Avalon Hill
Game publisherWikipedia
61
MENTIONS
26
EPISODES
23
PODCASTS
Search complete. 61 mentions across 26 episodes found for "Avalon Hill".
Sep 25, 2026
550: Warren Spector: The Stories Behind Deus Ex and Ultima – The Retro Hour EP550
W
62:14Warren SpectorGUEST
It wasn't until... 78 that I discovered Dungeons and Dragons, along with the whole like Steve Jackson line and metagaming, all these things that nobody remembers.
W
62:28Warren SpectorGUEST
But Avalon Hill games, I call them little cardboard square games.
W
62:34Warren SpectorGUEST
You know, I played a lot of those.
W
62:36Warren SpectorGUEST
But the D&D experience was the one.
Episode 104: Tina Burns & Dr. Amelia Herbst - Geek Girl Con - Women in Gaming - Finding Community
A
30:03Amanda WongHOST
But I'm going to choose Cinnabelle, which was put out this year, 2026, for... for two to four players.
A
30:11Amanda WongHOST
And the artist is Dahl Taylor and it's published by Avalon Hill or Hasbro.
A
30:17Amanda WongHOST
And this is a drafting tableau builder.
A
30:20Amanda WongHOST
So you have your little bag and you're walking along the beach and you're collecting seashells.
Dr. Emily Friedman - Teacher at Large
E
45:31Emily FriedmanGUEST
I study games as cultural objects because I have studied lots of things as cultural objects, right? And games are in a really interesting moment, especially as a person who studies the 18th century.
E
45:46Emily FriedmanGUEST
And now as a person who is at the Folger Shakespeare Library pulling all the games in the collection and going, oh, God, why did someone in 1966 decide to make it's Avalon Hill makes a game of Shakespeare that as far as I can tell is part cheesy.
E
46:03Emily FriedmanGUEST
With extra trivia and rewards at the tournament level for Shakespeare knowledge.
E
46:09Emily FriedmanGUEST
I digress.
E
49:08Emily FriedmanGUEST
This was not a niche edutainment game.
E
49:12Emily FriedmanGUEST
Or it was, but it was not exclusively that.
E
49:16Emily FriedmanGUEST
And the one review of it was... on um on board game geek says that uh from a kind of board game uh former board game shop owner i think uh says that while he like came into avalon hill games which are all like a lot of them are like really crunchy war games and then there's the shakespeare game um he originally had a lot of contempt for this game, but now he believes it is the second best game Avalon Hill ever made.
E
49:46Emily FriedmanGUEST
Like, what does that even mean? And there's all these fascinating questions that
S4E9: Speak Out & Play – “The Immersive Element of Wargaming”
S
15:45speaker_0HOST
Week 1 is Reports from the Front, which is the results of my Warfighter World War II missions from a war correspondence point of view.
S
15:54speaker_0HOST
Week 2 features the missions found in the out-of-print Avalon Hill game B-17, Queen of the Skies.
S
16:00speaker_0HOST
In this program, I read the journal of a pilot reporting on the mission after the fact.
S
16:06speaker_0HOST
Week three is Reports from the Dead, which is the results of missions using the Warfighter World War Z expansions.
S
20:05speaker_0HOST
This means that I can complete them by the end of October, which leaves enough time to script, shoot, and publish the next set of videos for the following year.
S
20:14speaker_0HOST
So, getting away from the videos, what games have I purchased lately? Well, I have purchased a couple of new games, which will find their way onto my channel at some point.
S
20:24speaker_0HOST
They include Atlantic Storm, the reprint, at least from what I understand, the reprint of the Avalon Hill game by Lock and Load Publishing, and for what remains, Out of the Basement by DVG.
S
20:37speaker_0HOST
Both were on sale, so I took the plunge.
Timothy Brown (Dark Sun Creator) Tells His Story | Exclusive Interview
T
0:31Timothy BrownGUEST
Everybody has their own story here.
