Skip to main content
Lex Luddy

Lex Luddy

Search complete. 5 mentions across 4 episodes found for "Lex Luddy".

Sep 17, 2026

Mike MinottiHOST
33:23
Imagine that.
Jeff GrubbHOST
33:24
Lex Luddy says, blink twice if Club 32 is actually a Pimbus thing.
Jeff GrubbHOST
33:31
32? Holy
Mike MinottiHOST
33:33
shit,
JohnHOST
48:48
Yeah, sorry.
JohnHOST
48:49
Gamesindustry.biz. Talking about, you know, the goodwill bucket and how, and it's funny, I saw Jeff Grubb and Lex Luddy discussing this a little bit on Giant Bomb and how I think Lex Luddy was saying that, a friend of hers was talking about the industry and saying how bad sony are and xbox are doing all the right things and and lex wanted to correct them and be like actually you know that's not the case but like rob farhi's piece about this goodwill bucket is that yeah like right now in the if we just take a pulse check xbox are doing everything that they possibly can to prepare for banking on that goodwill come helix launch um whereas sony have a huge amount of goodwill because of the history of playstation but you know they're also doing silly things right now that frustrating a lot of their customers so it's interesting how it all kind of shakes out but i do think there's some truth in that that you know there's a lot of dominoes being lined up that are positive to knock down for for microsoft at the moment to be ready to have that conversation because if you if you're going to price your next generation consoles as expensive as they're likely to be because of everything going on in the world if you have no goodwill whatsoever and no customers to sell to there's no point so you gotta you gotta start laying that groundwork like and get it locked in so that people feel like okay what's the argument what's what is it worth it That's all on them.
JohnHOST
50:23
That's a Sony and Microsoft problem to solve, and good luck to them.
JohnHOST
50:26
But it's just interesting to me.
Jeff GrubbHOST
0:14
In this episode, we're gonna be talking about crying havoc and letting slip the War of Dogs, and Blizzard thinks we will still be here in 2030.
Jeff GrubbHOST
0:23
Uh, it's gonna be a good one because we have Lex Luddy on the show.
Jeff GrubbHOST
0:26
Lexi, how are you doing?
Lex LuddyGUEST
0:28
Grubb, I'm not doing too bad.

28 MINS LATER

Jeff GrubbHOST
28:40
We, we will be right back.
Jeff GrubbHOST
28:47
It's Game Mess Mornings.
Jeff GrubbHOST
28:54
That's Lex Luddy.
Jeff GrubbHOST
28:55
I'm Jeff Grubb, and I'm, I'm excited about this week, Lexi, because as everybody knows, I mean, you can't-
Lex LuddyGUEST
1:07
You're doing great today.
Jeff GrubbHOST
1:08
It's gonna be a good one because we have Lex Luddy on the show.
Jeff GrubbHOST
1:10
Lexi, how are you doing?
Lex LuddyGUEST
1:12
I'm doing so much better than you, apparently.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.