Skip to main content
Battle of Austerlitz

Battle of Austerlitz

EngagementWikipedia

Search complete. 25 mentions across 16 episodes found for "Battle of Austerlitz".

Oct 21, 2026

Graeme FosterHOST
31:55
It barely makes a mark on the novel's narrative, I would say.
Andrew BiswellGUEST
31:59
And the Battle of Austerlitz as well, we don't see that directly.
Andrew BiswellGUEST
32:02
It's replayed in memory by the dying Napoleon right at the end of his life.
Andrew BiswellGUEST
32:08
So you get these events presented out of sequence and often dreams, fantasies, premonitions rather than straight narrative history.
NozHOST
33:14
And, mate, how about this, mate? One of the French front rowers is Guillermo Aspero Bichet.
NozHOST
33:20
Mate, couldn't you see him as one of, like, Napoleon's aide-de-camp at the Battle of Austerlitz? So, mate, there's plenty of historical significance in this England versus France game.
NozHOST
33:31
But to be honest, Johnny, there's not much other significance in it.
NozHOST
33:36
I was looking at the French lineup, and I mentioned the fact that I watched the entire France versus Samoa game, which, again, was quite enjoyable.
speaker_0HOST
1:25
the Red Baron of World War I, ace of aces, who was from a Prussian noble family and volunteered for the Kaiser's aviation unit at the point his cavalry unit became defunct.
speaker_0HOST
1:39
Now you should recall that in December of 1805, based on the Battle of Austerlitz and subsequent Treaty of Pressburg, Napoleon reigned.
speaker_0HOST
1:51
He compelled Austria, who had no ability or motivation to continue fighting, to give up significant territory in today's Italy and Germany.
speaker_0HOST
2:01
And this includes Venice and some surrounding areas in northern Italy, as well as in German lands, Bavaria and Württemberg.
Don W. JenkinsNARRATOR
13:52
At the age of twelve his imagination, stimulated by the perpetual exercise of his faculties, had developed to a point which permitted him to have such precise concepts of things, which he knew only from reading about them, that the image stamped on his mind could not have been clearer if he had actually seen them, whether this was by a process of analogy or that he was gifted with a sort of second sight by which he could command all nature.
Don W. JenkinsNARRATOR
14:17
When I read the story of the battle of Austerlitz, he said to me one day, I saw every incident.
Don W. JenkinsNARRATOR
14:23
The roar of the cannon, the cries of the fighting men rang in my ears and made my inmost self quiver.
Don W. JenkinsNARRATOR
14:29
I could smell the powder.
Don W. JenkinsNARRATOR
12:51
Then I suddenly see within me a camera obscura, where natural objects are reproduced in purer forms than those under which they first appeared to my external sense." At the age of twelve, his imagination, stimulated by the perpetual exercise of his faculties, had developed to a point which permitted him to have such precise concepts of things which he knew only from reading about them, that the image stamped on his mind could not have been clearer if he had actually seen them, whether this was by a process of analogy or that he was gifted with a sort of second sight by which he could command all nature.
Don W. JenkinsNARRATOR
13:26
"When I read the story of the Battle of Austerlitz," he said to me one day, "I saw every incident.
Don W. JenkinsNARRATOR
13:32
The roar of the cannon, the cries of the fighting men rang in my ears and made my inmost self quiver.
Don W. JenkinsNARRATOR
13:38
I could smell the powder.
Stephen DaltonHOST
88:07
Napoleon responds by turning east and attacking the problem that is actually reachable by road.
Stephen DaltonHOST
88:17
In December comes the Battle of Austerlitz, fought in what is now the Czech Republic.
Stephen DaltonHOST
88:26
Napoleon faces the armies of Austria and Russia and wins one of the most famous victories of his career.
Stephen DaltonHOST
88:36
The battle later becomes known as the Battle of the Three Emperors because Napoleon, the Austrian Emperor Francis, and the Russian Emperor Alexander are all involved.
speaker_2NARRATOR
53:29
De Morny mobilized support from his protege, General Jacques Leroy de Saint-Arnaud, who was recalled to Paris from North Africa and appointed as Minister of War.
speaker_2NARRATOR
53:44
The date was set for the 2nd of December, a symbolic date marking the anniversary of Napoleon's coronation as emperor in 1804 and his great victory over the Russians and Austrians at the Battle of Austerlitz in 1805.
speaker_2NARRATOR
54:03
At 5:00 in the morning, Louis Napoleon's men occupied the National Assembly's premises at the Palais Bourbon.
speaker_2NARRATOR
54:12
Chief of Police Emil Maupas proceeded to arrest parliamentary deputies at their homes over the course of the morning, while a series of proclamations in the president's name were plastered throughout Paris announcing the dissolution of the assembly.
Andrew RobertsGUEST
18:35
The problem is what he does with them.
Andrew RobertsGUEST
18:39
He leaves Davout, who perhaps is his greatest battlefield commander, the man who did a double envelopment of a Prussian army twice his size at the Battle of Auschwitz.
Andrew RobertsGUEST
18:49
He leaves him in Paris.
Andrew RobertsGUEST
18:51
Very important jobs.
Andrew RobertsGUEST
39:48
300 million Ridley Scott had to, to work on that.
Andrew RobertsGUEST
39:52
He had Napoleon bombarding the pyramids, um, smash, uh, the, he, he puts the Battle of Austerlitz, the victory at Austerlitz, down to, um, putting cannonballs through the, um, ice and the, and the-
Konstantin KisinHOST
40:05
Mm
Andrew RobertsGUEST
40:06
... uh, coalition forces just sort of falling into it and drowning.

