Skip to main content
Anne Ruston

Anne Ruston

Senator of AustraliaWikipedia

Search complete. 32 mentions across 24 episodes found for "Anne Ruston".

Oct 22, 2026

Chris KennyHOST
22:22
That is 8.30, 8.30pm. Don't change that dial and see for yourself exactly what Ben Robert Smith has had to say.
Chris KennyHOST
22:30
Let's go to Anne Ruston now, who's the Shadow Health Minister.
Chris KennyHOST
22:33
Good to talk to you again, Anne, speaking from Adelaide in South Australia.
Chris KennyHOST
22:36
I want to get your thoughts first up on Anthony Albanese still using these weasel words to suggest that the dirt sheet his office circulated against Helen Haynes was somehow a sheet to praise her.

5 MINS LATER

Chris KennyHOST
27:52
Thanks for joining us, Anne.
Chris KennyHOST
27:53
I appreciate it.
Chris KennyHOST
27:54
Anne Ruston there, live in Adelaide.
Chris KennyHOST
27:55
We've got to get to a break.
Monique RyanGUEST
14:13
I went to the LNP and they were on board immediately.
Monique RyanGUEST
14:16
Anne Ruston was really nice to work with in the Senate.
Monique RyanGUEST
14:19
She's a good, honest...
Monique RyanGUEST
14:20
Yeah.
Jaimee RogersHOST
6:41
If you're a politician, a lifelong politician, cash flow is taxes, a relentless stream of other people's money.
Jaimee RogersHOST
6:49
And Liberal Senator Anne Ruston knows exactly what that means.
Jaimee RogersHOST
6:53
She spent years running her family's rose-growing business in South Australia.
Jaimee RogersHOST
6:58
And she said, running my own business for 18 years, there were plenty of times I paid my staff and not myself just to manage cash flow.
Luke GrantHOST
23:54
Yeah.
Luke GrantHOST
23:54
Yeah, aren't they? What? Extraordinary to see in the Senate, One Nation and all those groups, uh, Coalition, Greens, crossbench coming together which, you know, they had that thumping majority in the lower house but, uh, I mean, the numbers are the numbers and that Senate can be a bit, uh, bit of a pest but they can also sort out, uh, what's right and what's wrong and I, I think through the week I've heard An- Anne Ruston make the point that, and I think it, I think it bites.
Luke GrantHOST
24:21
People I speak to tell me that it's a real thing that the government is anti- ... older people.
Luke GrantHOST
24:27
So they're anti-older people, they're anti-business and you start moving through about all the changes that have been, uh, that, that have, that have had to happen to the budget.
Monique RyanGUEST
7:58
And I've managed to get quite a bit of support in the Senate.
Monique RyanGUEST
8:01
So the LNP came on board and I've been working really effectively with Anne Ruston on this for the last six weeks.
Monique RyanGUEST
8:06
I've managed to get Jackie Lambie on board.
Monique RyanGUEST
8:08
And of course, she's always a wonderful voice for people who are doing it a bit tough.
Caleb BondHOST
16:06
And as I've been talking about this week, and I've written in The Advertiser today, I, I think the government is actually under some real pressure for the first time, and they're not really sure what to do about it.
Caleb BondHOST
16:17
Joining me now is Shadow Health and Aged Care Minister Anne Ruston.
Caleb BondHOST
16:20
Anne, good to see you from the great city of Adelaide.
Caleb BondHOST
16:23
Um, uh, it, it really does feel like they've been on the back foot the last two weeks in particular.
Anne RustonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
6:26
This algorithm has consistently been delivering wrong decisions for older Australians.
Rachael MealyHOST
6:31
Anne Ruston is the shadow aged care minister and says, while this latest review, due in the first half of next year, is the right move, it's taken too long.
Anne RustonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
6:40
It is a concession by the government that despite the last 12 months them telling older Australians that their aged care algorithm, uh, was actually fine and working, they've now had to admit that there are some significant problems with it.
Anne RustonSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
6:52
Uh, and so now we've forced them into going away and having a proper look at it.
Gary HardgraveHOST
11:29
And despite an aging population which, you know, causes overall diagnosis numbers to rise, the age-standardized death rates for major cancers, including lung and bowel, prostate, breast, have fallen significantly.
Gary HardgraveHOST
11:44
And if you look at the broad demographic estimates, it i-indicates that advancements in early detection, surgical techniques, targeted therapies have saved hundreds of thousands of Australian lives.
Gary HardgraveHOST
11:56
Millions have also benefited globally over the last half century.
Gary HardgraveHOST
12:01
So cancers that were universally fatal, say, thirty years ago, such as advanced melanoma, now routinely see long-term remission due to targeted immunotherapies.
Gary HardgraveHOST
6:45
outer suburb compared to Longreach, compared to other places in Queensland, but I take your point.
Gary HardgraveHOST
6:50
can i ask about this whole nonsense why would this government even consider dropping the private health rebate for above 65 i personally think everybody should be able to claim private health insurance as a legitimate tax deduction each year everybody then doesn't need a rebate doesn't need a grant and a gift from government taxpayers it actually just you know if you if you're if you're paying If you're getting paid a wage, you pay tax, add the private health on top of that.
Gary HardgraveHOST
7:19
If you're on a pension, the private health insurance is part of what you should be able to expect.
Gary HardgraveHOST
7:25
Yet the government was targeting above the age of 65.
Graeme GoodingsHOST
3:16
All opposition parties and crossbenchers united against the bill.
Graeme GoodingsHOST
3:19
Joining us now to talk us through it, Senator Anne Ruston, Shadow Minister for Health.
Graeme GoodingsHOST
3:24
Senator, good morning to you.
Anne RustonGUEST
3:25
Good morning, Graeme.

7 MINS LATER

Anne RustonGUEST
10:55
The Australian Greens have made it very clear, particularly when it relates to pensioners, that they have got no appetite whatsoever to punish pensioners with this terrible bill.
Anne RustonGUEST
11:04
I'd be reasonably confident that the government's got a problem, but I can only speak on behalf of the coalition and I can categorically say we will walk all the way to the next election defending older Australians and opposing this bill.
Graeme GoodingsHOST
11:19
Senator Anne Ruston, thanks for your time today.
Graeme GoodingsHOST
11:21
Shadow Minister for Health on the fact that the bill for over 65s, you breathe a little easier.

14 more episodes mention Anne Ruston.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.