Guilty pleasure
54
MENTIONS
14
EPISODES
11
PODCASTS
Search complete. 54 mentions across 14 episodes found for "Guilty pleasure".
Sep 23, 2026
Video game adaptations
J
21:04JaredPANELIST
Like, cause it's, it's so absurd.
A
21:06ArielPANELIST
called Guilty Pleasure.
A
21:07ArielPANELIST
Yes, it's absolutely a guilty pleasure.
A
21:08ArielPANELIST
Serious guilty pleasure.
S
21:09ShuPANELIST
And some games are, that is the vibe.
S
21:12ShuPANELIST
Yeah, the
L
24:51LukeHOST
But then there's Rampage into a movie in 2018 as well.
L
24:55LukeHOST
And then there's movies that reference video games like Pixels.
She-watchables Episode 73: 5 Films II
B
4:18BettyHOST
Guilty Pleasure.
B
4:19BettyHOST
Guilty Pleasure.
B
4:20BettyHOST
How do you feel about Guilty Pleasures? Do
R
4:23RitaHOST
you think it's a thing? I think...
R
4:25RitaHOST
I never feel guilty until
"Teenage Sex and Death at Camp Miasma"
J
11:24Jeff ZhangHOST
The fun aspect is part of it, but also I think the central metaphor in what they're trying to say is pretty well done, too.
J
11:33Jeff ZhangHOST
This movie is clearly Jane's, I guess, cudgel against this academic buffer between modern film analysis and horror and guilty pleasures, right? The movie really wants to interrogate the lengths we will go to...
J
11:48Jeff ZhangHOST
I don't know, distance ourselves from our baser...
J
11:51Jeff ZhangHOST
Guilty pleasures? Cinematic indulgence, right? The shame of watching something trashy and maybe problematic.
J
11:58Jeff ZhangHOST
And while I was watching this, I really thought of this one movie that we covered years ago.
J
12:04Jeff ZhangHOST
I don't know if you can guess what movie I'm thinking
6 MINS LATER
J
18:17Jeff ZhangHOST
And she is particularly interested in casting Billy Presley, played by Gillian Anderson, an actress who abruptly retired after playing the original film's final girl.
J
18:29Jeff ZhangHOST
She travels to meet with Billy, who she discovers lives on the... abandoned campgrounds used to film the movie series.
Ep 286: Selling Fish Plates
C
4:19CoreyHOST
I got an icebreaker before we get going.
C
4:22CoreyHOST
I'm going to ask the room, what's your guilty pleasure? It could be genre or song that you know word for word.
R
4:38RevGUEST
A song? Oh, let me think.
R
4:42RevGUEST
Can it be a movie or a TV show instead?
J
4:55JulesHOST
it.
J
4:56JulesHOST
That's a great song.
J
4:57JulesHOST
I wouldn't even say that's a guilty pleasure.
J
5:00JulesHOST
That's just a great song.
Dolly: A Celebration! With Special Guests Del Shores & Randy L. Schmidt
T
8:33Tony MaiettaHOST
our...
T
8:35Tony MaiettaHOST
You just read my mind, for our Guilty Pleasure series.
T
8:37Tony MaiettaHOST
Yes.
T
8:38Tony MaiettaHOST
Guilty
T
9:17Tony MaiettaHOST
No, it should have been one.
T
9:18Tony MaiettaHOST
I thought the same thing.
T
9:19Tony MaiettaHOST
I was like, oh, damn, that would have been a great guilty pleasure because that's what it is.
T
9:23Tony MaiettaHOST
It's not a good movie, but it's so much fun to watch because of her.
Hour 4: Kurt Warner's Checklist for Mahomes, Division Win Totals, What is Your Guilty Pleasure?
B
40:00Bob FescoHOST
You got kids, find something to connect with them on, whatever it is.
D
40:04Dusty LikensHOST
So do you have a guilty pleasure?
B
40:05Bob FescoHOST
I love tracking airplanes.
B
40:07Bob FescoHOST
Every time I see a plane going over the top of my head, I click on it and see where that sucker's going.
