Skip to main content
Chimney Rock

Chimney Rock

Village in North CarolinaWikipedia

Search complete. 18 mentions across 12 episodes found for "Chimney Rock".

Sep 26, 2026

Bianca HolmanHOST
31:04
All right, Steve, thank you.
Bianca HolmanHOST
31:05
Happening today, Governor Stein visiting Chimney Rock after a major meeting this week on Helene recovery efforts in western North Carolina.
Bianca HolmanHOST
31:12
Now, this comes after announcing a $5 million investment aimed at rebuilding the region two years after Hurricane Helene devastated the region.
Bianca HolmanHOST
31:20
Stein will wrap up his visit tomorrow in Asheville.
Michael WhatleyGUEST
34:24
Uh, water systems are up and running.
Michael WhatleyGUEST
34:26
Lake Lure and Chimney Rock are back open for business, which is a miracle if you ever saw any of the pictures of the damage, uh, that we had there.
Michael WhatleyGUEST
34:34
Look, there's a lot of work that's left to be done, and I'm not gonna forget them.
Michael WhatleyGUEST
34:37
I know President Trump is not gonna forget them.
Michael WhatleyGUEST
13:43
Uh, water systems are up and running.
Michael WhatleyGUEST
13:44
Lake Lure and Chimney Rock are back open for business, which is a miracle if you ever saw any of the pictures of the damage, uh, that we had there.
Michael WhatleyGUEST
13:52
Look, there's a lot of work that's left to be done, and I'm not gonna forget them.
Michael WhatleyGUEST
13:56
I know President Trump is not gonna forget them.
Diane WilsonHOST
25:13
It is so beautiful, and organizers say the new bridge should be opened soon.
Diane WilsonHOST
25:16
Tomorrow, Governor Josh Stein will visit Chimney Rock, and Sunday he will take part in a Helene Remembrance service at St. James AME Church in Asheville.
Steve DanielsHOST
25:24
We have an update now on the breaking news we've been following in Wake County.
Steve DanielsHOST
25:27
A crash that knocked down a traffic signal and closed this major roadway in Holly Springs.
Lauren JohnsonHOST
21:44
Tomorrow, the governor will host a Western North Carolina recovery meeting.
Lauren JohnsonHOST
21:48
Saturday, he'll visit Chimney Rock.
Lauren JohnsonHOST
21:49
And Sunday, Governor Stein will take part in a Helene Remembrance Service at St. James AME Church in Asheville.
speaker_12ADVERTISER
22:21
This episode is brought to you by Nordstrom.
James BriertonHOST
4:14
Yeah.
James BriertonHOST
4:15
And that's, like you said, it was pretty much exactly what we saw as we were driving south towards Chimney Rock.
James BriertonHOST
4:20
I was like, okay, there are still some private residents that look like they still need bridges or driveways or piles of trees in their yards.
James BriertonHOST
4:26
And I was like, man, it's amazing.
Reid WilsonGUEST
4:36
But so much has been done.
Reid WilsonGUEST
4:39
But the extent of that storm's damage was just sort of almost beyond belief.
Reid WilsonGUEST
4:44
When you consider that the area you're talking about, Chimney Rock and Lake Lure, that storm took almost half of Chimney Rock, the town and the businesses along the river, grinded it up and sent it down into Lake Lure.
Reid WilsonGUEST
5:02
So there's a lot of restoration work in Chimney Rock.
Leigh BrownHOST
44:05
Girl, that stuff that was going on, man, it was bad.
Leigh BrownHOST
44:07
Bat Cave and Chimney Rock.
Starr FranklinGUEST
44:08
Oh, it was bad.
Leigh BrownHOST
44:08
Bat Cave still looks third world.
Starr FranklinGUEST
44:09
But Chimney Rock's kinda-
Leigh BrownHOST
44:11
It's, it's bad.
Starr FranklinGUEST
44:11
Yeah.
Leigh BrownHOST
44:11
Chimney Rock's having it rough.
Graham HancockGUEST
85:58
I hope we might have an encounter.
Graham DunlopHOST
86:00
Yeah, we're going to be checking out Mesa Verde and Chimney Rock and stuff like that.
Graham DunlopHOST
86:05
And as far as I know, this is Randall Carlson's first event.
Graham HancockGUEST
86:10
Yeah, as I say, Randall Carlson is a man for whom I have huge respect.
Aidan MattisHOST
7:27
There is no way to overstate how devastating this has been for the people of Lower Appalachia.
Aidan MattisHOST
7:32
The historic village of But Chimney Rock is just gone, as are many other small communities across the region.
Aidan MattisHOST
7:38
Portions of downtown Asheville were all but submerged under the overflowing Swannanoa River.
Aidan MattisHOST
7:43
Across the ridge in Irwin, Tennessee, 11 factory workers were swept away by the raging waters of the Nolichucky River, and at least four are confirmed dead.
speaker_19SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
30:03
We've come a long way with that.
speaker_19SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
30:05
Uh, there are some things that could be done better, and all it takes is for one, one hurricane to come through, not as bad as Helene, but all the work that has been done in Lake Lure and Chimney Rock, water runs downhill
Barbara GibbsHOST
30:23
But for places like Henderson County, there's still a long road ahead.
Barbara GibbsHOST
30:26
There are still missing roads and bridges.

2 more episodes mention Chimney Rock.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.