Christian Pulisic
American soccer playerWikipedia
893
MENTIONS
201
EPISODES
102
PODCASTS
Search complete. 893 mentions across 201 episodes found for "Christian Pulisic".
Sep 22, 2026
Futbol Americas: Pepi Injured + CONCACAF Impact in Madrid Derby + Liga MX Check-In
A
10:19Alexis NunesHOST
... that situation's still a bit uncertain.
A
10:20Alexis NunesHOST
But we do have to talk about someone who's not gonna be here for this international break, Christian Pulisic.
A
10:26Alexis NunesHOST
But if you're gonna ask what have you done for me lately, he reminded everyone why he is such a respected player, and this is it.
A
10:35Alexis NunesHOST
A goal.
H
10:50Herculez GomezPANELIST
The touch is just filthy.
H
10:52Herculez GomezPANELIST
The finish is, is something else.
H
10:56Herculez GomezPANELIST
Uh, I know we gotta ask about Christian Pulisic being left off, but there's something you've got to admire about this goal, and about the situation in general-
K
11:04Kasey KellerPANELIST
Mm
MWP - DULCE DI LECCE
V
4:23VinnyHOST
Especially after, you know, the Roman Inter's drop points.
V
4:29VinnyHOST
Steve, we're going to talk about Amorim's comments after the game, but do you think he got it right, at least starting with the starting lineup that he went to, especially with Pulisic, because he's been fantastic from what we've seen so far this year.
V
4:47VinnyHOST
But did he get it right, at least for the starting lineup?
S
4:51SteveHOST
Look, hard to say did he get it right or not.
V
7:22VinnyHOST
But let's go with the positives.
V
7:25VinnyHOST
What did you like about this game? Honestly, that Pavlovich pass.
V
7:30VinnyHOST
Can we put this guy as a striker, Steve? I don't know, maybe he's a midfielder, but that pass to Pulisic and the way he scored, that was fantastic.
V
7:40VinnyHOST
What, according to you, did we get right, even though we did not have the best performance According to you, according to me, the best starting 11 on the pitch.
Futbol Americas: Pepi Injured + CONCACAF Impact in Madrid Derby + Liga MX Check-In
A
10:14Alexis NunesHOST
I was going to try to get into a little goalkeeping chat there, but we're going to save that for another day, though, Casey, because I know that situation is still a bit uncertain.
A
10:20Alexis NunesHOST
But we do have to talk about someone who's not going to be here for this international break, Christian Pulisic.
A
10:26Alexis NunesHOST
But if you're going to ask, what have you done for me lately? He reminded everyone why he is such a respected player.
A
10:34Alexis NunesHOST
And this is it.
H
10:50Hercules GomezPANELIST
The touch is just filthy.
H
10:52Hercules GomezPANELIST
The finish is something else.
H
10:56Hercules GomezPANELIST
I know we got to ask about Christian Pulisic being left off, but there's something you've got to admire about this goal and about the situation in general where he's been begging to play in the last two outings.
H
11:07Hercules GomezPANELIST
He's got an assist, and now he has a goal.
#727: Monday Review — A roster of youths, Pulisic starts and scores
V
36:16Vince IrvinHOST
Let me tell you this.
V
36:17Vince IrvinHOST
If we get to the point to where we can bring a Cole Campbell off the bench instead of Sebastian Berhalter for Christian Pulisic, there we have raised the floor.
V
36:24Vince IrvinHOST
You know what I'm saying?
S
36:25Sanjay SujanthakumarHOST
I agree with that.
9 MINS LATER
S
45:30Sanjay SujanthakumarHOST
Fortunately, we don't cross the ball as much now.
S
45:32Sanjay SujanthakumarHOST
Thank God.
A
45:33Adam BelzHOST
Yeah, but I mean, I, we were, you, you know, Vince and I were both there that night when he, when he sent that ball across for Christian Pulisic to head it in to, to go up 1-0 against Mexico.
A
45:42Adam BelzHOST
Where maybe-
Inter Comeback KINGS! | Is Roma’s Koné Best CM In Serie A? 🚨
C
48:23Carlo GarganeseHOST
Not too much to talk about this game other than, I think, two goals from Milan that were worthy of 100 years of San Siro.
C
48:34Carlo GarganeseHOST
The Pulisic goal.
C
48:36Carlo GarganeseHOST
We can say prodigious, but that was magnificent.
C
48:39Carlo GarganeseHOST
That
C
50:07Carlo GarganeseHOST
Juventus.
C
50:08Carlo GarganeseHOST
I can't remember who it was against.
C
50:09Carlo GarganeseHOST
But anyway, if Baggio had done what Pulisic did here, we'd be talking about it for...
C
50:15Carlo GarganeseHOST
Because it was that good.
Christian Pulisic Scores vs. Leece, Rabiot and Moreira Score! | Live Reactions! | 2026/27 MD5
M
4:00Martino PuccioHOST
Feels good.
