BBC Monitoring
26
MENTIONS
12
EPISODES
9
PODCASTS
Search complete. 26 mentions across 12 episodes found for "BBC Monitoring".
Sep 18, 2026
Unspun World: Yemen hostilities escalate
J
10:49John SimpsonHOST
Israel is becoming increasingly isolated internationally.
J
10:54John SimpsonHOST
But how much do Israelis themselves realise this? And how is the country responding? I asked BBC Monitoring's Middle East expert, Shana Oppenheimer, who's based in Jerusalem.
S
11:08Shana OppenheimerGUEST
There's certainly concerns of isolation.
S
11:12Shana OppenheimerGUEST
And I think that, you know, that started with looking at the way that Israel was conducting itself in the Gaza Strip, the very devastating death toll there and the humanitarian crisis.
S
16:22Shana OppenheimerGUEST
No, that rhetoric has really dropped from Israeli political discourse, both in terms of what's happening on the ground and the way that Israeli settlements have really expanded into parts of the West Bank, and in terms of rhetoric from some of the Israeli politicians who are seen as more moderate.
S
16:42Shana OppenheimerGUEST
A two-state solution is a non-starter.
J
16:44John SimpsonHOST
BBC Monitoring Middle East expert Shana Oppenheimer speaking to me from Jerusalem.
S
16:58speaker_2ADVERTISER
Self-directed investing, trading, full-service wealth management, automated investing, financial planning, thematic investing, retirement planning.
Glenn Hauser's World of Radio (wor2365) - September 17, 2026
G
12:37Glenn HauserHOST
September 15th at 1948, and September 16th at 2035.
G
12:46Glenn HauserHOST
However, BBC Monitoring via Mike Cooper says they had found Radio Kuzestan resumed after a sesquiter of silence on 711 kHz.
G
12:58Glenn HauserHOST
Ireland, the long-running Irish station Radio North, has been taken off the air after being raided by the Irish Telecommunication Authorities, or Comreg.
G
13:08Glenn HauserHOST
Based in County Donegal in northwest Ireland, it was on 846 kHz.
Syria’s justice in absentia
K
2:54Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
In this episode, we assess the obstacles standing in the way of accountability, justice and closure.
K
3:01Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
We ask, can victims of Assad's brutal reign find redress when some of the regime's most notorious figures remain beyond the reach of Syrian courts? I'm Krasy Ivanova-Tvik, and this is the Global Jigsaw from BBC Monitoring, where we look at the world through the lens of its media, exploring the narratives, the propaganda, and the disinformation.
K
3:31Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
Radio Tehran.
S
3:32speaker_6SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
Western countries are not the international community.
S
3:36speaker_7SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
Western countries are not the international community.
K
3:46Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
will attempt to squeeze Syria's last 50 years into a nutshell.
K
3:51Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
Here's Tess Malinder-Heron from BBC Monitoring's Middle East desk.
K
3:56Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
It goes back to 1970
Centre Left coalition in Sweden on course for victory
A
2:39Alex RitsonHOST
The far right Sweden Democrats saw their support fall, but some results have yet to be declared.
A
2:44Alex RitsonHOST
BBC Monitoring's Matilda Velin has been following developments.
A
2:48Alex RitsonHOST
She says it may take a while before we get a definitive result.
M
2:52Matilda VelinCORRESPONDENT
A government might take longer than an initial election result because there's eight parliamentary parties in Sweden, and the way that they collaborate with each other makes ground for who they approve as the prime minister.
Does Russian strike on train mark an escalation in the war?
J
0:13John CampbellHOST
The strike came shortly after a convoy of diplomats, some of them senior European diplomats, and also including former UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson, had passed through.
J
0:24John CampbellHOST
For more on this, we can speak to BBC Monitoring's chief analyst, Vitaly Shevchenko.
J
0:29John CampbellHOST
Vitaly, it's so good to have you with us on Morning Report again.
J
0:32John CampbellHOST
Thank you.
9/11 attacks remembered
J
43:12James CoomarasamyHOST
I've been discussing all that with Mina Al-Lami.
J
43:14James CoomarasamyHOST
She's BBC Monitoring's chief jihadist media analyst, and we began with the significance of 9/11 for the global jihadist movement.
M
43:22Mina Al-LamiGUEST
9/11 really put Al-Qaeda on the map in an unprecedented way, and it was really the, the sheer audacity and the scale of the attacks, it kind of created this shock and awe effect.
M
43:33Mina Al-LamiGUEST
And for some Muslims who already were receptive to jihadist ideas, or maybe they held a se- similar worldview or the same narratives, that kind of in a way generated a fascination with Al-Qaeda and drew some towards the group.
