Barbara Hammer
American film directorWikipedia
54
MENTIONS
11
EPISODES
7
PODCASTS
Search complete. 54 mentions across 11 episodes found for "Barbara Hammer".
Sep 18, 2026
Dennis Lim on the 64th New York Film Festival, Selection Process, and Can't-Miss Films
D
34:05Dennis LimGUEST
it's very funny film actually um dance elite's film it's also world premiering and it's a sort of an yeah a sequel yeah of sorts it is actually very much a sequel to uh this black the unspeakable act um uh comedy of discomfort let's say yeah um
J
34:23Jordan RaupHOST
then revivals amazing lineup as well but there's um two shorts programs that i saw they got to see these films this summer and they are some of the most stunning films i've seen the palestinian extraordinary program and so that's across two um things but i uh two uh programs but there's a collection of i think it's eight or ten works and um i was blown away by these just the the editing and cinematography is is out of this world um so i'd highly recommend those um And yeah, if there's anything else, I know Night Drake Kisses, you know, Barbara Forever just was released a documentary from Sundance about Barbara Hammer's life and legacy.
J
34:55Jordan RaupHOST
But then this is a world premiere of a new restoration of her, you know, most landmark work.
D
34:59Dennis LimGUEST
Yeah, there's tons in revivals.
6.16 Death and Legacy with Daniel Mudie Cunningham
D
5:23Daniel Mudie CunninghamGUEST
the that's
A
5:24AidenHOST
difficult sometimes I feel that like I mean the the crowd and the film event can sometimes be bigger than the film itself and it felt like huge this year like absolutely huge like there was a huge I didn't actually see that film we saw the Barbara Hammer film oh yeah that was excellent oh did you yeah yeah the doco one yeah the doco yeah
D
5:41Daniel Mudie CunninghamGUEST
and then I went and saw Nitrate Kisses which I saw back in the day which is one of her really famous I think it was her
M
5:48MattHOST
first feature yeah and it's fucking great really amazing yeah
Fall Film Festivals Begin! What are we seeing at Venice, Telluride, NYFF & more
R
20:16Ryan LattanzioHOST
And it's opening in New York this weekend.
R
20:17Ryan LattanzioHOST
It's a beautiful tone poem sort of documentary about the lesbian... experimental filmmaker Barbara Hammer who came out after being married to a straight man for some years she really came out like in full force she just like blew that closet door down in the early 1970's in the Bay Area and started making movies about lesbian bodies and lesbian desire that were anti-narrative and maybe more installation-based, the kind of things you would see in a museum, not playing theatrical runs.
R
20:47Ryan LattanzioHOST
In fact, a lot of them were languishing in an archive that Barbara Hammer's longtime partner has been, had kept in their home.
R
20:57Ryan LattanzioHOST
And now this filmmaker, Bridie O'Connor, is helping bring one of those restorations of a film called Nitrate Kisses to the New York Film Festival this year.
R
21:06Ryan LattanzioHOST
But this is not an ordinary bio documentary.
5 Indie Movies This Week: Cocoon - One Summer of Girlhood, Barbara Forever, Donnie Darko, & More
G
2:37Glenn ReynoldsHOST
Our second new film in theaters this week is Barbara Forever.
G
2:40Glenn ReynoldsHOST
Directed by Bertie O'Connor, this documentary looks at the life, work, and legacy of Barbara Hammer, the pioneering lesbian experimental filmmaker whose body of work helped expand what queer cinema could be.
G
2:54Glenn ReynoldsHOST
Hammer was not waiting for permission from the mainstream.
G
2:57Glenn ReynoldsHOST
She made intimate, political, playful, formally adventurous films that put lesbian experience on screen with a kind of freedom that still feels radical.
Lesbian Filmmaker Barbara Hammer Remembered in 'Barbara Forever'
A
0:11Alison StewartHOST
I'm Alison Stewart.
A
0:12Alison StewartHOST
Barbara Hammer made films.
A
0:14Alison StewartHOST
She was an artist.
A
0:16Alison StewartHOST
She died in 2019 of ovarian cancer, but she said she was born when she came out as a lesbian in 1970.
B
2:07Bridie O'ConnorGUEST
It was my undergraduate thesis, and then Flory and I met after Barbara passed in 2019.
B
2:16Bridie O'ConnorGUEST
So I feel like I got to know Barbara through my research, but also through Flory.
B
2:22Bridie O'ConnorGUEST
How did you first become aware of Barbara Hammer's work? I was seeking out lesbian films made by lesbian filmmakers.
B
2:29Bridie O'ConnorGUEST
Even within the canon of queer cinema, I hadn't known about Barbara Hammer, and I was so excited when I found that she was so prolific.
CHAPTER 5 - I THINK THIS IS WHAT HAPPENED
M
16:41Martha RossVOICE_ACTOR
It is crucial to me now.
