
Great British Energy
CompanyWikipedia
39
MENTIONS
12
EPISODES
10
PODCASTS
Search complete. 39 mentions across 12 episodes found for "Great British Energy".
Sep 25, 2026
Does Britian have the gas to get through the winter?
J
0:35Jess DaviesPANELIST
And what was happening is that the frequency on the system was falling lower and lower and it was falling below normal limits.
R
0:40Ryan DuffHOST
And what's happening in the political scene up in Aberdeen as GB Energy opens its offices?
E
0:46Erikka AskelandHOST
One in four people were reliant on the oil and gas energy supply chain for their livelihoods
R
0:54Ryan DuffHOST
That's a lot to talk about if you're just me, Aberdeen Features Lead, Ryan Duff, but thankfully I'm joined, as always, by a crack team of reporters.
24 MINS LATER
R
24:50Ryan DuffHOST
Well, we certainly will.
R
24:51Ryan DuffHOST
If you want to find out more about that or if you want to read Jess's full report, it'll all be on energyvoice.com. That will do it for this segment.
R
24:58Ryan DuffHOST
But stick around because GB Energy opened its offices in Aberdeen this week.
R
25:02Ryan DuffHOST
Maybe they'll be investing in some grid support.
Charles Spencer’s Diana Book Gets a Half-Price Reality Check
M
9:33Mark FrancisHOST
Unveiling plaques can be a slightly hazardous occasion, which I have discovered to my cost on many occasions.
M
9:39Mark FrancisHOST
He joked at Great British Energy's headquarters.
M
9:42Mark FrancisHOST
He had reason to be wary.
M
9:43Mark FrancisHOST
Early this month, a plaque fell onto the grass during a Victoria League anniversary event, another toppled during his March visit to Oxford Photovoltaics.
The National Audio Edition | 25 September 2026
S
10:06speaker_3NARRATOR
From the National
B
10:08Billy GordonNARRATOR
Politics Section Thursday 17th September Scotland receives pocket change from new GB Energy Fund, written by Lucy Jackson.
B
10:22Billy GordonNARRATOR
Scotland will only receive pocket change from a new GB Energy Fund to help communities across the country set off their own green energy supplies.
S
10:29speaker_3NARRATOR
A total of £30
B
10:30Billy GordonNARRATOR
million has been allocated for the first wave of a new fund from publicly owned GB Energy, which aims to support more than 1,000 local and community-led clean energy projects across the UK.
B
10:40Billy GordonNARRATOR
Yet just 6% of this cash, £1.8 million, has been allocated to Scotland, with the SNP branding the move a shameful token gesture.
B
10:49Billy GordonNARRATOR
It comes after The National revealed that GB Energy's headquarters is relying on temporary staff, while the majority of the company's workforce could be earning at least £100,000 a year.
B
10:58Billy GordonNARRATOR
The UK government previously said this scheme would allow both local councils and community groups to progress plans for their own clean power projects, from solar panels in local buildings to village-owned wind farms and hydro schemes in nearby rivers.
Shockwave: Strikes on Iran and the future of energy
J
24:30Jaya SoodGUEST
So the first is that in the UK, our fiscal rules are biased against public ownership and they aren't in Europe.
J
24:38Jaya SoodGUEST
So in Europe, Great British Energy would be a public corporation.
J
24:42Jaya SoodGUEST
It would be off the sort of central government's balance sheet.
J
24:46Jaya SoodGUEST
It would be an organization that can borrow directly from markets and that borrowing wouldn't push directly against the fiscal rules.
Why can't we finance the factory?
R
1:10Rob GilbertHOST
I'm Rob Gilbert, and I've spent nearly 20 years working in industry, energy and investment.
R
1:14Rob GilbertHOST
Today, I'm a partner at Bringer, seconded into government to lead the design and delivery of Great British Energy's £1bn supply chain investment programme.
R
1:23Rob GilbertHOST
I'm not speaking here for government, for Great British Energy, or for Beringa.
R
1:27Rob GilbertHOST
The premise of this podcast is simple.
R
1:30Rob GilbertHOST
The UK has de-industrialised to a point that it is impacting our economy, our society, and increasingly our security.
Who broke Britain's energy system? | Arthur Downing interview
A
14:27Arthur DowningGUEST
introduced that into the system again.
A
14:29Arthur DowningGUEST
I think it's still very early days for GB Energy.
A
14:32Arthur DowningGUEST
The founding statements are remarkably bold about this is going to be setting up a British-owned, state-owned enterprise that's going to take advantage of the natural endowments that Britain has and the fantastic wind that we've got and and build a kind of organization that will scale up and then hand back more of the benefits of the energy transition back to citizens.
