Skip to main content
Craig Breslow

Craig Breslow

American baseball athleteWikipedia

Search complete. 478 mentions across 200 episodes found for "Craig Breslow".

Sep 23, 2026

Adam CopelandHOST
40:48
They've been kind of exciting.
Adam CopelandHOST
40:49
And by the way, after all that stuff with Craig Breslow, they wanted him gone and wanted him out.
Adam CopelandHOST
40:54
Everybody's been extended.
Adam CopelandHOST
40:55
His option's been picked out.
Scott BraunHOST
2:18
Yeah.
Scott BraunHOST
2:21
It's an extension, though, so he'll be linked up with Craig Breslow.
Scott BraunHOST
2:24
They also picked up Craig Breslow's options.
Scott BraunHOST
2:28
So here's the deal.
Scott BraunHOST
2:30
Uh, they get, what is it, two years of Chad Tracy?
Scott BraunHOST
3:16
So he gets three years after this year, which was his interim year.
Scott BraunHOST
3:19
And then there's a club option for 2030.
Scott BraunHOST
3:22
The Red Sox also exercised the 2029 and 2030 options on Craig Breslow's contract.
Jeff BlairHOST
32:11
Chad Tracy gets a three-year contract extension.
Jeff BlairHOST
32:14
Craig Breslow gets, uh, his options picked up.
Jeff BlairHOST
32:19
Um, what's been the, what's been the most surprising thing to you about this Red Sox turnaround?
Rob BradfordGUEST
32:28
[laughs] I don't think we have enough time.
Mike WilbonHOST
21:25
into depression now.
Mike WilbonHOST
21:26
The Red Sox took the interim tag off manager Chad Tracy, gave him a three-year deal, and picked up the two years of options for GM Craig Breslow.
Mike WilbonHOST
21:35
You surprised.
Mike WilbonHOST
21:36
They earned it.
Craig BreslowSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
2:18
And I think that sincerity and that authenticity helps drive the best out of each one.
Tony MassarottiHOST
2:24
Craig Breslow today at Fenway Park, where the Red Sox announced that they have picked up the options and thereby extended Craig Breslow and also signed Chad Tracy to a three-year contract and named him as the manager, the next manager of the Red Sox.
Tony MassarottiHOST
2:39
I believe it's the 49th manager in Red Sox history.
Tony MassarottiHOST
2:42
This is where we start tonight on the Baseball Hour, 617-779-0985.
Tony MassarottiHOST
4:36
And I think the timing of this does relate to something you just mentioned.
Tony MassarottiHOST
4:42
So think of it.
Tony MassarottiHOST
4:44
The Red Sox want Craig Breslow to stay.
Tony MassarottiHOST
4:48
They want Chad Tracy to stay.
CorbinHOST
4:02
The owners of this team stepped in and made a decision about the future of this Red Sox team.
CorbinHOST
4:07
Because at the exact same time, the owners announced that they are exercising their club options on Craig Breslow's contract, which we didn't know actually had club options.
CorbinHOST
4:15
So this is new news to most people here.
CorbinHOST
4:17
That's going to be for both 2029 and 2030. meaning he's pretty much going to be under the exact same deal that Chad Tracy is under.
CorbinHOST
4:25
Honestly, I think I still have a little bit of mixed feelings with Craig Breslow, right? I still worry about his communication with the team and over-reliance on analytics to make decisions.
CorbinHOST
4:35
But I also think at this point, it's impossible to ignore the results on the field, right? The Red Sox are headed back to their second postseason run in a row.
CorbinHOST
4:42
That has not happened since the Dombrowski era.
CorbinHOST
4:45
So if you're looking for hey, how do we get this team to the postseason? Well, Breslow's been doing this twice, right? It's not exactly the way that we wanted them to, but they did make it to the postseason.
Michael FelgerHOST
2:19
Chad Tracy has had the interim tag taken off of him as manager for the Red Sox and given a, is it a three-year contract mess? Yes.
Michael FelgerHOST
2:26
And Craig Breslow, who is coming into some option years on his contract, had his options picked up.
Michael FelgerHOST
2:32
Two years.
Michael FelgerHOST
2:33
Two years beyond this one.
Tony MassarottiHOST
3:54
So what I do like is that for the first time in a while, I feel like the chief baseball officer of the Red Sox has picked his manager.
Tony MassarottiHOST
4:06
And it's been a while since that took place.
Tony MassarottiHOST
4:09
So there's been this constant tug of war going on between Alex Cora and Chaim Bloom or Alex Cora and Craig Breslow that I think has helped eat at the organization from within.
Tony MassarottiHOST
4:22
They empowered the manager.
Michael FelgerHOST
40:50
He's in.
Michael FelgerHOST
40:51
They've added or ended any suspense over the future of Craig Breslow.
Michael FelgerHOST
40:55
He's been re-upped or his options picked up.
Michael FelgerHOST
40:58
He's not going anywhere for years.
Brian BarrettHOST
1:26
He is the manager.
Brian BarrettHOST
1:28
And they picked up the option, two-year option on Craig Breslow's contract for 2028 and 2029.
Brian BarrettHOST
1:34
Chris Cotillo had reported they actually did this right after the trading deadline.
Brian BarrettHOST
1:37
They just announced it today with the Tracy situation.

15 MINS LATER

Brian BarrettHOST
17:05
Hopefully Bregman can make it back for the playoffs.
Brian BarrettHOST
17:07
That was an ugly situation the other day, but 12 defensive runs saved, he's at least been solid for you.
Brian BarrettHOST
17:13
Gray, if you're looking back at what sort of Breslow did in the offseason, where I'm saying this team is more equipped to compete this year against the Yankees because the moves Breslow made, Gray had an outstanding season.
Brian BarrettHOST
17:23
Suarez, it's been up and down, but overall, the rotation has been stabilized by Craig Breslow.
Craig BreslowSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
2:04
Someone who is willing to always put the players and organization first.
Brian AntonelliCORRESPONDENT
2:08
That was Chief Baseball Officer Craig Breslow, who also had his club options for 2029 and 2030 exercised by the team.
Craig BreslowSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
2:15
We have not accomplished ultimately what we set out to do yet, so we know that there's still quite a bit of work to do ahead of us.
Craig BreslowSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
2:22
But I do think that it's reassuring, it's rewarding to recognize that when you act in what you believe to be the best interests of the organization, the best interests of our fans, that it can be rewarded.

190 more episodes mention Craig Breslow.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.