24 MINS LATER

Andrew RobertsGUEST
63:43
Some historians would argue 1806, 1807, but, but certainly by 1805, you've got, uh, peak Napoleon.
Francis FosterHOST
63:51
Peak Napoleon.
Francis FosterHOST
63:52
And peak Napoleon really is the Battle of Austerlitz, isn't it?
Andrew RobertsGUEST
63:56
Yes.
speaker_6SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
177:27
Any door, the right support.
Eva HarnikNARRATOR
177:33
our ambassador purposely dropped the handkerchief in front of him and stood looking at Markov probably expecting Markov to pick it up for him and how Markov immediately dropped his own beside it and picked it up without touching Bonaparte's delightful said Bolkonsky but I have come to you prince as a petitioner on behalf of this young man you see but before Prince Andrew could finish an aide-de-camp came in to summon Dolgorukov to the emperor oh what a nuisance said Dolgorukov getting up hurriedly and pressing the hands of Prince Andrew and Boris you know I should be very glad to do all in my power both for you and for this dear young man again he pressed the hand of the latter with an expression of good-natured sincere and animated levity but you see another time Boris was excited by the thought of being so close to the higher powers as he felt himself to be at that moment he was conscious that here he was in contact with the springs that set in motion the enormous movements of the mass of which in his regiment he felt himself a tiny obedient and insignificant atom they followed Prince Dolgorukov out into the corridor and met coming out of the door of the emperor's room by which Dolgorukov had entered a short man in civilian clothes with a clever face and sharply projecting jaw which without spoiling his face gave him a peculiar vivacity and shiftiness of expression this short man nodded to Dolgorukov as an intimate friend and stared at Prince Andrew with cool intensity walking straight toward him and evidently expecting him to bow or to step out of his way Prince Andrew did neither a look of animosity appeared on his face and the other turned away and went down the side of the corridor who was that asked Boris he is one of the most remarkable but to me most unpleasant of men the minister of foreign affairs Prince Adam Czartoryski it is such men as he who decide the fate of nations added Bolkonsky with a sigh he could not suppress as they passed out of the palace next day the army began its campaign and up to the very battle of Austerlitz Boris was unable to see either Prince Andrew or Dolgorukov again and remained for a while with the Ismailov regiment end of chapter nine recording by Eva Harnik Pontevedra Florida
Mark O'NeillNARRATOR
181:09
War and Peace, Book 3, Chapter 10, read for LibriVox.org by Mark O'Neill.
Mark O'NeillNARRATOR
181:18
At dawn on the 16th of November, Denisov's squadron, in which Nicholas Rostov served, and which was in Prince Bagration's detachment, moved from the place where it had spent the night, advancing into action as arranged, and after going behind other columns for about two-thirds of a mile, was stopped on the high road.

12 MINS LATER

Mark O'NeillNARRATOR
193:48
And Rostov got up and went wandering among the campfires, dreaming of what happiness it would be to die, not in saving the emperor's life—he did not even dare to dream of that—but simply to die before his eyes.
Mark O'NeillNARRATOR
194:02
He really was in love with the Tsar, and the glory of the Russian arms and the hope of future triumph.
Mark O'NeillNARRATOR
194:08
And he was not the only man to experience that feeling during those memorable days preceding the Battle of Austerlitz.
Mark O'NeillNARRATOR
194:15
Nine-tenths of the men in the Russian army were then in love, though less ecstatically, with their Tsar and the glory of the Russian arms.

6 more episodes mention Battle of Austerlitz.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.