T
0:32Timothy BrownGUEST
Mine, I think, is kind of unique in that as a very young kid, my brother and I and one of our uncles actually were very involved in the traditional board games of the time, like from Avalon Hill and SPI.
T
0:46Timothy BrownGUEST
We played Panzer Blitz and Third Reich and all of that stuff.
T
0:49Timothy BrownGUEST
And we were just we just ate it all up.
Unboxing Outdoor Survival
S
8:20speaker_1HOST
so anyway, I'm getting off topic.
S
8:22speaker_1HOST
Outdoor Survival 1972 Wilderness Simulation Board Game, originally designed by Jim Dunnigan, published by Avalon Hill.
S
8:31speaker_1HOST
It's a scenario game, and we'll dig into these a little bit more, but the reason we care about it is we have our Wilderness Adventure booklet for the Underground and Wilderness Adventures Dungeons & Dragons, where Gary, on page 13, specifies...
S
8:52speaker_1HOST
The terrain beyond the immediate surroundings of the dungeon area should be unknown to all but the referee.
16 MINS LATER
S
25:13speaker_1HOST
Next, having gotten out of the board piece, we can look into what's actually in the box.
S
25:20speaker_1HOST
The other stuff, that is.
S
25:22speaker_1HOST
So we can see Avalon Hill printed this game.
S
25:24speaker_1HOST
It's right here up at the top.
Gaming Rules! New Podcast - Episode 123 - Monthly Vlog August 2026
P
19:57Paul GroganHOST
But the point is, every time I play it, I have a good time and I really enjoy it.
P
20:01Paul GroganHOST
And that night we did a four-player game using the new Crown of Blood expansion, which Avalon Hill, Hasbro, finally managed to send me a copy of it because it's not going to be released in the EU until next year, but it has been released in America.
P
20:14Paul GroganHOST
So they sent me some copies of it.
P
20:16Paul GroganHOST
and we did a playthrough of it.
Episode 393: Fantabulous Fortenberry

G
21:22Gary FortenberryGUEST
He plays everything.
G
21:24Gary FortenberryGUEST
If you go back and look at the old Avalon Hill Generals, their articles by him for 20 different kind of games.
G
21:30Gary FortenberryGUEST
It's just crazy.
G
21:32Gary FortenberryGUEST
And he said he would write articles for me and that kind of thing.
13 MINS LATER
J
34:20JeffHOST
Yeah,
G
34:21Gary FortenberryGUEST
that was kind of a weird thing.
G
34:23Gary FortenberryGUEST
Avalon Hill was in a big transition at the time.
G
34:27Gary FortenberryGUEST
The dots were scrambling around.
BGI 436 The one with Essen coming
S
60:42Stephen BuonocoreHOST
The Office Dog logo, I think, is fantastic.
S
60:47Stephen BuonocoreHOST
um even the avalon hill it's very noticeable it's uh i do really like
C
60:51Corey ThompsonHOST
the avalon hill logo but it feels dated and i have no good reason for that other than it's an old company
S
60:59Stephen BuonocoreHOST
it's an old company so um but they
C
61:02Corey ThompsonHOST
they did update their logo so i'm not sure which one you're looking at their
Cardboard Time Episode 144 - Kart and a chat with Alita Robertson of Leder Games
A
33:23Alita RobertsonGUEST
I think the interesting part is the, like... it's nearly the era of design it was, and the era of exploring the market, and it's really one of the early large brands doing board games.
A
33:39Alita RobertsonGUEST
It's like them, Avalon Hill, and a few others that were doing, like, deep strategy adult board games.
A
33:44Alita RobertsonGUEST
So I think if it's under $20, it's worth picking up just to explore and kind of get to experience, like, with your hands, an artifact of board gaming history.
A
33:57Arwen KathkeHOST
Mm-hmm.
16 more episodes mention Avalon Hill.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.