George Megalogenis
Australian journalistWikipedia
25
MENTIONS
16
EPISODES
14
PODCASTS
Search complete. 25 mentions across 16 episodes found for "George Megalogenis".
Sep 15, 2026
Macklemore silenced? Pauline's immigration plan + banana farmers fuming at Coles
L
5:32Luke Seton-DundonHOST
So what do you think? Is this too risky a strategy from One Nation? Have they thought it through? A number of you already having your say on the text line, 0439 757555.
L
5:43Luke Seton-DundonHOST
Someone else who's been having their say in this debate is author and journalist George Megalogenis.
L
5:48Luke Seton-DundonHOST
He was on this big panel the ABC had last night talking about this, and we've asked him back to back it up on Triple J. George, welcome to Hack.
V
5:56Vicki ThomsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
Thank you, Luke.
G
8:53George MegalogenisGUEST
But, you know, long answer short, Labor now looks like it's responding to her.
L
8:56Luke Seton-DundonHOST
Luke Seton-Dundon with you on Hack.
L
8:58Luke Seton-DundonHOST
Also in your ears here, you're hearing from George Megalogenis, author and journalist who was part of the ABC's national forum last night talking about migration.
L
9:06Luke Seton-DundonHOST
Part of this conversation and a lot of the people listening to us right now will be students.
New game, new rules
A
56:49Allan BehmGUEST
The issue really is that we can be an English-speaking country without being Anglophone, and we haven't worked that bit out yet.
A
57:01Allan BehmGUEST
Uh, George Megalogenis has just published, as you know, a, a fabulous book and, and, uh, I unreservedly recommend it [laughs] to all of your listeners.
A
57:09Allan BehmGUEST
No.
M
57:10Mark KennyHOST
Mm.
The Kenny Report | 15 September
C
9:03Chris KennyHOST
No doubt they hoped for fireworks between Joyce and Hastie, but it didn't happen.
C
9:07Chris KennyHOST
So there was another panel of so-called experts, and it included former Nationals leader, John Anderson, but he was flanked by Green Left agitator and former immigration bureaucrat, Abel Rizi; Leftist journalist and immigration advocate, George Megalogenis; and human rights lawyer, Nyadon Nyuon, who talked about the immigration debate being divisive.
N
9:32Nyadol NyuonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
And it's not divisive because of the migrant.
N
9:35Nyadol NyuonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
It's divisive because politicians use it as a placeholder to refer to certain group of people as not capable of belonging in Australia.
Hanson MIA amid resurfaced 'racist' comments + The $855bn cost of rising seas
S
1:35speaker_3SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
Sorry, again, 766,000 people- Yep ... out of the Australian economy- It's gonna impact ... and society for three years- Okay ... you have, you have tanked the Australian economy.
C
1:43Chris BeerHOST
Economist George Megalogenis on the ABC there.
C
1:46Chris BeerHOST
You also heard Barnaby Joyce, One Nation's Treasury spokesperson speaking.
C
1:51Chris BeerHOST
He was undeterred by the swift condemnation of the policy by experts, Labor, and the Coalition, saying Australians are tired of hearing from economists.
How One Nation's migration plan would hit regional Australia
D
8:06David BasheerGUEST
That's a big part of this debate that we're gonna get into.
D
8:08David BasheerGUEST
George Megalogenis, as you know, has written more about this, uh, migration story in Australia than anybody.
D
8:13David BasheerGUEST
Abel Rizvi, a former immigration department official, he crafted a lot of the rules.
F
8:17Fran KellyHOST
Yeah, I've had him on the show a few times
Back to Back Barries: Andrew Hastie v Pauline Hanson
B
28:30Barrie CassidyHOST
Uh, thank you for that.
B
28:31Barrie CassidyHOST
But, um, his point is that the, we invariably infer that ru- um, rural people vote the way they do on account of demographics and migration status, which we did in a bit of detail with George Megalogenis last week.
B
28:44Barrie CassidyHOST
And he said, "I urge you to consider that, uh, we, and that people in, in Wagga and p- places like it, have been represented by the LNP for 50 years, and they've largely sold us out to corporate interests.
B
28:55Barrie CassidyHOST
And Labor has barely even tried, offering a candidate barely a month before each election and, and then giving them hardly any resources.
Dr Fatima Khan on navigating perimenopause and why 'Hormone Health is Mental Health'
C
3:47Charle MalyconHOST
And if we know what we're looking for, I guess we can treat it and therefore not perhaps experience some of the more extremes of those symptoms.
C
3:56Charle MalyconHOST
I mean, we have another author in the house, George Megalogenis, who has written a book about the three shocks of Australia.
C
4:02Charle MalyconHOST
One of them is that, in fact, the largest working group of people in Australia are professional women.
C
4:08Charle MalyconHOST
So if we're not treating these women at the prime of their life and if they're suffering in silence, I think, you know, even if you are an employer or a policymaker or a husband or a partner or a friend or a sister, it's worth knowing this information, right?
Crime Weekly Review - 6th September 2026
A
1:35AnneHOST
So that might be a small thing.
A
1:36AnneHOST
And I did actually meet George Megalogenis many years ago because he did actually for a brief time.
A
1:42AnneHOST
He was married to a friend of mine.
A
1:43AnneHOST
So, George, if you're watching, I'm enjoying the book.
George Megalogenis has some advice for our politicians
G
12:04George MegalogenisGUEST
A security partner that doesn't necessarily have our interests at heart and a trading partner that's willing to coerce us when it suits it.
N
12:12Nick BryantHOST
You're listening to Saturday Extra with me, Nick Brown, and I'm talking to George Megalogenis, one of Australia's great explainers about his new book, Three Shocks,
G
12:22George MegalogenisGUEST
who
N
12:23Nick BryantHOST
we are becoming in the 21st century.
Professional women now outnumber blue-collar men. What does that mean for Australia?
A
0:35Angela PriestleyHOST
One of those forces is actually women rising at work.
A
0:39Angela PriestleyHOST
And who better to get into the weeds of this with than one of Australia's most respected political and economic commentators, George Megalogenis, whose new book, The Three Shocks, explores
G
0:49George MegalogenisGUEST
this very topic.
A
0:50Angela PriestleyHOST
You talk about three major shifts which have fundamentally reshaped this country.
6 more episodes mention George Megalogenis.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.