Angelo Cataldi
American radio personalityWikipedia
79
MENTIONS
14
EPISODES
9
PODCASTS
Search complete. 79 mentions across 14 episodes found for "Angelo Cataldi".
Sep 24, 2026
Who Was The Best Athlete to Ever Host SNL!?
A
0:34Angelo CataldiGUEST
Oh, yeah.
J
0:35Jay BlackHOST
Angelo, we average out to a normal amount of hair.
J
0:38Jay BlackHOST
You have zero chest
A
0:39Angelo CataldiGUEST
hair.
J
1:24Jay BlackHOST
This is not a great thing for our nation.
J
1:28Jay BlackHOST
Rather than talk about that, what I wanted to talk to you guys about specifically was what it's like to be part of the press dealing with an antagonistic subject.
J
1:39Jay BlackHOST
Donald Trump has his problems with the press, and Angelo, you're a guy that has, for years, when you were on the radio, said things about Eagles management and Eagles players that maybe were not very popular with those people.
J
1:55Jay BlackHOST
When you had them in studio to interview, Did that change the dynamic? Did it make you feel like you needed to go a little softer or did you go a little harder? How did you deal with that mentally as being part of the press?
TABLE TALK: "No One Died: The Wing Bowl Story" with Pat Taggert
P
1:55Pat TaggartGUEST
Yeah, we made a film called Billboard Boys.
P
1:57Pat TaggartGUEST
This was pre-pandemic and Angelo Cataldi saw it and had us on the show.
P
2:01Pat TaggartGUEST
And while we were on the show, this was in the latter days of Wing Bowl.
P
2:05Pat TaggartGUEST
He said, you guys have to make the Wing Bowl doc one day.
7 MINS LATER
J
9:09Jeff WarrenHOST
fans dictated everything.
J
9:11Jeff WarrenHOST
However, you did have well-known sports figures in the city.
J
9:18Jeff WarrenHOST
Like you mentioned, Angelo Cataldi.
J
9:20Jeff WarrenHOST
Jason Kelsey, Eric Badlands Booker, and John Dorenbosch, just to name a few that were a part of this film and a part of this documentary to tell that story and lore here.
BrirdBrains Podcast 9/21/26: Eagles vs. Titans
B
60:23Bob CooneyHOST
A couple of things.
B
60:24Bob CooneyHOST
Angelo Cataldi could not join us today.
B
60:26Bob CooneyHOST
He's got some family stuff going on.
B
60:27Bob CooneyHOST
I believe there was some grandchild babysitting.
Was John Mulaney the ONLY good thing about the Emmys?!
A
0:32Angelo CataldiGUEST
just an ordinary edition.
J
0:36Jay BlackHOST
Angelo, every time I get to talk to my two friends, it is a very special day for me.
J
0:42Jay BlackHOST
Rhea, get on your
A
0:43Angelo CataldiGUEST
hip boots.
A
0:44Angelo CataldiGUEST
He's piling up today already.
A
0:46Angelo CataldiGUEST
Angelo, look at me.
J
0:47Jay BlackHOST
I'm stuck on a cruise ship.
J
0:49Jay BlackHOST
I've got nothing going on.
How 'No One Died: The Wing Bowl Story' Was Made for Streaming | Pat Taggart, Director
T
2:45Tim RoweHOST
Who is Angelo
P
2:47Pat TaggartGUEST
Cataldi? In my world, Angelo Cataldi was the only must-have in telling this story.
P
2:54Pat TaggartGUEST
He was the only yes we needed to move forward.
P
2:56Pat TaggartGUEST
Angelo Cataldi is the most, I don't even want to use famous, most iconic voice in Philadelphia's sports talk radio.
P
3:06Pat TaggartGUEST
Angelo Cataldi is a Columbia-educated journalist.
P
3:10Pat TaggartGUEST
who flipped over to Sports Talk Radio.
P
3:13Pat TaggartGUEST
He's an introvert in real life who was the complete opposite of that on the air.
P
3:19Pat TaggartGUEST
He's the guy that breathed life into Wing Bowl, brought excitement, drug three months of programming out of a four-hour annual event.
FULL SHOW | Tuesday, Sept 15th 2026
D
45:43Dan SileoHOST
No, no, no, no. Nick is going to marching orders.
D
45:46Dan SileoHOST
By the way, Angelo Cataldi at 330.
D
45:47Dan SileoHOST
Here, here.
D
45:58Dan SileoHOST
They better pray Hurts stays healthy.
14 MINS LATER
D
60:11Dan SileoHOST
Let's see here.
D
60:14Dan SileoHOST
Was he 56% in that opening game? Can't be.
D
60:22Dan SileoHOST
Angelo Cataldi will join us at the bottom of the hour.
D
60:25Dan SileoHOST
Let's see here.
BirdBrains 9/14/26 Eagles Week 1 reactions
B
0:56Bob CooneyHOST
And we'll call him that again when he can hear us.
B
0:59Bob CooneyHOST
Angelo Cataldi, formerly from WIP, of course, one of the greatest, if not the greatest morning talk show hosts in the history of the world.
B
1:08Bob CooneyHOST
So we're starting this off today.
B
1:10Bob CooneyHOST
We're going to have so much fun with it.
31 MINS LATER
B
31:45Bob CooneyHOST
Welcome back, everybody, to Third Range.
B
31:47Bob CooneyHOST
We're so happy to have you with us today.
B
31:49Bob CooneyHOST
I'm joined by Derek Gunn, Angelo Cataldi, two legends in the business.
B
31:54Bob CooneyHOST
So happy to have them with us.
Why? Epsiode 422 The Wing Bowl Documentary
P
12:17Pat TaggartGUEST
So I'd love to give you two answers.
P
12:19Pat TaggartGUEST
The only yes you needed to do this movie, the only absolute yes was Angelo Cataldi.
P
12:24Pat TaggartGUEST
He was the main host of WIP Radio.
P
12:27Pat TaggartGUEST
He was the guy that was the ringleader of this event for all 26 years.
P
12:31Pat TaggartGUEST
You cannot tell the story of Wing Bowl without Angelo Cataldi.
P
12:35Pat TaggartGUEST
Once we got a yes from him and I told him, if you sit for a very long interview, there will be a movie at the end.
P
12:40Pat TaggartGUEST
That was our promise to him.
FULL SHOW | Monday, Sept 14th 2026
E
239:38EricADVERTISER
E-A-G-L-E-S, Eagles
D
239:46Dan SileoHOST
Angelo Cataldi tomorrow at 3:30.
D
239:50Dan SileoHOST
He'll be with us.
D
239:51Dan SileoHOST
Battle royal Wednesday.
Entourage is BACK!?!
R
0:14Rhea HughesGUEST
My bad.
J
0:16Jay BlackHOST
And the handsome and horizontal Angelo Cataldi.
J
0:20Jay BlackHOST
And, guys, I want to...
J
0:22Jay BlackHOST
This has been an ongoing thing for us.
J
0:24Jay BlackHOST
This is our third week discussing it now.
J
0:26Jay BlackHOST
But Angelo Cataldi...
J
0:28Jay BlackHOST
Well...
J
0:28Jay BlackHOST
Before we get to this, I want to read an email.
4 more episodes mention Angelo Cataldi.
Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.