Skip to main content
City Power

City Power

Commercial companywww.citypower.co.za

Search complete. 69 mentions across 30 episodes found for "City Power".

Oct 23, 2026

Lukhona MnguniGUEST
34:53
In some communities, you've got some smaller repair works that have to be done on certain transformers.
Lukhona MnguniGUEST
35:01
And City Power says it doesn't have a budget and maybe this one million rands could go a long way in terms of that.
Lukhona MnguniGUEST
35:05
Of course, the procurement must still be safeguarded properly so that there aren't leakages, but it must be also in a policy framework that allows for ease of purchasing within the market value and not an overly tenderized process.
Lukhona MnguniGUEST
35:20
But I think, I mean, that's a fundamentally revolutionary idea.
Sy MamaboloSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
2:04
So the message we want to leave with you is that we have made the preparations, we are confident about the preparations that we made, but we are entering a phase where things get out of our hands, into the ground, and things can happen at that level.
Dani PainterHOST
2:25
In other news, City Power says it's restored electricity to 98% of customers in Selby and Johannesburg's CBD.
Dani PainterHOST
2:34
This following major repairs at the central substation.
Dani PainterHOST
2:38
The substation was damaged by a fire and subsequent explosion earlier this month.
Isaac MangenaSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
2:48
Four cable faults have been repaired in Fox Street, while multiple faults affecting 12 load centers are being dealt with in Main Street.
Isaac MangenaSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
2:55
And these are being prioritized to restore the remaining customers as quickly and safely as possible.
Dani PainterHOST
3:00
That's City Power spokesperson Isaac Manguena.
Dani PainterHOST
3:03
Now for a quick look at news abroad.
Herman MashabaGUEST
28:33
That's critical so that I understand the numbers.
Herman MashabaGUEST
28:37
Once I understand the numbers, that's when we can then prioritize making sure that people of Johannesburg um they get water reliable water when they open their tips their tips um they've got clean drinkable water but to do that one of the things that i will do in 100 days before end of february by then i would have already presented to council um an institutional review i've got to start the process of collapsing this municipal entities like job water city power and so forth Obviously, that's a process that would take about a year.
Herman MashabaGUEST
29:17
But as soon as I present a report to council to allow me to collapse these entities.
Herman MashabaGUEST
29:24
What do you
Herman MashabaGUEST
30:20
I will save money that goes to this board so that, honestly, they're a liability to our city.
Herman MashabaGUEST
30:27
Secondly, I'll speed up service delivery.
Herman MashabaGUEST
30:30
Once we know what the budget looks like, I don't have to really go through the board of city power to approve the projects and things that we need to do.
Herman MashabaGUEST
30:41
Directly reporting to the city manager.
Louis BossoffSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
1:33
Treasury should in any case focus on cutting fruitless state expenditure, thereby creating room for future tax relief.
Maudie LevinHOST
1:41
In other news, City Power has appealed to the police and the Department of Defence for military intervention to help secure the city of Johannesburg's power grid.
Maudie LevinHOST
1:50
This is due to escalating theft, vandalism and sabotage of critical electricity infrastructure reported across the metro.
Maudie LevinHOST
1:58
In the latest incidents, the Bromfontein substation was vandalised and cables were stolen.
Maudie LevinHOST
2:03
Here's City Power spokesperson Isaac Mungena.
Isaac MangenaSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
2:05
We add residents and businesses to report suspicious activities around substations and also underground tunnels to our security risk management control room so that we can then be able to activate some responses.
Isaac MangenaSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
2:17
Protecting our electricity network requires a coordinated effort and we cannot allow these repeated attacks to really continue threatening the reliable supply of electricity to our communities.
speaker_2SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
0:43
We will endeavor to collapse the service rendering entities into the mainstream city administration.
speaker_2SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
0:52
These include Johannesburg Water, Pikit Up, Joburg Roads Agency, City Power, and that very corrupt Johannesburg Development Agency.
speaker_2SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
1:02
Those entities are no longer fit to stand alone.
speaker_2SOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
1:06
They need to come back under the city so that we can deliver, with intentionality, service delivery that is accountable to the residents of Joburg.
Floyd ShivambuGUEST
19:26
Yeah, it's got about 13 entities.
Floyd ShivambuGUEST
19:27
Like for electricity, it has got city power.
Floyd ShivambuGUEST
19:29
It's got Joburg water, Joburg parks, Johannesburg social housing company.
Floyd ShivambuGUEST
19:35
It's got the fresh produce market.
Floyd ShivambuGUEST
20:11
But that money is taken to the group level.
Floyd ShivambuGUEST
20:14
And it's not ring-fenced for the functions of GRE.
Floyd ShivambuGUEST
20:17
Same with city power as well.
Floyd ShivambuGUEST
20:20
Where city power sells electricity to end users, gets paid, but it's paid to the central level.
Isaac MangenaSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
1:26
This work follows assessment of the fire damaged infrastructure to determine the safest and most reliable approach to restoring electricity.
Isaac MangenaSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
1:34
City Power recognizes the hardships that this prolonged outage
speaker_0NARRATOR
1:41
You can find SAFM Current Affairs on 104 to 107 nationwide.
speaker_0NARRATOR
1:47
Our podcasts are available for download on all our digital platforms.
speaker_0HOST
0:34
There was an explosion at the central substation last night.
speaker_0HOST
0:37
That was while city power technicians were busy on site restoring electricity supply to areas that include parts of the Joburg CBD, Marshalltown and Salby.
speaker_0HOST
0:47
They were off again after Tuesday's fourth fire at the embattled substation in just more than a month.
speaker_0HOST
0:53
Smoke could be seen bellowing from the substation last night.
Isaac MangenaSOUNDBITE_SPEAKER
0:56
The extent of the damage and the cause of the explosion have yet to be established and the incident is further a setback to the restoration work which is currently underway at the substation.
speaker_0HOST
1:07
City Power's Isaac Mangena says at this stage, no timeline on when the restoration will be completed.
speaker_0HOST
1:13
With now just 20 days until the local government elections, the Constitutional Court will this morning deliver its ruling on the candidate list battle between the ANC and the Electoral Commission.
speaker_0HOST
1:24
The case centres around the 181 ANC candidates who didn't submit their final lists properly and have been omitted from the IEC's lists.
Martín RimblasGUEST
4:55
There have also been some incentives.
Martín RimblasGUEST
4:57
For example, Johannesburg City Power introduced a fit-in tariff that allows solar customers to export excess electricity to the grid and receive credit for it.
AngieHOST
5:08
What would that look like for a business?
Martín RimblasGUEST
5:11
For this case, let's imagine an office or a factory with rooftop solar.
Nandi MadidaHOST
49:28
is
Herman MashabaGUEST
49:28
to collapse these city entities like City Power, Jobe Water, Josko, JPC.
Herman MashabaGUEST
49:35
All these entities are a drain, unnecessary bureaucracy.
Herman MashabaGUEST
49:41
What I need to do, come out with the institutional review, let them, the city power will still be city power, but run, led by a qualified electrical engineer, someone in that space who understand.
Herman MashabaGUEST
49:56
And he must then put together his own team that report directly to the city manager.
Herman MashabaGUEST
50:01
I don't need a board of directors and compliance with the Companies Act.

20 more episodes mention City Power.

Create an account to see the whole feed, search across every transcript, and follow the entities you care about.

We value your privacy

We use cookies to understand how you use our platform and to improve your experience. Click “Accept All” to consent, or “Decline non-essential” to opt out of non-essential cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.