Skip to main content
Ignatius of Loyola

Ignatius of Loyola

Spanish priest and theologianWikipedia

Search complete. 348 mentions across 167 episodes found for "Ignatius of Loyola".

Sep 25, 2026

Angela RizzoHOST
27:55
I know there's some really great courses online that you can take books.
Angela RizzoHOST
27:59
You can even read great books by St. Ignatius, who is really sort of the father of discernment.
Angela RizzoHOST
28:08
And he does speak about those two movements of the heart that can happen when people are discerning, whether it's individually or in a group.
Angela RizzoHOST
28:17
So Jackie, again, I would call upon you to talk about that spiritual consolation, spiritual desolation.
Stephanie DePrezGUEST
2:42
my goodness.
Stephanie DePrezGUEST
2:43
Four Saints in Three Acts is about Teresa of Avila and Ignatius of Loyola, but not really.
Stephanie DePrezGUEST
2:49
Mostly it's about what if we just vibe with a bunch of cool people from Harlem for three hours.
Stephanie DePrezGUEST
2:55
And also it feels like Aaron Copland is like in the room sometimes and then leaves sometimes.
Stephanie DePrezGUEST
4:09
She has all these amazing writings and contributions.
Stephanie DePrezGUEST
4:11
And the only reason she is the character in this opera is because Gertrude Stein was like, I love Spain.
Stephanie DePrezGUEST
4:16
Like— What? Like Ignatius of Loyola founded the Jesuits.
Stephanie DePrezGUEST
4:20
Like one of the most impactful and profound people in the Catholic imagination in the history of the church gives us the spiritual exercises, which in many ways is sort of like reflective, similar to how this opera works.
FredHOST
40:02
That's St. Teresa of Avila, obviously.
FredHOST
40:04
We've mentioned St. Ignatius of Loyola.
FredHOST
40:07
Yeah,
KaraHOST
40:08
a lot of the movements of the heart is very Ignatian.
FredHOST
40:11
Yeah, his 14 rules for discerning experience.
KaraHOST
40:14
I think St. Ignatius of Loyola, he encourages a daily examine.
KaraHOST
40:19
So does St. Francis de Sales as well, an evening examine.
KaraHOST
40:24
If that's something that you have never done before or something that you would like to do, it basically starts with giving thanks to God for the day, asking for grace in the moment to... honestly recognize within ourselves the sin that we struggle with, the things that we struggle with, not just the grace to reject them and to grow in virtue instead, but I think also grace is where we are preserved from falling into despair in recognizing our sins.
Ryan LiptakHOST
3:36
And I was like, am I even praying? I had a version of this right before I was ordained.
Ryan LiptakHOST
3:42
I did the 30-day silent retreat of St. Ignatius of Loyola.
Ryan LiptakHOST
3:45
And I remember a couple weeks in, I met with my spiritual director on it, and it met every day.
Ryan LiptakHOST
3:50
And I said, he goes, how's it going? How was the last day for you? And I go...
JohnHOST
38:15
Yeah, I think it's also the virtue of holy indifference.
JohnHOST
38:19
St. Ignatius, St. Thomas talks about this, to have the holy indifference to whatever it is that God wants to do.
JohnHOST
38:26
We have our desires oftentimes.
JohnHOST
38:27
And St. Ignatius talks about in the principal rule and foundation, how we shouldn't have a greater desire for like health over sickness or riches over poverty.
JohnHOST
38:37
Like we're totally indifferent.
JohnHOST
38:38
If God wants us to be wealthy, then we'll be wealthy.
Andrew MetzrothHOST
31:59
While we're on names, I'll also mention that Brother Ignatio is a Spanish name for fire or fiery one.
Andrew MetzrothHOST
32:06
The most notable Ignatio is probably Saint Ignatius, who founded the Jesuit order, a very important religious order in Catholicism.
Philip ArmstrongHOST
32:15
Something else that happens in this interview with the abbot is Chris says he likes him, and yet he knows that he will hurt him by lying to him.
Philip ArmstrongHOST
32:25
He already kind of knows what he wants to do when this question is first proposed, right? And he says, sometimes I wonder how the abbot felt seeing this skinny gringo kid sitting there lying directly to his face.
Andrew MetzrothHOST
31:59
While we're on names, I'll also mention that Brother Ignatio is a Spanish name for fire or fiery one.
Andrew MetzrothHOST
32:06
The most notable Ignatio is probably Saint Ignatius, who founded the Jesuit order, a very important religious order in Catholicism.
Philip ArmstrongHOST
32:15
Something else that happens in this interview with the abbot is Chris says he likes him, and yet he knows that he will hurt him by lying to him.
Philip ArmstrongHOST
32:25
He already kind of knows what he wants to do when this question is first proposed, right? And he says, sometimes I wonder how the abbot felt seeing this skinny gringo kid sitting there lying directly to his face.
Laura Mary PhelpsHOST
21:35
We give up or we try a completely different path.
Laura Mary PhelpsHOST
21:41
So for this, my friends, I say we turn to the guidance of St. Ignatius of Loyola.
Laura Mary PhelpsHOST
21:47
You may or may not be familiar with his famous rules for the discernment of spirits.
Laura Mary PhelpsHOST
21:52
They're great.
Brendan McGuireGUEST
21:59
And in particular, I was using the wisdom of the mystics.
Brendan McGuireGUEST
22:03
I have a great love of John the Cross, Teresa of Avila, and Saint Ignatius, and the German mystic, Master Eckhart.
Brendan McGuireGUEST
22:11
And so I gave my critique of the document by making commentary on that through their eyes and through the eyes of a pastor.
Brendan McGuireGUEST
22:21
I don't know how much of my commentary impacted the document.
Gregory Lessing GarrettGUEST
12:35
The 15th century Vatican Church, they were losing congregants is what happened.
Gregory Lessing GarrettGUEST
12:41
And you got St. Ignatius Loyola who started the Jesuit order.
Gregory Lessing GarrettGUEST
12:47
The idea was to win back the apostates, the rebels, you know.
Gregory Lessing GarrettGUEST
12:51
And you can see how Star Wars was fashioned after the Jesuit battle to win back the rebels.

157 more episodes mention Ignatius of Loyola.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.