Skip to main content
Jaylon Smith

Jaylon Smith

American American football playerWikipedia

Search complete. 7 mentions across 6 episodes found for "Jaylon Smith".

Sep 13, 2026

Derek TaylorHOST
52:46
The ball popped out after he had hit the ground.
Derek TaylorHOST
52:49
Jaylon Smith smartly got on it.
Derek TaylorHOST
52:51
Trevor Harris saw, I think saw what Renan Crambie was doing and threw it right behind him.
Doug BrownHOST
52:56
People are saying it was a fumble, but I think he was down before the ball popped out.
Jay GrudenGUEST
49:27
The offensive line's pretty solid.
Jay GrudenGUEST
49:28
They added Quandre Williams and, and Jaylon Smith.
Jay GrudenGUEST
49:31
Now they've got a pretty good defense for Sean Gary, so I think the Cowboys are gonna do very, very good.
Jay GrudenGUEST
49:36
They didn't make the playoffs last year, so they're a team that I think they're gonna be in the mix towards the very, very end.
Jamie ErdahlHOST
39:56
And now you can add interim head football coach to that list.
Jamie ErdahlHOST
39:59
Please welcome former NFL linebacker Jalen Smith.
Jaylon SmithGUEST
40:05
It's so good to see y'all, man.
Jaylon SmithGUEST
40:07
It's nothing like good morning football.

6 MINS LATER

Jamie ErdahlHOST
45:49
So just close your eyes and envision this.
Jamie ErdahlHOST
45:51
You are one drive away from making it to the Super Bowl.
Jamie ErdahlHOST
45:55
You, Jalen Smith, have to pick a quarterback as you stand on the opposing team's 20.
Jamie ErdahlHOST
46:00
You've got 80 yards to go.
Kieran HickeyHOST
17:19
Now, now, now what, let, let's, let's, let's talk, let's talk about college football for a second.
Kieran HickeyHOST
17:22
Jalen Smith goes out there and he messes up his knee, completely changes the, the trajectory of his career, right?
T.J. WardGUEST
17:28
Mm-hmm.
Kieran HickeyHOST
17:28
Ever since then-
George DunhamHOST
2:52
The guy that got the most talk, though, coming out of that game was Jaylon Barham, the linebacker out of Michigan.
George DunhamHOST
3:00
Number 55, with the dreads coming out of the back of the helmet, as a buddy of mine pointed out, reminds me of Jaylon Smith, when Smith had the dreads coming out of his helmet.
Craig MillerHOST
3:10
Yeah.
George DunhamHOST
3:11
Similar size, speed, when Smith was making plays as a Cowboys linebacker.
Marcus MosherHOST
10:28
...
Marcus MosherHOST
10:28
J- Jaylon Smith had some elements of that, but you didn't see it consistently.
Marcus MosherHOST
10:33
I mean, it's, um, it's really like Sean Lee, right? That's, that's not a fair comp for Jaylon Barham, but it's just we have seen so little great linebacker play in Dallas that when you see it, it's like, it's sh- it's like shocking how good it is.
Landon McCoolHOST
10:47
Well, because it's everything.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.