hammond".
Oct 9, 2026
NWSL Soccerwise | The 2026 NWSL Trades We’re Still Talking About
D
18:41David GassHOST
But they never filled the hole.
D
18:44David GassHOST
That's the part that it's like, go get Madison Hammond.
D
18:47David GassHOST
Like, go get someone who can play as a six at some point in the season, and they just never did, and that's the part that was bizarre to me the whole time, and is still kind of bizarre to me.
D
19:01David GassHOST
Where I, I understood in abstract and in theory or in play, like, Croix is a game changer, will be dangerous in other ways, will be more attacking, will, you know, will shift the resources you have so call in the salary cap-
We don't even care whether or not we care.
J
12:50Joe HaveldaHOST
Why not? So first action for this one comes in the 11th minute.
J
12:56Joe HaveldaHOST
Audrey McKean wins the ball off Madison Hammond in the midfield.
J
12:59Joe HaveldaHOST
Hammison must have felt a little embarrassed by losing possession to a 17-year-old, so she just grabs her by the waist and picks up the yellow card.
J
13:07Joe HaveldaHOST
I'm te- man, McKean plays much older than she is.
J
14:14Joe HaveldaHOST
During that stoppage, the center ref is called over to the VAR monitor.
J
14:18Joe HaveldaHOST
At first, I thought he was reviewing that foul because it happened inside Racing's box and maybe they wanted to call it the other way, but it was actually the Racing corner from before that was kicked straight to the keeper.
J
14:28Joe HaveldaHOST
On review, they saw Madison Hammond, who was already on a yellow, wrap up Erin Wright and take her to the ground while the ball was still in the air.
J
14:37Joe HaveldaHOST
Center ref gives the pen- penalty and O'Kane steps up, kisses it off the post to make it one-nil Racing.
Michaela Hammond: From Agent to Sports Fashion Media Executive
M
19:07Michaela HammondGUEST
You just have to, like, make the conscious decision that you want to go there.
E
19:11Emily Tisch SussmanHOST
there.Madison Hammond, by the way, was the first Native American player in NWSL history.
E
19:19Emily Tisch SussmanHOST
She plays for the Utah Royals now, and she and Mikayla both have that same competitive tenacity that has allowed them to excel.
E
19:27Emily Tisch SussmanHOST
Coming up, what sports agents actually do all day, how Mikayla talked a room full of people into letting Blake Griffin run around fake naked on Broad City, a Twitter AMA with Derek Jeter, and what happens after you hit the goal on your bulletin board.
Episode 105: Fishlock carries Reign, Angel City still rolling, and 20 for Sanchez
M
4:53Michael MinnichHOST
That could be the difference between making it or not making it.
M
4:56Michael MinnichHOST
I think also, to your point about Utah, Dan, The job they did in the offseason building kind of the role players on this team paid off because you look at the players they started in this game, Miyabi, Madison Hammond, Narumi, players that were okay for their clubs last year but have come in and been better for Utah and started in a key situation and a big game got them
D
5:17Dan LaulettaHOST
away.
D
5:18Dan LaulettaHOST
I actually thought that when I looked at the lineup and I said to myself, this is not a terrible lineup considering there's no Cronin and no Tejada.
Madison Hammond Makes NWSL History + Joe Louis, Jack Dempsey & More | Sept. 20–26
B
11:09Bill BlackHOST
Then we come to the event we teased at the beginning.
B
11:12Bill BlackHOST
In 2020, Navajo and San Felipe soccer player Madison Hammond makes her professional debut for OL Reign.
B
11:20Bill BlackHOST
Hammond enters in the 76th minute of a 2-2 draw against the Utah Royals.
B
11:25Bill BlackHOST
With her first appearance, Hammond becomes the first Native American player ever in National Women's Soccer League history.