M
16:44Martha RossVOICE_ACTOR
Thank you, Barbara Hammer, for you, for our time, for the intersections.
M
16:51Martha RossVOICE_ACTOR
Terry
D
16:54Derek AndersonGUEST
My hunch is that she had figured out that she couldn't afford to go back for the second semester.
42 MINS LATER
F
58:57Florrie BurkeGUEST
If you can talk to someone and have a decent conversation that goes on and on, this is worth pursuing.
F
59:04Florrie BurkeGUEST
Um, And I had been told that Barbara had a big reputation of love them and leave them.
F
59:12Florrie BurkeGUEST
And people would say to me, oh, don't go out with Barbara Hammer.
F
59:17Florrie BurkeGUEST
She'll dump you in a couple months.
CHAPTER 4 - 1000 MILES
B
7:37Bitsy KnoxHOST
Terry is working on a production of Bitterroot Ritual with her friend, the poet Barbara Miles, also known as Barbara Moore.
B
7:46Bitsy KnoxHOST
Would Barbara Hammer maybe be interested in filming it if they got the money together? Money is the issue.
B
7:56Bitsy KnoxHOST
Barbara is on Terry's mind.
B
7:59Bitsy KnoxHOST
I suspect that
19 MINS LATER
M
26:37Martha RossVOICE_ACTOR
All skeletons, crabs, trees, clams.
M
26:44Martha RossVOICE_ACTOR
She stops worrying about her exhibitionism and exhibits her collections.
B
26:56Bitsy KnoxHOST
On August 20th, Barbara Hammer arrives in Vancouver.
B
27:01Bitsy KnoxHOST
She begins an experiment of love, but arrives with an image of her lover in mind, an image that challenges the new world she's built for herself.
CHAPTER 3 - TOPIA
M
23:47Martha RossVOICE_ACTOR
Jill Johnston suggests I write my experiences upon coming back to the U.S. and finding myself during nine months in the women's movement.
M
23:59Martha RossVOICE_ACTOR
We talk about need to work apart from the group as individual artists.
M
24:05Martha RossVOICE_ACTOR
I feel it more and more these days of collective politics I am estranged from.
M
24:14Martha RossVOICE_ACTOR
Generally though, politics bore me.
11 MINS LATER
A
35:23Annie MartinGUEST
Yeah.
A
35:24Annie MartinGUEST
And then Gail would pretty much just, she taught me how to use a chainsaw, drive a standard.
A
35:30Annie MartinGUEST
And then would kick me out the door to go work here every day.
E
35:34Elaine SavoieGUEST
My first few years on Hornby were involved with the lesbian community.
CHAPTER 2 - ARRIVAL
B
57:58Bonita WexlerGUEST
wasn't just a sperm donor, and it turned into it.
B
58:15Bitsy KnoxHOST
New Friend is made by Bitsy Knox, with the generous support of the Canada Council for the Arts, the Barbara Hammer Estate, and the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University, as well as 96.5 CHFR Hornby Island Community Radio and Kashmir Radio, Berlin.
B
58:35Bitsy KnoxHOST
This chapter of New Friend contains a clip from an interview conducted by Joanne Humphrey with Albert Savoy in 1972.
B
58:44Bitsy KnoxHOST
Thank you to all those who contributed their voices to this chapter of New Friend.
CHAPTER 1 - THE ARCHIVE
B
3:45Bitsy KnoxHOST
Once an image is given form beyond the pinhole view it reveals, is it more whole? If a photograph's context is explained, fleshed out beyond its rectangular peripheries, does it become more powerful? Or does its poignancy and romance fade with minor detail, thousands of little lights cast into the distance, distracting from its acuity? Sure, photographs tell stories.
B
4:27Bitsy KnoxHOST
But what do those stories tell us? And how do they warble and warp the more they are told? I don't remember when I first learned about Barbara Hammer, the experimental filmmaker and pioneer of lesbian cinema.
B
4:50Bitsy KnoxHOST
Was it in a feminist art history class at art school? Or maybe it was when I saw a still from her 1977 film, Multiple Orgasm, gracing the cover of the art magazine I was working for at the time.
B
5:08Bitsy KnoxHOST
That was in 2018, arguably the culmination of a watershed year in her artistic career the year prior.
B
5:18Bitsy KnoxHOST
It was also almost exactly a year before Barbara Hammer succumbed to a 13-year battle with ovarian cancer.
B
5:31Bitsy KnoxHOST
After years of working in dedication to experimental film, the international art world was beginning to pay attention to Barbara's work, not just as a filmmaker, but as an artist.
B
5:46Bitsy KnoxHOST
In 2017, the Leslie Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art hosted her retrospective, Evidentiary Bodies.
B
5:56Bitsy KnoxHOST
In the years prior, She had begun to work with commercial galleries, KOW in Berlin, and soon after, Company in New York City.
1 more episode mentions Barbara Hammer.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.