A
14:56Arthur DowningGUEST
But you can see kind of small chips, you know, in that, like, you know, it's not got that big a pot of money.
A
15:09Arthur DowningGUEST
The fear of crowding out sort of, you know, that phrase is, bubbles up very very quickly you know so rather than thinking of it as like there are asset classes where we want the state to have a greater share and that you know that that's not something to be embarrassed about uh the language of being fearful of crowding out sort of comes in uh and then as i argue in the book you also see this kind of retreat to And overall, a lot of British energy policy since the early 2010s has been really focused on this idea that the state's role is to de-risk investments for private sector individuals.
A
15:48Arthur DowningGUEST
And that has also started to become prominent.
A
15:51Arthur DowningGUEST
I think it's fair to say that the foundation of GB Energy hasn't been like the foundation of the British Gas Council or the CGB or the other state-owned enterprises or the Central Electricity Board, the other state-owned enterprises that the book sort of tells the story of.
S
16:09speaker_0ADVERTISER
Pro football is back, and so are the predictions.
Is Net Zero Dead?
E
15:21Erikka AskelandHOST
They've coughed up 30 million and it's going to be offered to local community groups and local authorities to apply for this fund whereby they can develop or build up stakes in little you know, community wind farms or little solar projects and that sort of stuff and derive benefits from it.
E
15:45Erikka AskelandHOST
But the bigger part of this, part of, you know, it's going to be led by GB Energy, but they are also looking at taking... up to 20% stakes in big energy generation projects, probably a lot of offshore wind, floating offshore wind, big developer-led solar projects.
E
16:11Erikka AskelandHOST
as a way to give communities access to the benefits and revenues from that.
E
16:21Erikka AskelandHOST
And also to ensure that they're almost kind of like paid up kind of members.
E
16:28Erikka AskelandHOST
They have a skin in the game so they can benefit from that investment and also kind of feel probably more engaged with the energy projects that are in their community.
E
16:40Erikka AskelandHOST
Now, interestingly, just listening back to the first section, there's not one message of one mention of net zero in this.
E
16:49Erikka AskelandHOST
It is talking about how are you going to bring communities along with the development of solar projects, wind turbines in their communities, or maybe the overhead lines that are connecting those projects to the grid running through their communities or over their gardens or whatever, that by giving communities an option to either set up their own through this fund that they can apply to through GB Energy, Or again, a little bit later on, you know, just come up with options to buy stakes in, you know, kind of big offshore wind farms and just kind of sit back and reap the profits of that.
E
17:37Erikka AskelandHOST
I mean, it is an interesting thing.
Tatton's Friday Reflections: Net Zero and some excellent drug news
T
8:34Tatton SpillerHOST
He outlines a massive problem, he says he gets it, and then he pops out a little policy that shows goodwill, but doesn't begin to meet the scale of the problem.
T
8:46Tatton SpillerHOST
He goes on to talk about the benefits of net zero in the short term, jobs and business opportunities, as well as the long-term climate objectives, and makes noises about the £1 billion Great British Energy Programme.
T
8:59Tatton SpillerHOST
He's also committed to attend the next COP summit this autumn.
T
9:04Tatton SpillerHOST
The money needed...
Iceland now eyeing up the Falklands
N
42:41Nick FerrariHOST
So how does the community avail itself of this opportunity? What are they meant to do? So
M
42:46Martin McCluskeyGUEST
the grants have been run by Great British Energy, which is our publicly owned energy company.
M
42:51Martin McCluskeyGUEST
And they can go on to the GBE website today and they'll be able to find information about how to apply for it.
M
42:58Martin McCluskeyGUEST
There's already, as I said, lots of community energy projects across the country, which have been working really effectively for a number of years.
6 MINS LATER
N
48:41Nick FerrariHOST
Grateful for your time.
N
48:42Nick FerrariHOST
Thank you.
N
48:42Nick FerrariHOST
Talking about how great British energy can roll out and for communities, how they get involved as well.
N
48:47Nick FerrariHOST
Thank you for your time.
Prime Minister's Questions - 9 September 2026
A
27:52Andy BurnhamGUEST
Speaker.
A
27:52Andy BurnhamGUEST
Our local power plan, backed by £1 billion from Great British Energy, is making sure that every community in the country, incu- including her constituents in Bath, can benefit from clean, affordable, locally generated, uh, a, uh, energy.
A
28:08Andy BurnhamGUEST
And I will ensure, if she wishes to, uh, I will facilitate a meeting for her with Great British Energy so she can see how the plan can benefit her constituency more.
L
28:16Lindsay HoyleMODERATOR
Dr Laurence Mullan.
L
28:18Laurence MullanPANELIST
Hear, hear.
2 more episodes mention Great British Energy.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.