Skip to main content
Lydia Logan

Lydia Logan

Search complete. 8 mentions across 3 episodes found for "Lydia Logan".

Oct 10, 2026

Dave GravelineHOST
21:25
Yet the systems, I'm told, supporting responsible AI use are still catching up, pointing to quite a gap between how quickly AI is entering classrooms and how prepared schools are to manage it.
Dave GravelineHOST
21:43
We're delighted to have with us, my next guest is the IBM vice president for education and workforce development with, cleverly enough, IBM, Lydia Logan.
Dave GravelineHOST
21:54
Lydia, welcome Into Tomorrow.
Dave GravelineHOST
21:56
How are you?

9 MINS LATER

Lydia LoganGUEST
30:36
We recognize that there's a gap, and we are here to help fill it.
Dave GravelineHOST
30:40
Terrific.
Dave GravelineHOST
30:41
Lydia Logan, I wish we had more time.
Dave GravelineHOST
30:43
Maybe we can chat again as this gets underway and we see what happens.
Bill MartinezHOST
113:14
This is according to a national survey.
Bill MartinezHOST
113:16
And Lydia Logan is going to be joining us.
Bill MartinezHOST
113:18
She's the IBM Vice President for Education and Workforce Development at IBM Corporate Responsibility.
Bill MartinezHOST
113:24
Now, just a little bit of background here.
Bill MartinezHOST
113:33
So as if mom and dad, you don't have enough questions coming your way that you didn't know about.
Bill MartinezHOST
113:38
Get ready, because new research commissioned by IBM and conducted by Morning Consult finds that the systems supporting responsible AI use are still catching up, pointing to a gap between how quickly AI is entering classrooms and how prepared schools are to manage it.
Bill MartinezHOST
113:57
Lydia Logan, I want to bring you on right now.
Bill MartinezHOST
113:59
So thank you for coming on and breaking this down for us.
Mark BishopHOST
0:59
Well, the survey conducted, as I said, among 2,000 K-12 educators and parents, they found out quite a lot.
Mark BishopHOST
1:07
So we're lucky to have a special lady to discuss this with me, Lydia Logan, who is IBM Vice President for Education and Workforce Development and IBM Corporate Responsibility.
Mark BishopHOST
1:19
Welcome, Lydia.
Lydia LoganGUEST
1:20
Thank you for having me.

10 MINS LATER

Mark BishopHOST
11:14
Plus ibm.com/folks.
Mark BishopHOST
11:17
You can always find all the information in there as well.
Mark BishopHOST
11:21
And, uh, thank you Lydia Logan, who is the IBM Vice President for Education and Workforce Development.
Mark BishopHOST
11:28
And you could see how she loves her role, and that's how good it all is, this particular-

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.