B
41:34Bob FescoHOST
I don't really care.
B
41:35Bob FescoHOST
[laughs]
D
41:35Dusty LikensHOST
Mac, you have a guilty pleasure?
M
41:36Mac MoreyPANELIST
Um, yeah.
Full Show: No Josh Simmons week 1, Jay Binkley Joins, One Word, Macs Pack and Bobs Bottom Feeders, Matt McMullen, Guilty Pleasures
B
172:33Bob FescoHOST
He's one of the hottest coaching seats that, out there right now.
D
172:36Dusty LikensHOST
We're not getting into Carrington and Alex's beef, but we are getting to what your guilty pleasures are, because one was revealed to us from a former NFL coach.
D
172:45Dusty LikensHOST
We'll get into it next here on 96.5 The Fan, your home for Kansas City sports.
S
172:48speaker_13NARRATOR
You're listening to Fesco and Dusty.
12 MINS LATER
B
184:40Bob FescoHOST
I've been watching Pee-wee's Big Adventure and Pee-wee's Playhouse.
D
184:42Dusty LikensHOST
Why the hell is there a four-year-old watching Doug funny? Leave me alone.
D
184:48Dusty LikensHOST
Guilty pleasures are great.
D
184:51Dusty LikensHOST
Guilty pleasure, '90s rom-coms.
Draft Sickos: Introducing...| New No Ceilings Crew Members
S
15:43Stephen GillaspieHOST
All right, we're back here live on the No Ceilings NBA Draft Show here on the No Ceilings NBA YouTube channel and your podcast player of choice, Stephen Gillespie, joined by Owen Drury and Izzy Rondazzo, two of our latest additions here of the No Ceilings family.
S
15:57Stephen GillaspieHOST
And guilty pleasure in the chat is given Izzy a shout out chat says, rah, let's go is SG.
S
16:05Stephen GillaspieHOST
What up? um what's going on my man he said looking forward to seeing oj for the first time we might call you the juice man if uh if that's okay with you owen um if you're familiar with oj the juice man the rapper no that might be before your time look them up google them all right on the um we're back we're back here though i'm gonna bring it in um we're gonna talk about some uh draft hits that you guys have had um in your experience in in in scouting prospects uh izzy let's start with you um who are some players that you watched in their respective draft class maybe even interviewed who um that you kind of like took a liking to in terms of like a prospect and ended up hitting the way that you projected
I
16:51Izzy RandazzoGUEST
oh i think from this last this, this 2026 draft class, he, he was drafted in the lottery, but like, yeah, it's a London work.
16 MINS LATER
S
32:39Stephen GillaspieHOST
I love that.
S
32:39Stephen GillaspieHOST
And oh, and I'm sorry if you don't like the juice man name, but it looks like it's catching on here in the chat.
S
32:45Stephen GillaspieHOST
Guilty pleasure says juice man, Joe's ball or nose ball.
S
32:48Stephen GillaspieHOST
All right, guys.
Ep 7. Summer & D-Brief: All the things
D
29:48DeeHOST
What is your next question?
S
29:49SummerHOST
okay um what's one of your guilty pleasures oh gosh
D
29:57DeeHOST
what is one of my guilty pleasures um Let me think about this.
D
30:07DeeHOST
I can tell you
S
30:08SummerHOST
mine.
INSIDIOUS: OUT OF THE FURTHER (2026) Movie Review
V
85:55VanessaHOST
But
M
85:55MattHOST
a couple of you made some really good comments about some movies in one of my other lists, my guilty pleasures list of movies that maybe aren't the greatest, but you just love them anyway.
M
86:08MattHOST
And there were a couple of really good comments in that.
M
86:10MattHOST
And I was like, oh.
M
86:12MattHOST
You know, I forgot about that movie.
M
86:14MattHOST
So I'm compiling a Guilty Pleasures Part 2 list based off of your comments that I agree with.
M
86:21MattHOST
So yeah, keep shouting me out on those creepy threes.
M
86:26MattHOST
Yeah.
4 more episodes mention Guilty pleasure.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.