Skip to main content
Adam Crafton

Adam Crafton

Sports writer

Search complete. 15 mentions across 13 episodes found for "Adam Crafton".

Sep 25, 2026

Matt SlaterHOST
25:26
Yeah
David OrnsteinGUEST
25:26
... and, and I think Adam Crafton reported on it at some point.
David OrnsteinGUEST
25:29
So, so, um, the, the, it's not so simple as I think the clubs saying, "We're gonna take them on." We- we- we're gonna be...
David OrnsteinGUEST
25:36
I think there will be appetite, but right now I'm, I- I'm sensing that they want details, they want information, they want-
Lola Katz RobertsHOST
7:22
We haven't won a League Cup since, I think, 1993, so it's long overdue.
Lola Katz RobertsHOST
7:26
But I just wanted to share with you Adam Crafton of The Athletic in a tweet that he's acknowledging he wrote this over two years ago, but...
Lola Katz RobertsHOST
7:35
This is an idea of what the potential sanctions could be.
Lola Katz RobertsHOST
7:39
This is all theoretical, of course.
Lola Katz RobertsHOST
7:43
And of course, and actually something I want to move on to and ask you about is, we're in the realm of fantasy, but what do you think they're telling Erling Haaland and Mark Gahey and co? What do you think the word is? Can I give you a clue before I say? It looks like this.
Lola Katz RobertsHOST
8:00
No, it looks like this.
Lola Katz RobertsHOST
8:03
But Adam Crafton says, quoting a Premier League executive, the collective view I've heard is that an appropriate sanction would have to be a points deduction so substantial between 70 and 80 points that it guarantees City a season in the championship.
Lola Katz RobertsHOST
8:17
Another is sports leading figures suggest the punishment ought to be more creative, that many points could be deducted from City in the next three seasons, meaning the club's chance of Champions League qualification would be severely restricted.
CerysPANELIST
39:19
So y- you really can't win, and it's not a particularly fun time to be involved with the club.
CerysPANELIST
39:25
Adam Crafton, our, our colleague, tweeted last week about how it's, it's now suddenly in a place again where even not on a match day it feels draining to, to look at Manchester United and to look at the news around the club and the mood around the club.
CerysPANELIST
39:40
And I think it's the fact that it's come back to that point so quickly after what was such a uplifting second half of, of last season that is so disappointing.
speaker_7UNKNOWN
39:49
[upbeat music]
Emma PatonHOST
15:13
... for a lot of people, I think.
Emma PatonHOST
15:14
Um, Matt, I, you talk- you talked about this a little bit on, I think it was last week's show when you were with, with Kate and Rob Green and Adam Crafton.
Emma PatonHOST
15:23
Talk to us about how you feel maybe this new Champions League format has almost ended up becoming a, a sort of light version o- of the European Super League.
Matt SlaterGUEST
15:32
Well, look, I mean, this is, this is sort of one of the so many fascinating parts to this story.
Matt SlaterGUEST
0:43
And Rob.
Kate MasonHOST
0:43
And in New York, as ever, we have sports journalist of the year, Adam Crafton.
Andy MittenGUEST
0:47
Hello.
Andy MittenGUEST
0:48
I can't...
Hamza Khalique-LoonatPANELIST
24:24
So it fe- it does feel as though what we are watching at the moment is somewhat more of a pure Michael Carrick team and/or Michael Carrick plus, plus coaching staff.
Hamza Khalique-LoonatPANELIST
24:33
I, I think, I, I read a very interesting tweet yesterday after the game from Adam, Adam Crafton, who, who wrote the following.
Hamza Khalique-LoonatPANELIST
24:40
He said, "One of the challenges Carrick has is that he's not a storyteller or a person naturally capable of articulating a real sense of purpose and direction.
Hamza Khalique-LoonatPANELIST
24:49
It leaves him very exposed to the rawness of results and the volatility that comes with that." Now, that's, that's like a p- perfect journalism thing to say because Adam Crafton spends his days, you know-
John McKenziePANELIST
24:58
Yeah
Hamza Khalique-LoonatPANELIST
24:58
... thinking about what the, what the story of something is.
Mark GoldbridgeHOST
27:39
Man United's a mess.
Mark GoldbridgeHOST
27:40
Um, I saw an article, uh, Adam Crafton, Athletic, saying, "I think I'll trust the scouts." Sorry, "I think I'll trust the club and the coaches and the pathway that they lay in front of a player more than a 15-year-old." And I thought, well, that, well, but, but that's the big issue, isn't it? You're asking us to trust Manchester United and their plans and their coaches over a 15-year-old.
Mark GoldbridgeHOST
28:08
And it would be great to do that, but I don't trust Manchester United [chuckles] so.
Mark GoldbridgeHOST
28:12
Um, "JJ leaving is a big issue," says YT, uh, "but isn't replacing Bruno even bigger? Replacing an irreplaceable player takes time and potentially seasons of adaption, so shouldn't United prepare now?" But I think it says it in the, in the title, YT.
Kate MasonHOST
2:46
With a lovely backdrop as ever.
Kate MasonHOST
2:48
In New York, we have Sports Journalist of the Year, Adam Crafton.
Adam CraftonGUEST
2:52
Hello.
Adam CraftonGUEST
2:52
It's like the BBC during the World Cup, isn't it? You, you've got this gorgeous kind of green screen-
James RichardsonHOST
55:43
Quite the weapon.
James RichardsonHOST
55:45
Leeds, though, Adam Crafton was commenting on this game, said their second-half display was like England against Argentina.
Daniel StoreyPANELIST
55:51
Too soon.
James RichardsonHOST
55:52
[laughs]
Lewis AmbroseGUEST
60:18
I think we're seeing it in European competitions, but that only seems to be getting wider and wider.
Lewis AmbroseGUEST
60:22
Um, again, I can't remember if it was Miguel or maybe Adam Crafton was tweeting out, like, the number of teams outside England who've done transfers for more than £40 million and it's like, it's the super clubs and that's it basically.
Lewis AmbroseGUEST
60:35
It's like PSG, even they haven't done loads of them, Barca for Anthony Gordon, and then, like, Bayern, whoever.
Lewis AmbroseGUEST
60:43
I, I don't even know who Bayern bought, don't care.

3 more episodes mention Adam Crafton.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.