Skip to main content
Chuck Barris

Chuck Barris

American game show hostWikipedia

Search complete. 17 mentions across 12 episodes found for "Chuck Barris".

Oct 15, 2026

Uriah KiserHOST
4:44
And there was a movie that came out with Sam Rockwell.
Uriah KiserHOST
4:46
He was, like, playing Chuck Barris, the host, and I have never seen the movie.
Uriah KiserHOST
4:50
I should probably watch the movie at some point.
Uriah KiserHOST
4:51
I'll probably watch it when I get back so I don't let it kinda get in my head before-
Brian ValmondHOST
6:10
later.
Brian ValmondHOST
6:12
Tookie shows up to the gong show hosted by Chuck Barris, which is the highlight of his life.
Brian ValmondHOST
6:17
He has two this world leads him to make a slight change in mindset.
Brian ValmondHOST
6:26
He begins working at a youth center as a counselor.
The MIKE Show VA

The MIKE Show VA

Nurtured Nuts

Oct 13 · 3 Mentions

Bill BodineHOST
14:32
It was a great movie.
MikeHOST
14:34
Sam Rockwell played game show host and producer Chuck Barris.
Bill BodineHOST
14:38
Chuck Barris.
MikeHOST
14:38
Uh, and, and it's a, it's, it's, uh, a, a biographical film.
MikeHOST
14:43
Uh, it-
MikeHOST
14:47
Yeah.
Bill BodineHOST
14:48
And it's really interesting.
MikeHOST
14:50
Where he, uh, the, the Chuck Barris, uh, played by Sam Rockwell, uh, uh, has a wild claim that he also worked as a covert assassin for the CIA-
Pat CroceGUEST
36:56
And I went and met with various entrepreneurial, very successful individuals in various enterprises.
Pat CroceGUEST
37:06
Ron Rubin in real estate, Uh, Harold Katz, the owner of the Sixers, Ed Snyder, owner of the Flyers, Chuck Barris, comedian, producer of TV shows as others.
Pat CroceGUEST
37:18
But I just wanted to see how they did it and what did they see? They all knew me relationships, right? To get in a meeting with each one of them, there had to be a relationship of some either respected your work or you help, or I treated them like Chuck Barris and Ron Rubin.
Pat CroceGUEST
37:35
You take care of them and then they, you build this relationship.
Pat CroceGUEST
37:39
And I was at Munch with Harold Katz, the owner of the Sixers.
Jakarta SlimHOST
6:23
If you let him talk.
Jakarta SlimHOST
6:23
You Chuck Barris, bitch.
Jakarta SlimHOST
6:25
Shut the fuck up.
NarcisoGUEST
6:27
Oh.
Conor McKennaHOST
49:48
I'm sorry.
Conor McKennaHOST
49:50
Chuck Barris.
Conor McKennaHOST
49:51
Sorry.
Sean StarrHOST
49:52
Oh, my gosh.
Conor McKennaHOST
51:15
No? Was that, am I wrong? All right, I'm sorry.
Conor McKennaHOST
51:18
[laughs] Chuck Barris, sorry, I'm thinking of Chuck Barris.
Shaun StarrHOST
51:21
Oh my gosh, yeah, the, the, the alleged CIA guy, who used that as a, uh, as a cover, right? So he can win prizes and go with the contestants.
Conor McKennaHOST
51:30
Oh, the Gong Show.
Paul D'AngeloGUEST
86:41
Oh, what, what was the Gong Show host's name?
JohnHOST
86:44
Oh, Chuck Barris.
Paul D'AngeloGUEST
86:46
Chuck Barris.
Paul D'AngeloGUEST
86:46
Chuck Barris, uh, was a big UCLA fan, and, uh, I, I met him out there.
Paul D'AngeloGUEST
86:54
Uh, and on Saturday, w- saw UCLA at Pauley Pavilion play Notre Dame, and then the Super Bowl on Sunday.
JohnHOST
87:05
Wow.
Pat CroceGUEST
27:59
Now, I didn't, I wasn't gonna retire.
Pat CroceGUEST
28:00
I didn't know what I was gonna do, but I was gonna go meet with people like Ed Snider and Harold Katz and Chuck Barris and Ron Rubin and people that I really respected, who were successful in their fields.
Pat CroceGUEST
28:12
And this is at lunch, and over lunch, and I suggest to all of your listeners that when that energy of curiosity bubbles up, ask the question.
Pat CroceGUEST
28:24
I don't know why, but he's complaining about the team was doing really bad.
Robert DaytonGUEST
43:03
And to me, the Gong Show movie is fascinating because, you know, there's all these links between Chuck Beres, John Cassavetes, and You know, they were very close friends and that whole crew with, you know, Peter Falk as well.
Robert DaytonGUEST
43:15
But then also Chuck Barris was close friends with Robert Downey Sr.
Robert DaytonGUEST
43:20
And I don't know of much links between Downey and Casa Betty's if there is, but there's definitely that one degree of separation.
Robert DaytonGUEST
43:29
but also because downey robert downey jr and senior i mean not junior senior

2 more episodes mention Chuck Barris.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.