Skip to main content
Kat Lonsdorf

Kat Lonsdorf

Search complete. 22 mentions across 9 episodes found for "Kat Lonsdorf".

Oct 9, 2026

Lakshmi SinghCORRESPONDENT
123:48
Pillay recently oversaw the UN Commission report that concluded Israel committed genocide in Gaza.
Lakshmi SinghCORRESPONDENT
123:53
Here's NPR's Kat Lonsdorf.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
123:54
When the UN Commission released its report last year, Pillay said, quote, it is clear that there is an intent to destroy the Palestinians in Gaza through acts that meet the criteria set forth in the Genocide Convention.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
124:05
She said the responsibility for such actions lies with the highest Israeli authorities.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
124:24
Pillay has been a judge on several international criminal courts overseeing many issues.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
124:29
The Nobel Committee's announcement of the prize made no mention of Israel.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
124:33
Kat Lonsdorf, NPR News, Tel Aviv.
Lakshmi SinghCORRESPONDENT
124:35
It's NPR.
Ryland BartonHOST
2:24
Tens of thousands of Israelis gathered in Tel Aviv today to mark the third anniversary of the October 7th Hamas-led attack.
Ryland BartonHOST
2:32
The crowd included hundreds of grieving family members and former hostages, as NPR's Kat Lonsdorf reports.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
2:37
The event was at capacity as a somber crowd watched tribute after tribute to commemorate the deadliest day in Israel's history.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
2:44
It was organized by many of the bereaved family members of those killed in the attack.
speaker_0UNKNOWN
3:08
"Without investigating the truth, we cannot fix things," he said.
speaker_0UNKNOWN
3:14
"We cannot make sure it never happens again."
Ryland BartonHOST
3:17
NPR's Kat Lonsdorf reporting.
Ryland BartonHOST
3:20
You're listening to NPR News from Washington.
A MartínezHOST
2:30
Investigation into the incident is still ongoing.
Michel MartinHOST
2:32
For more, we're joined by NPR's Kat Lonsdorf in Tel Aviv.
Michel MartinHOST
2:35
Hi, Kat.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
2:36
Hey, good morning.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
5:18
So something like this might just entrench voters further.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
5:22
But it could be enough to motivate people who weren't planning to vote to go vote, and that could have an impact.
Michel MartinHOST
5:28
That is NPR's Kat Lonsdorf in Tel Aviv.
Michel MartinHOST
5:30
Kat, thank you.
Linda KenyonHOST
2:04
That's according to a person familiar with the matter but not authorized to speak publicly.
Linda KenyonHOST
2:09
NPR's Kat Lonsdorf reports from Tel Aviv.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
2:12
The Israeli investigation into the attack is pointing toward the likelihood that the co-pilot was a lone wolf attacker, that source told NPR.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
2:20
Investigators in the United Arab Emirates, which is leading the inquiry working with Israeli officials, announced they have deemed the incident an attempted terrorist attack, although the motive is still unknown.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
2:30
The co-pilot is from Oman, according to Israeli officials, raising questions about how he was allowed to fly a plane heading to Israel, as Israel does not allow pilots from countries it doesn't have diplomatic relations with to fly in its airspace.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
2:43
Several lawmakers in Israel are demanding an investigation into security failures that could have led to the incident.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
2:49
Kat Lonsdorf, NPR News, Tel Aviv.
Linda KenyonHOST
2:52
German Chancellor Frederick Merz made a surprise visit to Kyiv today, where he announced a new aid package for Ukraine.
A MartínezHOST
2:40
Many of the passengers were Israelis, and officials in Israel are calling it an attempted terrorist attack, although the motive is still unknown.
Michel MartinHOST
2:47
NPR's Kat Lonsdorf is with us now from Tel Aviv.
Michel MartinHOST
2:49
Good morning, Kat.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
2:50
Hey, good morning.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
5:44
He's been campaigning on this idea that he alone can protect Israelis from the threats that Israel faces.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
5:50
So this incident on the plane will almost certainly be a talking point in the coming weeks.
Michel MartinHOST
5:55
That is NPR's Kat Lonsdorf in Tel Aviv.
Michel MartinHOST
5:57
Kat, thank you.
Korva ColemanHOST
0:34
Passengers helped subdue a co-pilot who allegedly attacked the pilot and then apparently tried to crash the plane.
Korva ColemanHOST
0:41
NPR's Kat Lonsdorf reports from Tel Aviv there's little information known about a motive.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
0:46
Both the pilot and the co-pilot are alive.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
0:49
They're being interviewed by investigators in Saudi Arabia.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
0:59
Both Netanyahu and India's prime minister have commended him, and the co-pilot who did the attacking is from Oman.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
1:05
It's still unclear if he was acting alone.
Korva ColemanHOST
1:08
NPR's Kat Lonsdorf reporting.
Korva ColemanHOST
1:11
One of Iraq's most powerful militias backed by Iran says it will stop its attacks.
Giles SnyderHOST
0:04
Passengers on board that harrowing Flydubai flight are now safely in Tel Aviv, arriving Wednesday evening on another flight after some of them intervened when a pilot stabbed the other pilot and allegedly attempted to crash the plane.
Giles SnyderHOST
0:18
NPR's Kat Lonsdorf was at the Tel Aviv airport when the passengers finally arrived.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
0:23
Well, it was really hectic.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
0:24
The arrivals area was filled with journalists waiting for the passengers to arrive, and there were also family members there waiting, some with, you know, balloons or flowers to welcome their loved ones back after such a scary experience.
Lakshmi SinghCORRESPONDENT
123:46
That today from Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu.
Lakshmi SinghCORRESPONDENT
123:50
NPR's Kat Lonsdorff says that revelation is raising questions about the pilot vetting process.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
123:55
Israel does not allow pilots from countries it doesn't have diplomatic relations with to fly into its airspace.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
124:01
That includes Oman.
Leila FadelHOST
9:12
Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu returns to Israel today after a very short trip to New York to address the United Nations General Assembly.
Leila FadelHOST
9:20
His speech was defiant and defensive as Israel has become increasingly isolated on the world stage.
A MartínezHOST
9:26
We're joined now by NPR's Cat Lonsdorf, who's been following from Tel Aviv.
A MartínezHOST
9:31
Uh, Cat, so what are the top takeaways from, uh, Netanyahu's address?
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
9:34
Yeah, the speech was dramatic, and it even started that way.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
9:37
As Netanyahu took the podium, dozens of diplomats got up and walked out.
Kat LonsdorfCORRESPONDENT
9:41
There was some booing while some supporters cheered from the public gallery.
A MartínezHOST
10:49
Yeah, we should mention that, uh, the Palestinian leader also spoke but via video.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.