Skip to main content
Ed Farmer

Ed Farmer

American baseball playerWikipedia

Search complete. 85 mentions across 16 episodes found for "Ed Farmer".

Oct 24, 2026

John RamseyNARRATOR
8:46
From the Baltimore Orioles outfielder Al Bob Ray representing the Boston Red Sox an elected starter who is injured and unable to play outfielder Jim Rice pitcher Tom Bergmeier From the California Angels, second baseman Bobby Gritsch.
John RamseyNARRATOR
9:22
From the Chicago White Sox, pitcher Ed Farmer.
John RamseyNARRATOR
9:28
Representing the Cleveland Indians, outfielder George Orta.
John RamseyNARRATOR
9:38
From the Detroit Tigers, shortstop Alan Trammell.

1 HR 44 MINS LATER

Al MichaelsSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
113:13
White Sox have enjoyed good success thus far this season would be that man who's been instrumental in 23 victories.
Al MichaelsSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
113:20
He's won six himself and saved 17.
Al MichaelsSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
113:22
The big right-hander, Ed Farmer, coming on in the bottom of the sixth inning.
Al MichaelsSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
113:26
The move made by Earl Weaver, who has made a lot of moves tonight, and a lot of moves that might be second-guessed.
Chris LanutiHOST
17:58
There are guys who have professionally broadcasted baseball games and done thousands of them, whether they be at the Major League level, AA or AAA.
Chris LanutiHOST
18:07
There was always a difference between when John Rooney on the radio was doing play-by-play and Ed Farmer, and I loved Ed Farmer.
Chris LanutiHOST
18:13
John Rooney knew how to paint a picture.
Chris LanutiHOST
18:15
Len Casper knows how to paint a picture.
Chris LanutiHOST
21:41
But I listen to him on the Fox broadcast when he does him.
Chris LanutiHOST
21:45
He's great.
Chris LanutiHOST
21:46
And I hate to I hate to bring up Ed Farmer because I really liked Ed Farmer.
Chris LanutiHOST
21:50
Ed Farmer is an institution.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
14:21
Pitch is high, all the way back.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
14:23
Ed Farmer relieved Jim Perry in the sixth, and Jerry Johnson relieved Gaylord Perry in the seventh.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
14:28
Norm Cash hit his 11th homer in the first.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
14:30
Spikes hit his 15th in the fourth.

1 HR 8 MINS LATER

Bob MurphySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
82:08
In a twilight game at Cleveland, the Tigers rallied, getting three in the seventh inning.
Bob MurphySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
82:13
Detroit beating Cleveland five to four.
Bob MurphySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
82:16
Ed Farmer the winner in relief of Jim Perry.
Bob MurphySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
82:18
Gaylord Perry the loser.
Lorne BrownSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
152:22
That game was out of hand when he came in.
Lorne BrownSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
152:25
So he had pitched quite well up until that, and now Ed Farmer, a right-hander, is up with Guy Hoffman, a left-hander.
Jimmy PearsallSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
152:31
Farmer would love to get in a ballgame here.
Jimmy PearsallSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
152:33
The White Sox in this ballgame trail...

13 MINS LATER

Lorne BrownSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
166:01
A left-hander, Guy Hoffman, is up.
Lorne BrownSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
166:05
Here's the pitch to Larvell Blanks and he takes his strike.
Lorne BrownSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
166:12
And also a right-hander, Ed Farmer is now up and throwing.
Lorne BrownSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
166:17
Blanks 0 for 1 tonight, but he got out of the fielder's choice and scored.
John RamseySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
9:04
[audience applauding] From the California Angels, second baseman Bobby Grich.
John RamseySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
9:11
[audience applauding] From the Chicago White Sox, pitcher Ed Farmer.
John RamseySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
9:20
[audience applauding] Representing the Cleveland Indians, outfielder George Orta.
John RamseySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
9:27
[audience applauding] From the Detroit Tigers, shortstop Alan Trammell.

