Skip to main content
Day Tripper

Day Tripper

Song by John Lennon and Lennon-McCartneyWikipedia

Search complete. 155 mentions across 18 episodes found for "Day Tripper".

Oct 20, 2026

Chris LastelleHOST
92:42
As a bizarre footnote to our story, John Lennon was doing a radio interview in New York City in September 1974.
Chris LastelleHOST
92:51
Talking about his influences, the DJ played Watch Your Step and John Lennon revealed to the world that the Bobby Parker tune was the main inspiration for a famous Beatles song, Day Tripper.
Chris LastelleHOST
93:07
But that's a whole other story.
speaker_6SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
93:09
Day Tripper, take one.
speaker_6SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
93:13
MUSIC PLAYS
Chris LastelleHOST
93:52
And we are done.
Martin QuibellHOST
40:41
Absolutely.
Ed ChenHOST
40:42
Track eight is the instrumental backing track of Day Tripper.
Ed ChenHOST
40:47
Day Tripper, take one.
Martin QuibellHOST
40:48
Okay, let's
speaker_10SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
40:50
go.
Ed ChenHOST
42:37
And then again, we don't know which one said it, but maybe John said, hey, why don't we do something? like that bobby parker thing on it and then george would have had to come up with it and the riff suddenly exists by the time they're here recording the backing on take one
Martin QuibellHOST
42:52
yeah another song where technically it should probably be credited to lennon mccartney harrison
Ed ChenHOST
42:57
quite probably so then track nine is takes two and three of day tripper where they get most of the way through the instrumental backing track two
DaveHOST
22:45
Okay.
DaveHOST
22:47
My next one, and these did go chronologically on the, the, out the set was the day tripper songwriting work tape.
ChrisHOST
22:54
Oh.
DaveHOST
22:55
Uh, which I, I thought was interesting because you have John and Paul kind of working the song out without the riff.

15 MINS LATER

DaveHOST
38:16
With
ChrisHOST
38:17
the box set,
DaveHOST
38:18
you get the We Can Work It Out and Day Tripper single.
DaveHOST
38:22
It's
TJ ShanoffHOST
44:07
I don't have art cards in mine.
TJ ShanoffHOST
44:08
All I have is the seven-inch Day Tripper/We Can Work It Out.
TJ ShanoffHOST
44:11
You, my friend-
Tony MendozaHOST
44:12
Oh
TJ ShanoffHOST
44:14
Let me get an upgrade.
Tony MendozaHOST
44:17
This... [laughs] Well, it came with a couple of posters, uh, that are pretty groovy.
Tony MendozaHOST
44:22
The new single, We Can Work It Out, coupled with Day Tripper.
TJ ShanoffHOST
44:26
S-
Avery WeissmanGUEST
25:22
Um, and I don't remember all the intricacies.
Avery WeissmanGUEST
25:24
I remember spending time in the basement practicing, but the one that always sticks out to me is I remember, 'cause, of course, I learned to read music, I remember learning Day Tripper-
Jeff MiersHOST
25:34
Mm-hmm
Avery WeissmanGUEST
25:34
... by The Beatles, and he wrote it out for me.
Avery WeissmanGUEST
25:38
I learned to swing before I could play straight, and I remember sitting in the basement-
Jeff MiersHOST
25:43
[laughs] You're super lucky
Avery WeissmanGUEST
25:44
... trying to play Day Tripper, and I couldn't stop swinging it.
Jeff MiersHOST
25:48
Yeah.
Justin AcriHOST
4:20
The project brings together 24 early session recordings, including 20 previously unreleased takes, plus three previously unheard home demos.
Justin AcriHOST
4:29
It contains early versions of iconic tracks like Day Tripper and We Can Work It Out as a, as well as a previously unheard John Lennon demo titled Little Girl.
Justin AcriHOST
4:36
Rubber Soul spent a total of eight consecutive weeks at number one in '65 and was their sixth chart-topping record in all at the time.
Phil ElsonHOST
4:44
Nowhere Man, Michelle, In My Life.
MatthewHOST
48:14
Then straight into a track that I don't think appeared on an album.
MatthewHOST
48:19
I think it was one of these AA side single releases, so AA side with Day Tripper.
MatthewHOST
48:24
Yeah.
MatthewHOST
48:24
I've gone We Can Work It Out.

13 MINS LATER

AshHOST
61:18
It's beautiful.
AshHOST
61:20
Next, it is actually funny because I really struggled, and we'll get to this, with the singles, the non-album singles.
AshHOST
61:29
I wanted to have Day Tripper, We Can Work It Out, and Paperback Rider.
AshHOST
61:33
I wanted all of them.
Steven CockcroftHOST
31:38
George Martin might say, 'Was that dit, dit?' Or, 'Tit, tit?' And we were all going, 'Oh, no, it's fine.' But then we'd get in the car and break down laughing." So it, it, it's, it is a kind of little subversive, uh, thing.
Steven CockcroftHOST
31:50
And th- this is, I'm trying to think of an earlier time they did this, but, um, uh, uh, you know, Day Tripper has, has that kind of slightly-
Jason CartyHOST
32:00
Oh, yeah
Steven CockcroftHOST
32:00
... double entendre in it as well, but-

32 MINS LATER

Steven CockcroftHOST
64:12
Yeah.
Jason CartyHOST
64:12
They can't be all places for all people.
Jason CartyHOST
64:15
And so on November the 23rd, they record promos for We Can Work It Out, Day Tripper, Help!, Ticket to Ride, and I Feel Fine.
Jason CartyHOST
64:21
So, uh, some of their old stuff and some of their new stuff, which they do out in Twickenham Film Studios.
Brian WiseHOST
2:32
There's the sessions, demos, and s- uh, the singles mix of...
Brian WiseHOST
2:37
Uh, of course, the album marked a sort of a move away from singles to albums because The Beatles released Day Tripper and We Can Work It Out separate to the album, of course.
Michael MackenzieHOST
2:49
As they always did.
Brian WiseHOST
2:50
As they...
Brian WiseHOST
2:56
So you've got, like, three different versions of the one album, plus sessions, demos, and singles.
Brian WiseHOST
3:02
And the vinyl box set I think has a seven-inch single included with it, so-
Michael MackenzieHOST
3:10
Of Day Tripper and We Can Work It Out?
Brian WiseHOST
3:11
Yeah, yeah.
Brian WiseHOST
2:32
There's a sessions, demos and the singles mix.
Brian WiseHOST
2:37
Of course, the album marked a sort of a move away from singles to albums because the Beatles released Day Tripper and We Can Work It Out separate to the album, of course.
Brian WiseHOST
2:49
As they always did.
Brian WiseHOST
2:50
Yeah.

8 MINS LATER

Michael MackenzieHOST
10:20
It is not that at all.
Michael MackenzieHOST
10:22
And it apparently it refers to these two major projects dedicated to playing the classic 1965 Beatles album.
Michael MackenzieHOST
10:30
And it's a collaborative recording process with a whole bunch different artists from July 2020 all reimagining one song from the album where there may be a little bit of ukulele if at all so in fact there's parts of the album that have hardly any ukulele and it's a total reimagining of the song some of them are utter naff I couldn't get past it quick enough but others are are just superb and i will highlight for me the single actually that wasn't ever on the album the the two versions of day tripper and we can work it out are just fantastic
The BeatlesSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
12:00
As a

8 more episodes mention Day Tripper.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.