Skip to main content

Emmanuel Goldstein

Search complete. 26 mentions across 15 episodes found for "Emmanuel Goldstein".

Oct 21, 2026

Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:47
The program is Off the Hook.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:50
Emmanuel Goldstein here with you on this Wednesday evening.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:53
Joined tonight in Signal Land by Rob T. Firefly.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:59
Good evening.

18 MINS LATER

KylePANELIST
21:01
do have a thought actually because i was reading a different article about this and the spin in the article that i'm reading or i guess the lens of the article that i'm reading is that at a certain point when you talk about the kind of money that meta is working with it all is imaginary and it means nothing and nothing is ever going to touch them but this is actually a large enough fine to have an actual impact um their first Their Meta's profit for the first half of 2026 was $43 billion.
KylePANELIST
21:37
This is actually a not insignificant slice of what they're accomplishing.
KylePANELIST
21:42
And if, Emmanuel, you're right, in more states and potentially more countries are able to do something like this, it could actually have an impact that might actually be felt in a way that you might not necessarily assume.
Rob T. FireflyPANELIST
21:58
And what I find interesting about the number, I'm looking at another story on CNBC, which notes that the jury concluded that Mehta had more than 43 million violations, etc.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:47
The program is Off the Hook.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:50
Emmanuel Goldstein here with you on this Wednesday evening.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:53
Joined tonight in Signal Land by Rob T. Firefly.
Rob T. FireflyHOST
2:59
Good evening.

18 MINS LATER

GilaHOST
21:20
But this is actually a large enough fine to have an actual impact.
GilaHOST
21:26
Meta's profit for the first half of 2026 was $43 billion, right? This is actually a not insignificant slice of what they're accomplishing.
GilaHOST
21:42
And if, Emmanuel, you're right, and more states and potentially more countries are able to do something like this, it could actually have an impact that might actually be felt in a way that you might not necessarily assume.
Rob T. FireflyHOST
21:58
And what I find interesting about the number, I'm looking at another story on CNBC, which notes that the jury concluded that Mehta had more than 43 million violations, et cetera, with each transgression carrying a civil penalty as high as $5,000.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:28
The program is Off the Wall.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:30
Emmanuel Goldstein here with you.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:32
Kyle is still on the West Coast.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:33
We should hear from him next week.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:28
The program is Off the Wall.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:30
Emmanuel Goldstein here with you.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:32
Kyle is still on the West Coast.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:33
We should hear from him next week.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:29
The program is Off the Hook.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:32
Emmanuel Goldstein here with you on this Wednesday evening, joined tonight by Rob T. Firefly in Signal Land.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:38
Good
Rob T. FireflyPANELIST
2:38
evening.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:29
The program is Off the Hook.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:32
Emmanuel Goldstein here with you on this Wednesday evening, joined tonight by Rob T. Firefly in Signal Land.
Rob T. FireflyHOST
2:38
Good evening.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:39
Also, we have Gila.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:22
The program is Off the Wall.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:24
Emmanuel Goldstein here with you on this Tuesday evening.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:27
The crowd's still on the West Coast, but we have so much, so much to go through.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:32
Every week, it seems, there's just more mayhem and craziness and things we just don't have enough time to get into.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:09
The program is Off the Wall.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:11
Emmanuel Goldstein here
Kyle SillHOST
4:12
with you on this Tuesday evening.
Kyle SillHOST
4:15
Kyle Sill on the West Coast.
speaker_0UNKNOWN
1:46
The program is Off the Hook.
speaker_0UNKNOWN
1:48
Emmanuel Goldstein here with you on this.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
2:10
Wednesday evening, joined tonight by Rob T. Firefly out in Signal Land.
AlexHOST
2:17
Good evening.
AlexHOST
5:18
It's too much.
AlexHOST
5:19
But how would you use this to stream or to defraud streaming services or defraud the artists? And I wonder why it's in the Southern District of New York as well.
AlexHOST
5:33
One quick thing, Emmanuel.
AlexHOST
5:34
The judge that you mentioned, is it spelled K-O-E-L-T-L?
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:28
It's Off the Wall.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:30
Emmanuel Goldstein here with you on this Tuesday evening.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:32
Kyle's still out on the West Coast doing very important things.
Emmanuel GoldsteinHOST
4:36
We'll find out about it.

5 more episodes mention Emmanuel Goldstein.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.