1 HR 43 MINS LATER

Al MichaelsSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
113:05
We'll be right back.
Al MichaelsSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
113:08
One of the reasons the White Sox have enjoyed good success thus far this season would be that man, who's been instrumental in 23 victories.
Al MichaelsSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
113:14
He's won six himself and saved 17, the big right-hander Ed Farmer coming on in the bottom of the sixth inning.
Al MichaelsSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
113:20
The move made by Earl Weaver, who has made a lot of moves tonight and a lot of moves that might be second-guessed.
Lauren BrownHOST
134:17
That game was out of hand when he came in.
Lauren BrownHOST
134:20
So, uh, he had pitched quite well up until that, and now Ed Farmer, a right-hander, is up with Guy Hoffman A left-hander
Jimmy PiersallHOST
134:26
Farmer would love to get in a ballgame here.
Jimmy PiersallHOST
134:29
The White Sox in this ballgame trailed four to one.

12 MINS LATER

Lauren BrownHOST
146:55
A left-hander, Guy Hoffman, is up.
Lauren BrownHOST
146:57
[cheering] Here's the pitch to Larvell Blanks, and he takes a strike.
Lauren BrownHOST
147:07
[cheering] And also a right-hander, Ed Farmer, is now up and throwing.
Lauren BrownHOST
147:12
Blanks, oh for one tonight, but he got out on a fielder's choice and scored.
Loren BrownSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
157:25
That game was out of hand when he came in.
Loren BrownSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
157:28
So, uh, he had pitched quite well up until that, and now Ed Farmer, a right-hander, is up with Guy Hoffman, a left-hander.
Jimmy PiersallSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
157:35
Farmer would love to get in a ball game here.
Jimmy PiersallSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
157:37
The White Sox in this ball game trailed four to one.

13 MINS LATER

Loren BrownSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
171:04
A left-hander, Guy Hoffman, is up.
Loren BrownSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
171:09
Here's the pitch to Larvell Blanks, and he takes a strike.
Loren BrownSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
171:15
And also a right-hander, Ed Farmer, is now up and throwing.
Loren BrownSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
171:20
Blanks, O for one tonight, but he got on to the fielder's choice and scored.
John SterlingSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
33:14
There's a sinker forced away.
John SterlingSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
33:17
Asked him, Ed Farmer, a long time American National League veteran now with the White Sox radio color analyst, has this to say about Mark Buehrle.
John SterlingSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
33:26
With two on, Knoblauch hits a ground ball foul outside of third.
John SterlingSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
33:30
Count oh-and-two and two.
John SterlingSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
33:33
Ed Farmer with the music, John.
John SterlingSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
33:35
Why don't you be Keith? That was quite a fastball.
John SterlingSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
33:39
Last week's line, he was about to look through his numbers, and boy his numbers are great.
speaker_2SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
32:27
You should come out and find what she's eating and maybe we can get you some.
speaker_2SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
32:30
Oh, Ed! Y'all shut the hell up down here.
speaker_2SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
32:32
I got you, Ed.
speaker_2SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
32:33
You stay right there.
speaker_2SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
32:34
You stay right there.

43 MINS LATER

DreHOST
75:11
My third favorite MC, my second favorite.
DreHOST
75:14
No, listen, my first.
DreHOST
75:15
Eddie
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
20:32
Pitch is high, all the way back.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
20:34
Ed Farmer relieved Jim Perry in the sixth, and Jerry Johnson relieved Gaylord Perry in the seventh.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
20:39
Norm Cash hit his 11th homer in the first.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
20:41
Spikes hit his 15th in the fourth.

1 HR 19 MINS LATER

Bob MurphySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
99:13
[band playing] In a twilight game at Cleveland, the Tigers rallied, getting three in the seventh inning.
Bob MurphySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
99:23
Detroit beating Cleveland five to four.
Bob MurphySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
99:26
Ed Farmer the winner in relief of Jim Perry.
Bob MurphySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
99:28
Gaylord Perry the loser.

6 more episodes mention Ed Farmer.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.