M
47:51Mina Al-LamiGUEST
And of course, Al-Qaeda was there.
M
47:53Mina Al-LamiGUEST
They, the Taliban harbored Al-Qaeda, Bin Laden, and you know, they, they suffered the consequences of that.
J
47:59James CoomarasamyHOST
That was Mina Al-Lami, BBC Monitoring's chief jihadist media analyst, uh, with her thoughts on the evolution of the global jihadist movement in the years following the 9/11 attacks.
J
48:13James CoomarasamyHOST
That's about it for this edition of News Hour, but we're gonna end the program back in the United States with some of the sounds and the words from today's 9/11 memorial events on the 25th anniversary of the terror attacks.
Vitaly Shevchenko discusses US envoy visit to Moscow and Kyiv
J
0:14John CampbellHOST
Kremlin spokesperson Dmitry Peskov has since commented that trilateral talks are still possible, but said it's too soon to name a location or time.
J
0:24John CampbellHOST
For more on this, we are very grateful to bring in BBC Monitoring's Chief Analyst Vitaly Shevchenko.
J
0:30John CampbellHOST
Vitaly, it's so good to have you back with us on Morning Report.
J
0:33John CampbellHOST
Is there any possibility, do you think, of trilateral talks?
Ukraine's 'hell jumpers'
K
2:18Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
We ask who are the evacuators and why do they risk their lives to save others? Welcome to The Documentary from the BBC World Service.
K
2:31Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
I'm Krassi Ivanova-Twigg, and this is The Global Jigsaw from BBC Monitoring, where we look at the world through the lens of its media, exploring the narratives, the propaganda, and the disinformation.
K
2:45Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
Let's go back to the 24th of February, 2022, when Russian tanks rolled across the border into Ukraine heading for Kyiv.
K
3:14Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
Not long afterwards, we began hearing about daring attempts to get people to safety from the villages and towns near the front line.
K
3:27Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
Four and a half years later, evacuations are still happening but getting less media attention.
K
3:35Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
Civilians are still trapped between life and death along the 1,000-kilometer-long front line.
K
3:42Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
BBC Monitoring's chief analyst, Vitaly Shevchenko, who is himself Ukrainian, recently returned from the country.
K
3:50Krassi Ivanova-TwiggHOST
He was in touch with evacuators there.
Guinea-Bissau votes to reshape presidency
N
4:52Nkechi OgbonnaHOST
The coup added Guinea-Bissau to a growing list of West African countries under military rule.
N
4:58Nkechi OgbonnaHOST
I spoke to my colleague with BBC Monitoring, Evelyn Washavre.
N
5:02Nkechi OgbonnaHOST
She first explained how the country got here.
E
5:05Evelyne Wa ShaviCORRESPONDENT
Well, previous governments, including the government led by former President José Mário Vaz and former President Umaro Sissoco Embaló, have attempted to amend the constitution.
5 MINS LATER
N
10:17Nkechi OgbonnaHOST
And will it lead to a long-term political stability beyond the elections?
E
10:22Evelyne Wa ShaviCORRESPONDENT
So it's hard to say if this referendum will bring a long-term stability because while there seems to have been a longstanding consensus that Guinea-Bissau needs a constitutional reform, the calls for boycotts and the low voter turnout seem to point to a rejection of the way in which this referendum is being managed or conducted.
N
10:44Nkechi OgbonnaHOST
Many thanks to my colleague, Evelyne Wa Shavi from the BBC Monitoring Unit.
N
10:49Nkechi OgbonnaHOST
This is Focus on Africa from the BBC World Service.
Nepal: Rescuers are trying to reach more than seven hundred trapped workers
R
9:16Rebecca KesbyHOST
And there's also been a crackdown on social media reports about the disaster.
R
9:20Rebecca KesbyHOST
Kerry Allen is our China analyst at BBC Monitoring, and I asked her what's actually been reported inside China about the disaster.
K
9:28Kerry AllenCORRESPONDENT
Well, this has been a major story since this incident happened back on the twenty-sixth of August.
K
9:33Kerry AllenCORRESPONDENT
But it doesn't feel as though much media has changed over the last few days.
K
13:07Kerry AllenCORRESPONDENT
I mean, bear in mind China has- More than a billion people online.
K
13:10Kerry AllenCORRESPONDENT
So if, if something's posted that really puts the frighters on, um, criminal charges can be brought, and people can face between three and seven years in prison.
R
13:18Rebecca KesbyHOST
That's the BBC's Kerry Allen there from BBC Monitoring.
R
13:22Rebecca KesbyHOST
And, uh, earlier we were hearing about the hydroelectric power tunnels in Nepal, uh, where it's hoped there could be survivors.
2 more episodes mention BBC Monitoring.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.