DJ Screw
13
MENTIONS
8
EPISODES
8
PODCASTS
Search complete. 13 mentions across 8 episodes found for "DJ Screw".
Sep 24, 2026
Meshah Hawkins & Lil Hawk on struggles after losing Big Hawk, Travis Scott sample, & Fat Pat
K
13:14KeestoHOST
It's original.
M
13:15Meshah HawkinsGUEST
And then Boo, right, I mean, you know, DJ Screw was coming out with his thing.
M
13:20Meshah HawkinsGUEST
Pokey, Moe, I knew all of them.
K
13:23K RenoHOST
Mm-hmm.
20 MINS LATER
L
33:31Lil HawkGUEST
Right
M
33:31Meshah HawkinsGUEST
... do these albums, man.
M
33:32Meshah HawkinsGUEST
It wasn't just one person, you know? And even Screw, you know, I know, um, DJ Screw, you know, DJ Screw, we can't take nothing from him.
M
33:42Meshah HawkinsGUEST
He did what he did, but the Screwed Up Click, you know, they d- they played a major role in helping him as well.
TIYA After Dark Preview — Blackmetalpalooza with Jetski
D
0:13Dave MaherHOST
You know? Like, like straight up, like, Memphis rap and, like...
D
0:17Dave MaherHOST
Or, like, Chopped & Screwed, you know, DJ Screw, like, like, this kind of slower but very, like, yeah, it moves through you, this waves of, like, like, this intoxicating quality, um, that is such a, a, a, you know, like, also infectious in a completely different way, that it's not, it's not punching you in the face with it, but it's like this, this gradual, more kind of, I don't know, just on a different frequency, um, this gradual effect it has on you which is so, so cool.
D
0:56Dave MaherHOST
I mean, it's, it's, like, like, just hard to, hard to, you know, um, quantify how they kind of create this, this aura and this, this kind of magical feeling that it has that's definitely, like, a, the best hip hop, you know, really strives for that, too.
D
1:15Dave MaherHOST
So I, I think there is a definitely a, you know, a parallel there.
Houston’s anthem (Sept. 14, 2026)
C
16:02Craig CohenHOST
That poem later became the lyrics of the Star Spangled Banner.
C
16:06Craig CohenHOST
While Houston has unofficial anthems, your Z-Ro's Mo City Don Freestyle or DJ Screw's June 27th, the Gatlin Brothers' Houston, it doesn't have an official anthem.
C
16:18Craig CohenHOST
There was an official city song back in the early 20th century, but nothing formal since.
C
16:23Craig CohenHOST
Sure seems like the sort of thing we could have, though, and in that spirit we wanna know, if you were asked to supply some of the lyrics for such a song, what about Houston would you highlight? What would you downplay? What about your life and the lives of your fellow Houstonians should be reflected in such an anthem? What subjects, people, places, experiences, concepts that you see as endemic to life here in greater Houston that you think w- would simply have to be reflected in such a song? Let us know at talk@houstonmatters.org.
Wine Pon It Wednesdays + Hip Hop Jeopardy!, Can Kids Curse? & The Gentle Parenting Debate | 08/19/26
K
33:55Kid MeroHOST
Let's go.
K
33:55Kid MeroHOST
Rest in peace to DJ Screw.
K
33:57Kid MeroHOST
Yo, my guy, you win a $100 gift card to Stop and Shop.
K
34:00Kid MeroHOST
Times is hard.
EP. 156 - Interview with Rx Papi
T
14:00Therapy WardHOST
... all that stuff.
T
14:01Therapy WardHOST
It, I mean, you know, UGK and, and you, you, you're a fan of, um, like Swishahouse and DJ Screw and all that, huh?
R
14:10Rx PapiGUEST
Overly.
T
14:11Therapy WardHOST
Over- overly?
R
14:27Rx PapiGUEST
Yeah
T
14:29Therapy WardHOST
... who's your...
T
14:30Therapy WardHOST
Well, apart from DJ Screw himself, like who's your favorite Swishahouse member? Or Screwed Up Click member? Like do you have one in particular?
R
14:43Rx PapiGUEST
Fat Pat probably.
More Celebrities ARE Dying? Fart Corner Debate 08.28.26
A
62:54Andrew TiGUEST
I've barely scratched the surface of this book, but it seems like it's going to be extremely my shit.
A
62:59Andrew TiGUEST
I got the new DJ Screw autobiography, or not autobiography, sorry.
A
63:02Andrew TiGUEST
The DJ Screw biography by Lance Scott Walker.
A
63:06Andrew TiGUEST
So far, it's good.
A
63:07Andrew TiGUEST
I don't know.
Episode 105: August Douche Canoe - Steven Cheung
S
6:18SergioHOST
Okay.
S
6:19SergioHOST
So from my understanding and the little, the tiny bit of research I did, uh, while researching this is basically, uh, this type of, of hip-hop and rap music was created by DJ Screw, and what he did was slow down the tempo of songs and then chop them to get kind of a repeating nature.
S
6:38SergioHOST
It's also a way to represent how you would feel and hear a song when you're under the influence of promethazine or codeine and cough syrup mixed with normally a Sprite or Jolly Rancher, sometimes called lean or sizzurp.
G
6:54GregHOST
Oh, yeah.
S
9:20SergioHOST
It slows your breathing down and heart rate.
S
9:22SergioHOST
And a number of many famous Texas rappers have died taking lean.
S
9:26SergioHOST
DJ Screw, the original of chop and screw, died of, of a lean overdose, Pimp C of UGK, Fredro Santana, and one of the younger stars who actually had a kind of a banger song with, uh, Eminem, I believe, is Juice WRLD.
G
9:40GregHOST
No way, really?
Taylor Williams
S
13:19Shawn StockmanHOST
Yep.
S
13:19Shawn StockmanHOST
DJ Screw.
T
13:20Taylor Elene Polidore WilliamsGUEST
Yes.
S
13:20Shawn StockmanHOST
Rest in peace.
S
13:26Shawn StockmanHOST
Okay.
S
13:27Shawn StockmanHOST
Okay.
S
13:28Shawn StockmanHOST
Okay, instead of zen music from YouTube, she just turns on a little DJ Screw.
T
13:31Taylor Elene Polidore WilliamsGUEST
Erykah Badu, "On & On (Chopped & Screwed)." It's on YouTube.