Heart of Darkness
Novella by Joseph ConradWikipedia
103
MENTIONS
33
EPISODES
32
PODCASTS
Search complete. 103 mentions across 33 episodes found for "Heart of Darkness".
Sep 21, 2026
1. Parliament Challenges King Charles During Crisis - JONATHAN HEALEY
J
1:52John BatchelorHOST
Well, simultaneously, there was a contest between the Native Americans on their land and the colonials of Virginia and Pennsylvania on their land, I welcome Professor Robert G. Parkinson.
J
2:08John BatchelorHOST
His new book is Heart of American Darkness.
J
2:12John BatchelorHOST
Bewilderment and Murder on the Early Frontier.
J
2:16John BatchelorHOST
Rob, the Pennsylvania Journal in February of 1775 prints what is famous as Logan's Lament.
9 MINS LATER
J
11:12John BatchelorHOST
And we're not going to go to Shikhalemi, the United diplomat.
J
11:17John BatchelorHOST
We're going to go to his second son, who is called James Logan Shikhalemi.
J
11:22John BatchelorHOST
When we come back, the book is Heart of American Darkness.
J
11:26John BatchelorHOST
Robert G. Parkinson is the author, Bewilderment and Horror of the Early Frontier.
1. Yellow Creek Massacre Triggers Frontier Bloodshed - ROBERT-PARKINSON
J
11:50John BatchelorHOST
However...
J
11:51John BatchelorHOST
We now go to an additional irony that Rob finds, and I'm sympathetic to, the story by Joseph Conrad, Heart of Darkness, about the conduct of a man named Kurtz coming up against natives, indigenous people in Central Africa.
J
12:10John BatchelorHOST
Rob, can you explain quickly how these two stories intertwined for you?
R
12:17Robert G. ParkinsonGUEST
Absolutely.
R
12:18Robert G. ParkinsonGUEST
I mean, this...
R
12:21Robert G. ParkinsonGUEST
Bewilderment being the first word of the subtitle is the theme of the book for the author as well as the reader, I think, of trying to sort out what all happens here.
R
12:34Robert G. ParkinsonGUEST
The title and the theme of thinking about Joseph Conrad's brilliant and yet problematic novella, Heart of Darkness, that was published in 1902.
R
12:48Robert G. ParkinsonGUEST
I would teach world history, John.
J G Ballard: The Crystal World and other climate fiction
R
11:39RalphHOST
Geographically it's the Everglades rather than Cameroon and it's narrated in the first person and the narrator is observing the phenomenon flanked by the obligatory military detachment which finds itself unprepared for the sudden shift in the landscape.
R
11:53RalphHOST
It's aliens as opposed to Heart of Darkness but it has identical story beats including the helicopter crash, a jewelled alligator, the priest and the man in the white suit.
R
12:03RalphHOST
Names have been changed, so Serena is now Emeralda, Vontress is Marconde, and Thorinson is Police Captain Shelley.
R
12:13RalphHOST
The first few pages focus on the scientific discoveries and theories around the Hubble effect, and so the short story is much more explicit on the discussion of anti-time.
9 MINS LATER
R
21:52RalphHOST
So, the quote continues, In the drowned world, Ballard more characteristically inverted that model, creating a hero who conspires with, rather than fight against, the climate change disaster that is overtaking his world.
R
22:06RalphHOST
It was this novel which gained him acceptance as a major author, with its brilliant descriptions of an inundated London and an ecology reverting to the Triassic.
R
22:15RalphHOST
A vision intensified by clear analogues between the savage anti-hero Strangman and his gang in the jungle, and Mr Kurtz in Joseph Conrad's Heart of Darkness.
R
22:26RalphHOST
However, the self-immolating tendency of his characters drew adverse criticism.
The 10 Best Novellas of All Time, Ranked
R
15:45Ryan SeacrestADVERTISER
Terms and conditions apply.
S
15:47speaker_6HOST
Joseph Conrad's Heart of Darkness, published in 1899.
S
15:50speaker_5HOST
Now, Heart of Darkness requires immediate contextualization.
S
15:53speaker_6HOST
Because it is deeply entangled with the era of its creation.
S
15:56speaker_5HOST
Right.
S
15:57speaker_5HOST
As the source material accurately points out, Conrad was a product of the late 19th century.
S
16:02speaker_6HOST
I mean, his previous book bore a title that has aged abysmally.
S
16:06speaker_5HOST
And Heart of Darkness itself contains perspectives and depictions that reflect the deeply flawed colonial mindset of the time.
Welcome to Dubai: Spec Ops The Line
T
6:33The RemembrancerGUEST
...
T
6:33The RemembrancerGUEST
but, uh, the, the creators at Yager took direct inspiration from Joseph Conrad's 1899 novella, The Heart of Darkness, and its cinematic s- uh, spiritual successor, Apocalypse Now, directed by Francis Ford Coppola.
