Skip to main content

Bob Engel

American baseball umpireWikipedia

Search complete. 306 mentions across 105 episodes found for "Bob Engel".

Oct 19, 2026

Russ TaylorSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
84:59
Augie Donatelli is calling the balls and strikes.
Russ TaylorSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
85:02
Mel Steiner's at first, Bob Engel is second, and Dick Stello at third base.
Russ TaylorSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
85:07
No wind whatsoever at Forbes Field tonight.
Russ TaylorSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
85:11
A great deal of rain this afternoon in Pittsburgh And a slight rainfall here tonight.
Russ TaylorSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
88:01
Count stays at two and two.
Russ TaylorSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
88:04
Augie Donatelli is calling the balls and strikes.
Russ TaylorSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
88:07
Mel Steiner's at first, Bob Engel at second, and Dick Stello at third base.
Russ TaylorSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
88:12
No wind whatsoever at Forbes Field tonight.
Ralph KinerSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
6:40
The umpire at third is Barco.
Ralph KinerSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
6:42
The left field umpire, Chris Valacoudis, and the right field umpire, Bob Engel.
Ralph KinerSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
6:49
The color guard has been marched in through the center field gate and moving up to an area beyond second base in shallow center field on a beautiful day for baseball.
Ralph KinerSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
7:00
If you're around the area, and you haven't made up your plans for this afternoon, there are seats available here at Shea Stadium.
Jim SimpsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
6:25
At third base, Chim Honocheck of the American League.
Jim SimpsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
6:28
In right field down the line, Bob Engel of the National League.
Jim SimpsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
6:30
In left field down the line, Jerry Newdecker of the American League.
Jim SimpsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
6:34
But because of the heat, at the end of five, they will switch.
Bob MurphySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
6:13
¶¶ THE END Oh, my God.
Bob MurphySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
7:38
The umpires in today's game, Bob Engel umpiring behind the plate.
Bob MurphySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
7:42
Bob has just returned from Omaha, Nebraska, where he umpired in the College World Series.
Bob MurphySOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
7:48
Tom Gorman will be at first base.

1 HR 44 MINS LATER

Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
111:50
Strike three.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
111:51
LaMae with his third strikeout.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
111:52
Sandor argues the call with umpire Bob Engel at the plate.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
111:56
No runs, one hit.
Ross PorterSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
30:04
The umpires for game one, behind the plate, Paul Pryor.
Ross PorterSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
30:07
At first base, Bob Engel.
Ross PorterSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
30:09
At second base, Harry Wendelstedt.
Ross PorterSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
30:11
At third base, Bruce Froemming.

1 HR 38 MINS LATER

Vin ScullyHOST
128:18
Garman delivers, and he jammed him, and it's fouled back out of play.
Vin ScullyHOST
128:22
O and one.
Vin ScullyHOST
128:29
We'd sure like to pay tribute, too, to the umpires, and especially in the instances tonight to Bob Engel on the tag attempt by Garvey, and he missed Schmidt, and then Harry Wendelstedt's call on Russell.
Vin ScullyHOST
128:43
Both umpires were right on the money in their calls, and it was the way it went.
Jim SimpsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
3:32
Frank Ulman of the American League over at third.
Jim SimpsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
3:35
Down the left field line will be Bob Engel.
Jim SimpsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
3:38
Down the right field line will be Bill Hallen.
Jim SimpsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
3:40
[horn blaring] Warren Giles, president emeritus of the National League, who had the National League headquarters right here in Cincinnati during his years as president, has just thrown out the first honorary pitch to Johnny Bench.
Jim SimpsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
3:32
Frank Umont of the American League over at third.
Jim SimpsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
3:35
Down the left field line will be Bob Engel.
Jim SimpsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
3:38
Down the right field line will be Bill Hallock.
Jim SimpsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
3:45
Warren Giles, President Emeritus of the National League, who had the National League headquarters right here in Cincinnati during his years as president, has just thrown out the first honorary pitch to Johnny Bench.
Milo HamiltonHOST
1:38
In the outfield, since they're sending out a lefty, Hatcher's in center, flanked in right by Kevin Bass and in left by José Cruz.
Milo HamiltonHOST
1:47
Umpires for the final game, Greg Bonnen will call the balls and strikes, Paul Runge will be at first, second base umpire is Dave Pallone, and the crew chief, Bob Engel, will make the decisions at third.
Milo HamiltonHOST
2:00
Another similarity to these two young managers, Larry Dierker, they both, uh, pretty well, if it's a righty or a lefty, they move players in and out, and you can look for it.
Milo HamiltonHOST
2:11
You can almost, uh, say, well, if we're throwing a lefty, Davey Johnson's going to do it a certain way, and vice versa.
Ralph KinerSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
48:51
Strike two count.
Ralph KinerSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
48:53
Bob Engel, the home plate umpire, checks out the ball and keeps it in play.
Ralph KinerSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
48:58
Tom Gorman's at first base, Frank Deselam, the umpire at second base, and Paul Pryor at third Two strike out with two men out in the bottom half of the third.
Ralph KinerSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
49:14
The Braves lead one-nothing.

46 MINS LATER

Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
94:57
Low.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
95:01
Torre walks slowly out in front of the plate.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
95:05
Now comes back saying a word or two to umpire Bob Engel.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
95:10
Pitcher Pat Jarvis thought he had the ball in the strike zone and has taken one step off the mound towards the dugout.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
9:57
And here in St. Louis it is raining.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
9:59
The umpires are Tom Gorman, Ed Sudol, Bill Williams, and Bob Engel.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
10:04
And the game is in their hands whether or not it starts and when it starts.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
10:08
And so we'll be standing by here in St. Louis to bring you the play-by-play description of the Mets and the Cardinals, uh, when it gets underway with, um, the rain still falling at this moment.

6 MINS LATER

Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
16:19
And now at home plate, the umpires are there with Captain Ken Boyer of the Cardinals and Manager Wes Westrum of the New York Mets.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
16:27
The umpire at the plate will be Tom Gorman.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
16:29
Ed Sudol at first, Bill Williams at second, and Bob Engel around at third.
Lindsey NelsonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
16:35
For the St. Louis Cardinals, leading off is the left fielder Lou Brock.

95 more episodes mention Bob Engel.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.