Skip to main content
Billy Koch

Billy Koch

American baseball playerWikipedia

Search complete. 6 mentions across 5 episodes found for "Billy Koch".

Sep 21, 2026

Timothy RosarioHOST
54:39
And the defense, what was that? This was supposed to be the best defense in the CAA.
Timothy RosarioHOST
54:47
Billy Koch, man.
Timothy RosarioHOST
54:49
Hats off to him and that staff and Quinn Boyd and those guys.
Timothy RosarioHOST
54:53
They cooked.
Billy BeaneGUEST
8:38
I mean, it was unbelievable left side of the infield.
Billy BeaneGUEST
8:41
We ended up trading Hinsky for Billy Koch later on.
Billy BeaneGUEST
8:44
But Ellie, I think, and I'll give Art Howe credit for this.
Billy BeaneGUEST
8:49
Art loved Ellie.
Billy BeaneGUEST
49:06
I mean, it was an unbelievable left side of the in- infield.
Billy BeaneGUEST
49:08
We ended up trading Hinske for Billy Koch later on.
Billy BeaneGUEST
49:12
But Ellie, I think, and now I give Art Howe credit for this, Art loved Ellie.
Billy BeaneGUEST
49:17
And we loved him, too, but when he came into spring, Art immediately, like, "Hey, we really need to get this guy on the team." But I didn't wanna move him off shortstop, right? 'Cause I wanted to make sure he stayed at short.
Scott CriscuoloHOST
47:52
Tim Hudson went 15-9.
Scott CriscuoloHOST
47:55
Billy Koch won 11 games and had 44 saves.
Scott CriscuoloHOST
48:01
You never see that.
Scott CriscuoloHOST
48:03
A guy winning double digits out of the bullpen and had 44 saves.
Chris TownsendHOST
14:56
That's insane to throw more, if you-
Cody EliasHOST
14:58
No, the answer is someone more recent than, uh, 2002, Billy Koch went 84 appearances.
Chris TownsendHOST
15:04
84 appear- m- that's more than half the games.
Cody EliasHOST
15:08
So here's the top five in A's history.
Cody EliasHOST
15:09
Billy Koch, 2002, 84.
Cody EliasHOST
15:12
John Wyatt, 81 in 1964.
Chris TownsendHOST
15:16
That's Kansas City.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.