M
4:02Matt SantangeloHOST
Yeah, that's why I think that was very important for Pulisic to get the start here, right? I think Milan needed to start quick, and they obviously didn't have an amazing explosive flying start to this match, but once Pulisic scored, again, that fantastic pass from Pavlovic, but the ball control, the focus, because after the touch, he still had a lot to do, right? You still have the defender on your shoulder, you still have to control the ball, and then, you know, make it work and find the back of the net, and he did, right? And that was the goal that felt like it It kind of broke the tension, right? Because you're seeing the minutes go by and it's like, oh, another team that Milan can't get a goal against, right? Okay, fine, Lecce.
M
4:39Matt SantangeloHOST
Are they going to have one of these matches where Milan has a stinker or a dud heading into international break? And we have more questions, right? Pulisic gets the goal.
M
4:46Matt SantangeloHOST
It sort of opened the game up for Milan to play with a little bit more aggression, a little bit more... risk-taking going forward.
M
4:53Matt SantangeloHOST
And you saw that sort of in the second half, right? They come out of the break and the way they wanted to play was conducive to getting a second, then a third.
M
5:01Matt SantangeloHOST
And that's what you want to see, right? So again, these things take time, but as far as Pulisic's performance is concerned, I thought he was exceptional.
M
5:07Matt SantangeloHOST
For me, the man of the match, I thought the movement was tremendous.
M
5:10Matt SantangeloHOST
The way he sort of came into the game and the way he sort of try to help with the buildup and then spring forward.
Mbappé is Doing WHAT? | EPL Results | Soccer News & More | September 20, 2026
Z
60:29ZoePANELIST
So, it's also the way that... he's being framed in the media.
Z
60:32ZoePANELIST
You know, you look at this ESPN article about him making the roster and in the same sentence saying how he made the roster, they're talking about, well, AC Milan attacker, Christian Pulisic was left off, you know? So it's like, they're painting it as if it's a,
C
60:46Craig HearnHOST
you know, one for one swap
Z
60:47ZoePANELIST
out.
Episode 493: Reacting to the USMNT October Camp Roster
A
28:23Andrew BarnikelHOST
We took 19 center backs, but we took four center mids.
A
28:27Andrew BarnikelHOST
Gozo listed that as a midfielder was interesting, too, just based off of him being a very Christian Pulisic-esque type player where he's always listed as a forward.
A
28:37Andrew BarnikelHOST
But excited to see him in there.
A
28:41Andrew BarnikelHOST
Sebi Berhalter, of course, is kind of our glue guy.
A
28:48Andrew BarnikelHOST
And then Matthias Albert is another interesting one where I don't know a lot about him, right? I don't watch a ton of Bundesliga admittedly, but I'm, I'm on the athletics website here, reading the list of what they have.
A
29:00Andrew BarnikelHOST
And one, Mr. Tommy scoops has described him as cave on Sullivan without the hype, which is quite interesting.
A
29:09Andrew BarnikelHOST
They play, uh, he plays the same role as Christian Pulisic left-sided attacker.
A
29:14Andrew BarnikelHOST
Um, Youngest player other than Pulisic and Reyna to debut in the Bundesliga.
USMNT Fall Friendlies Preview: Cavan Sullivan, Starting XI We Want, Peru Matchup
F
7:44Frank GarzaHOST
Some of these didn't surprise me at all.
F
7:45Frank GarzaHOST
Some of these maybe I was mildly surprised, but Pulisic, McKinney, Balligan, Weah, Tim Rehm, Mark McKenzie, Brennan Aronson.
F
7:53Frank GarzaHOST
These are some of the players that were left off.
F
7:57Frank GarzaHOST
I mean did any of these I mean were any was any of this like huge breaking news for you or or like a big deal for you I don't
C
8:04Chuck BoothGUEST
yeah I don't think so um I think when it comes to McKinney and McKenzie those were the ones that I was maybe mildly surprised by um But I do think it's probably good for Weston McKinney to get a break just because he's been going since last year and kept going during the World Cup and is still playing every position for Juventus.
C
8:34Chuck BoothGUEST
The Mackenzie, it's hard to know like what his role is because he's always been like that guy kind of on the edge of the roster, pushing to get one of those starting center back spots, but then not necessarily getting it and like seeing him left in France while like Austin Trustee is here.
C
9:00Chuck BoothGUEST
does kind of seem like it's like okay he is going down the pecking order a little bit um but most of the others it's not super surprising although at least like while we're on the topic of at least Pulisic and Balogun we did at least finally get to see Pulisic's first goal of the season for Milan and Balogun made his first appearance of the season for Monaco
F
9:27Frank GarzaHOST
Yeah.
What Conventional Teaching is Wrong About with Joe Mama | Ep 132
Q
43:34QuinnHOST
And these guys...
Q
43:35QuinnHOST
It's even like Christian Pulisic.
Q
43:38QuinnHOST
He was like the American golden child.
Q
43:40QuinnHOST
He didn't turn out to be that good.
191 more episodes mention Christian Pulisic.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.