T
6:47The RemembrancerGUEST
The intent of the game from the outset was for players to question their decisions whilst underlying how we as consumers play games about war for entertainment whilst ignor- ignoring the ramifications of, like, mass slaughter, taking of life, et cetera.
T
7:00The RemembrancerGUEST
So it's, like, quite a highbrow idea.
1 HR 20 MINS LATER
D
87:12DKDiamantesHOST
Oh.
T
87:12The RemembrancerGUEST
Um, he's also probably likely heavily based on the American photojournalist, who doesn't have a name, from Apocalypse Now, portrayed by Dennis Hopper.
T
87:22The RemembrancerGUEST
Uh, Konrad's name, his surname specifically, is a combination of the aut- author of Heart of Darkness, Joseph Conrad with a C, and Kurtz, the antagonist of both the aforementioned book and Apocalypse Now.
T
87:35The RemembrancerGUEST
So Konrad, like Konrad Kurtz.
1.03 - Married to Crime
M
5:02Michael NixonHOST
There are one-on-one interviews with all of the cast.
M
5:07Michael NixonHOST
There's a chapter that's just called Guns, um that i think we're going to have a lot of fun with um yeah yeah so there's there's a lot of texture to dig into but uh the great thing is this week we can really just sort of talk about episode three uh heart of darkness because it it encapsulates just everything we're really talking about
D
5:30Drew HamiltonHOST
yeah so without further ado let's voice this vice thing i'm still working on catchphrases to start i'm sorry nixon
M
5:39Michael NixonHOST
we'll figure it out So the pilot aired Sunday, September 16th.
30 MINS LATER
M
35:44Michael NixonHOST
Oh, yes.
M
35:45Michael NixonHOST
Yeah.
M
35:46Michael NixonHOST
This is the moment we get the close enough Riff on a Heart of Darkness line from Artie.
S
35:52speaker_4SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
I don't want you or anybody else to question my methods,
Zack Snyder, Vol. IV
J
3:19Josh HorowitzHOST
Tells the story of two men, one kind of lost soul photographer, one who is out for some kind of redemption, revenge after a horrible tragedy befalls some of his family members.
J
3:33Josh HorowitzHOST
Uh, and they kind of go on this like Heart of Darkness, Apocalypse Now-esque adventure journey.
J
3:38Josh HorowitzHOST
Um, it is violent.
J
3:40Josh HorowitzHOST
It is sexual.
WCFC #29 - Unicorn Wars
S
1:54Steven PalmerHOST
Um, this-
E
1:55Edward JonesHOST
Heart of Darkness.
S
1:56Steven PalmerHOST
Yeah.
S
1:56Steven PalmerHOST
This is, um ...
15 MINS LATER
S
16:57Steven PalmerHOST
Um, he's not army material, um, at all.
S
17:02Steven PalmerHOST
Well, Azulin thinks he is, but he's not.
S
17:04Steven PalmerHOST
Um, but, but actually this journey into this heart of darkness is the making of Gordy, and Gordy realizes lots of things.
S
17:16Steven PalmerHOST
Um, he realizes, you know, the, the, the horrors of war and the, and, and the f- and, and the futility of everything he does.
179* What does the Pope have to teach us about AI? (JP, from Public Books)
J
16:44John PlotzHOST
Both the explicit practice of slavery and the more diffuse practices of colonialism that corralled the less powerful into situations where they had no choice but to labor for a pittance for the benefit of the poor.
J
16:56John PlotzHOST
As Joseph Conrad put it in Heart of Darkness in 1899, the conquest of the earth, which mostly means that taking it away from those who have a different complexion or slightly flatter noses than ourselves, is not a pretty thing when you look into it too much.
J
17:11John PlotzHOST
Leo's point is that nowadays such exploitation needs a whole new set of alibis.
J
17:16John PlotzHOST
Post-humanism spuriously assigns pseudo-agency to machines, as if the real questions of agency here were between skilled engineers on the one hand and living, quote, AI agents on the other.
179* What does the Pope have to teach us about AI? (JP, from Public Books)
J
13:44Jon PlotzHOST
Both the explicit practice of slavery and the more diffuse practices of colonialism that corralled the less powerful into situations where they had no choice but to labor for a pittance for the benefit of the poor.
J
13:56Jon PlotzHOST
As Joseph Conrad put it in Heart of Darkness in 1899, Leo's point is that nowadays, such exploitation needs a whole new set of alibis.
J
14:16Jon PlotzHOST
post-humanism spuriously assigns pseudo-agency to machines, as if the real questions of agency here were between skilled engineers on the one hand and living, quote, AI agents on the other.
J
14:29Jon PlotzHOST
And it makes exploitative wage slavery or piecework precarity seem reasonable.
23 more episodes mention Heart of Darkness.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.